The post Silk Sonic’s Debut Album Gets Official Release Date appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Silk Sonic’s debut album is set to come out on November 12th, and it will have to face some tough competition on the charts. Taylor Swift is also releasing the re-recorded version of her fourth studio album Red that same day, after moving its release date up a week.
The release date of An Evening with Silk Sonic comes as somewhat of a surprise because Mars and .Paak previously said that they probably won’t share it with the world until January 2022.
“We’re really in touch-up mode now. We’ve got the bones of most of the album, so it’s really about touching up parts that need a little more… Grease,” Mars told Rolling Stone, and added they’ll drop more singles in the lead-up to the album because he doesn’t want it to be “binge-watched”.
The release date announcement was preceded by two singles—the duo’s chart-topping debut “Leave the Door Open” and its follow-up “Skate”, which peaked at no. 14 on the Billboard Hot 100.
The post Silk Sonic’s Debut Album Gets Official Release Date appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak to Release Silk Sonic’s Debut Album in January 2022 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>According to Mars, the delay will allow the duo to put some extra work into the songs. “We’re really in the touch-up mode now,” Mars explained. “We’ve got the bones of most of the album, so it’s really about touching up parts that need a little more… Grease.”
However, Mars and .Paak intend to make the wait more bearable for the fans by releasing several more singles before the record officially comes out.
“I don’t want to be binge-watched,” Mars added.
Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak first revealed plans to form a band together in late February, saying they already have an album ready. They debuted the Silk Sonic project a week later, releasing its first single “Leave the Door Open.” The track was met with critical acclaim while topping the US Billboard Hot 100 charts and reaching No.1 in several other countries.
“Skate,” the second single from An Evening with Silk Sonic, was released on 30th July.
The post Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak to Release Silk Sonic’s Debut Album in January 2022 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Bruno Mars Becomes First Artist with Five Certified Diamond Songs appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>“That’s What I Like”, “When I Was Your Man”, “Just The Way You Are,” “Grenade”, and his collaboration with Mark Ronson, “Uptown Funk!” are Diamond certified.
“Congratulations to Bruno Mars — the first artist with five Diamond Single Awards in the history of RIAA’s Gold and Platinum Program!”, Recording Industry Association Of America chairman and CEO Mitch Glazier said of the achievement in a statement.
“This milestone is a testament to Bruno’s unstoppable creative genius and the incredible partnership he has built with the team at Atlantic Records. What Bruno has accomplished is just extraordinary. Fewer than 60 Diamond Single Awards have ever been awarded — and Bruno now has five of them!,” he continued.
Mars recently collaborated with Anderson .Paak for Silk Sonic. They released their first single “Leave the Door Open” in March. The song has been No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 songs chart for the past two weeks.
The post Bruno Mars Becomes First Artist with Five Certified Diamond Songs appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Silk Sonic Returns to No. 1 with “Leave the Door Open” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>“Leave the Door Open” was originally released on March 15th, and it debuted at no. 4 before climbing to the top spot about a month after its release. Mars and Paak delivered the first live performance of this hit single at this year’s Grammy Awards.
“Leave the Door Open” is expected to be featured on the duo’s debut album, titled An Evening with Silk Sonic. They’ve been thinking of working together since touring by each other’s side in 2017, and their first joint album is expected to come out later this month.
When it comes to the rest of this week’s Billboard Hot 100 chart, Dua Lipa’s “Levitating” featuring DaBaby reached its new high at no. 2. It was followed by two former no. 1 singles—Justin Bieber’s “Peaches” and The Weeknd and Ariana Grande’s “Save Your Tears”.
The post Silk Sonic Returns to No. 1 with “Leave the Door Open” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak to Release Album Together appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Mars revealed on social media that the band is called Silk Sonic and features Parliament Funkadelic bassist Bootsy Collins as a “special guest.” He also announced that their first single will come out on March 5th.
Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak toured in 2017 together, with .Paak serving as an opening act on Mars’ world tour for 24K Magic. They also reportedly spent some time in the studio alongside EDM duo Disclosure and funk legend Nile Rodgers, but those sessions didn’t result in new material at the time.
Silk Sonic’s album would be the first from Mars since previously mentioned 24K Magic. Since then, the Grammy Award-winning musician released several collaborations, including the hit single “Please Me,” which featured Cardi B.
Anderson .Paak’s most recent release is 2019’s critically acclaimed Ventura. The album made it to no. 4 on the U.S. Billboard 200, being his first Top 10 project. It also brought .Paak a Grammy Award for Best R&B Album, while the single “Come Home” got recognized as Best R&B Performance.
The post Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak to Release Album Together appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Ed Sheeran, Green Day, Cardi B to Take Part in Virtual PlayOn Fest appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Just like One World: Together At Home that took place last weekend, PlayOn Fest will donate its proceeds to the World Health Organization’s coronavirus solidarity response fund, but there’s one key difference – these performances aren’t actually brand-new.
Instead of featuring live streams, this virtual festival will feature past performances, but according to their official statement “the majority of this legendary footage has never and will never be available again anywhere else online.”
PlayOn Fest will stream via PlayOnFest.com and Songkick’s YouTube channel between April 24th and April 26th. You can tune in from noon to midnight ET to catch the performances of your favorite artists, many of which were filmed at iconic venues across the globe.
In addition to Sheeran, Mars, and Cardi B, the list of artists taking part in this virtual festival also includes Panic! At The Disco, Green Day, Coldplay, Paramore, Twenty One Pilots, Weezer, David Guetta, Charlie Puth, and Wiz Khalifa.
The post Ed Sheeran, Green Day, Cardi B to Take Part in Virtual PlayOn Fest appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Aerosmith, Ludacris, Bruno Mars Top Super Bowl Music Fest Lineup appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>A stellar lineup for this year’s Super Bowl Music Fest has been assembled and we’re excited! The three-night music fest, which runs January 31st through February 2nd, is one of the most anticipated music events in the days leading up to the NFL’s biggest night.
The Rolling Stone confirms that Aerosmith, Ludacris and Bruno Mars will be among the artists performing at the festival.
Hip-hop will be on display on the festival’s first night with hometown artists Ludacris, Migos, Lil Yachty, Lil Baby, Metro Boomin’ and Lil Jon taking the stag. February 1st will feature Aerosmith with Post Malone scheduled to join the set. The last day will see performances by Bruno Mars and Cardi B.
Some artists have chosen to boycott events related to the Super Bowl, but not Lil Jon. He spoke with Atlanta Journal Constitution about the event that will take place at Atlanta’s State Farm, Arena.
“It’s our hometown, we gotta. It’s rare when we’re able to showcase what we love about this city and showcase our city. I think it’s more about the city than it is anything else. The Super Bowl is the Super Bowl, but this is the city we’ve grown up in, we launched our careers in and the city we live in. It’s about showcasing everything we love about our city.”
The post Aerosmith, Ludacris, Bruno Mars Top Super Bowl Music Fest Lineup appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Bruno Mars’ Stage Catches Fire During Performance appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Literally.
The Finesse singer is currently traveling the globe as part of his 24K Magic World Tour.
Scottish fans of the 32-year-old got to see him in action on Tuesday — but things got a bit more heated than anyone anticipated.
During the performance, a firework caused a small fire, forcing Bruno to evacuate stage.
According to eyewitnesses, the crooner suddenly stopped singing, apologized to the crowd, and exited stage left… A lighting rig was then used to extinguish the blaze.
Ever the showman, when Bruno returned a few minutes later he incorporated the incident into the show and sang “We burned down the stage in Glasgow,” before saying “Better call the fire department when the Hooligans get on stage!”
#BrunoMars confirms the stage went on fire here at Glasgow Green due to a pyrotechnic which forced a temporary pause in the show. He then sings “we burned the stage down in Glasgow”. @BrunoMars pic.twitter.com/a8V6CqlOQz
— Connor Gillies (@ConnorGillies) July 10, 2018
We told you it was lit!
The post Bruno Mars’ Stage Catches Fire During Performance appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Grammy awards: The Complete List of winners appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The ceremony kicked off with a performance by Lamar with commentary from comedian Dave Chappelle, and cameos by U2’s Bono and The Edge.
Hosting the show for the secind time was late night funny man James Corden. Music’s Biggest Night also supported the Time’s Up Initiative as Roc Nation senior vice president Meg Harkins and Karen Rait, encouraged those attending to wear white roses.
Check out the complete list of winners below.
Best new artist
• Alessia Cara **WINNER**
•Khalid
•Lil Uzi Vert
•Julia Michaels
•SZA
Album of the year
•Awaken My Love — Childish Gambino
•4:44 — JAY Z
•DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
•Melodrama — Lorde
• 24K Magic — Bruno Mars **WINNER**
Record of the year
•”Redbone” — Childish Gambino
•”Despacito” — Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
•”HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
•”The Story of O.J.” — JAY-Z
• “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars **WINNER**
Song of the year
•”Despacito” — written by Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi and Marty James Garton (Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber)
•”4:44″ — Shawn Carter and Dion Wilson (JAY-Z)
•”Issues” — written by Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels and Justin Drew Tranter (Julia Michaels)
•”1-800-273-8255″ — written by Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson (Logic featuring Alessia Cara and Khalid)
• “That’s What I Like” — written by Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip (Bruno Mars) **WINNER**
Pop solo performance
•”Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
•”Praying” — Kesha
•”Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
•”What About Us” — P!nk
• “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran **WINNER**
Pop duo/group performance
•”Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
•”Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
•”Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
• “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
•”Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara
Traditional pop vocal album
•Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)” — Michael Bublé
•Triplicate — Bob Dylan
•In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
•Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
• Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) **WINNER**
Pop vocal album
•Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
•Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey
•Evolve — Imagine Dragons
•Rainbow — Kesha
•Joanne — Lady Gaga
• ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran **WINNER**
Dance recording
•”Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
•”Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
•”Andromeda” — Gorillaz featuring Dram
• “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem **WINNER**
•”Line of Sight” — Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair
Dance/electronic album
•Migration — Bonobo
• 3-D the Catalogue — Kraftwerk **WINNER**
•Mura Masa — Mura Masa
•A Moment Apart — Odesza
•What Now — Sylvan Esso
Contemporary instrumental album
•What If — the Jerry Douglas Band
•Spirit — Alex Han
•Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
• Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion **WINNER**
•Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez
Rock performance
• “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen **WINNER**
•”The Promise” — Chris Cornell
•”Run” — Foo Fighters
•”No Good” — Kaleo
•”Go to War” — Nothing More
Metal performance
•”Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
•”Black Hoodie” — Body Count
•”Forever” — Code Orange
• “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon **WINNER**
•”Clockworks” — Meshuggah
Rock song
•”Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
•”Blood in the Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
•”Go to War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
• “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) **WINNER**
•”The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)
Alternative music album
•Everything Now — Arcade Fire
•Humanz — Gorillaz
• American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
•Pure Comedy — Father John Misty
• Sleep Well Beast — The National **WINNER**
Rock album
•Emperor of Sand — Mastodon
•Hardwired…to Self-Destruct — Metallica
•The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
•Villains — Queens of the Stone Age
• A Deeper Understanding — the War on Drugs **WINNER**
R&B performance
•”Get You” — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
•”Distraction” — Kehlani
•”High” — Ledisi
• “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars **WINNER**
•”The Weekend” — SZA
Traditional R&B performance
•”Laugh and Move On” — the Baylor Project
• “Redbone” — Childish Gambino **WINNER**
•”What I’m Feelin'” — Anthony Hamilton teaturing the Hamiltones
•”All the Way” — Ledisi
•”Still” — Mali Music
R&B song
•”First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
•”Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
•”Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
•”Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
• “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) **WINNER**
Urban contemporary album
•Free 6lack — 6lack
•Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
•American Teen — Khalid
•Ctrl — SZA
• Starboy — the Weeknd **WINNER**
R&B album
•Freudian — Daniel Caesar
•Let Love Rule — Ledisi
• 24K Magic — Bruno Mars **WINNER**
•Gumbo — PJ Morton
•Feel the Real — Musiq Soulchild
Rap performance
•”Bounce Back” — Big Sean
•”Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
•”4:44″ — JAY-Z
• “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar **WINNER**
•”Bad and Boujee” — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert
Rap/sung performance
•”Prblms” — 6lack
•”Crew” — Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
•”Family Feud” — JAY-Z featuring Beyoncé
• “Loyalty.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna **WINNER**
•”Love Galore” — SZA featuring Travis Scott
Rap song
•”Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
•”Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
• “Humble.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) **WINNER**
•”Sassy” — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
•”The Story of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)
Rap album
•4:44 — JAY-Z
• Damn. — Kendrick Lamar **WINNER**
•Culture — Migos
•Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
•Flower Boy — Tyler, the Creator
Country solo performance
•”Body Like a Back Road” — Sam Hunt
•”Losing You” — Alison Krauss
•”Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
•”I Could Use a Love Song” — Maren Morris
• “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton **WINNER**
Country duo/group performance
•”It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
•”My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
•”You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
• “Better Man” — Little Big Town **WINNER**
•”Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland
Country song
•”Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
•”Body Like a Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
• “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
•”Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
•”Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Country album
•Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
•Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
•The Breaker — Little Big Town
•Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
• From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton **WINNER**
New Age album
•Reflection — Brian Eno
•SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
• Dancing on Water — Peter Kater **WINNER**
•Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
•Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach
Improvised jazz solo
•”Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
•”Dance of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
•”Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
• “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist**WINNER**
•”Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist
Jazz vocal album
•The Journey — The Baylor Project
•A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
•Bad A** and Blind — Raul Midón
•Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
• Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant**WINNER**
Jazz instrumental album
•Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
• Rebirth — Billy Childs**WINNER**
•Project Freedom — Joey DeFrancesco & the People
•Open Book — Fred Hersch
•The Dreamer Is the Dream — Chris Potter
Large jazz ensemble album
•MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
•Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
• Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band**WINNER**
•Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
•Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge
Latin jazz album
•Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
•Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
•Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
•Típico — Miguel Zenón
• Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio**WINNER**
Gospel performance/song
•”Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
•”You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
•”Better Days” — Le’Andria
•”My Life” — the Walls Group
• “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans **WINNER**
Contemporary Christian music performance/song
•”Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
•”Clean” — Natalie Grant
• “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship**WINNER**
•”Even If” — MercyMe
•”Hills and Valleys” — Tauren Wells
Gospel album
•Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
•Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
•Close — Marvin Sapp
•Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
• Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans**WINNER**
Contemporary Christian music album
•Rise — Danny Gokey
•Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
•Lifer — MercyMe
•Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells
• Chain Breaker — Zach Williams**WINNER**
Roots gospel album
•The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1 — the Collingsworth Family
•Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
•Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
• Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire**WINNER**
•Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River
Latin pop album
•Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
•Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
•Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
•Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
• El Dorado — Shakira **WINNER**
Latin rock, urban or alternative album
•Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
•Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
•Salvavidas de Hielo — Jorge Drexler
•El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
• Residente — Residente **WINNER**
Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)
•Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
•Ayer y Hoy — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
•Momentos — Alex Campos
• Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas **WINNER**
•Zapateando en el Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)
Tropical Latin album
•Albita — Albita
•Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers
• Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta **WINNER**
•Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
•Indestructible — Diego el Cigala
American roots performance
• “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes **WINNER**
•”Let My Mother Live” — Blind Boys of Alabama
•”Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell
•”Steer Your Way” — Leonard Cohen
•”I Never Cared for You” — Alison Krauss
American roots song
•”Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
•”I Wish You Well” — the Mavericks
• “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit **WINNER**
•”It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
•”My Only True Friend” — Gregg Allman
Americana album
•Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
•Shine on Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
•Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
• The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit **WINNER**
•Brand New Day — the Mavericks
Bluegrass album
•Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
• Laws of Gravity — the Infamous Stringdusters **WINNER**
•Original — Bobby Osborne
•Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
• All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage **WINNER**
Traditional blues album
•Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
•Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
•Roll and Tumble — R.L. Boyce
•Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
• Blue & Lonesome — the Rolling Stones **WINNER**
Contemporary blues album
•Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
•Recorded Live in Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
• TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ **WINNER**
•Got Soul — Robert Randolph & the Family Band
•Live From the Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band
Folk album
• Mental Illness — Aimee Mann **WINNER**
•Semper Femina — Laura Marling
•The Queen of Hearts — Offa Rex
•You Don’t Own Me Anymore — the Secret Sisters
•The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Regional roots music album
•Top of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
•Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
• Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers **WINNER**
•Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
•Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi
Reggae album
•Chronology — Chronixx
•Lost in Paradise — Common Kings
•Wash House Ting — J Boog
• Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley **WINNER**
•Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage
World music album
•Memoria de los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
•Para Mi — Buika
•Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
• Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo **WINNER**
•Elwan — Tinariwen
Children’s album
•Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
• Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb **WINNER**
•Lemonade — Justin Roberts
•Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
•Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)
•Astrophysics for People in a Hurry — Neil deGrasse Tyson
•Born to Run — Bruce Springsteen
•Confessions of a Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
•Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo
• The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher **WINNER**
Comedy album
• The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas — Dave Chappelle **WINNER**
•Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
•Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
•A Speck of Dust — Sarah Silverman
•What Now? — Kevin Hart
Musical theater album
•Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
• Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) **WINNER**
•Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
Compilation soundtrack for visual media
•Baby Driver (Various Artists)
•Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 (Various Artists)
•Hidden Figures: The Album (Various Artists)
• La La Land (Various Artists) **WINNER**
•Moana: The Songs (Various Artists)
Score soundtrack for visual media
•Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
•Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
•Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
•Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
• La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer **WINNER**
Song written for visual media
•”City of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
• “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) **WINNER**
•”I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
•”Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
•”Stand Up for Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)
Instrumental composition
•”Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
•”Choros #3″ — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
•”Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
• “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) **WINNER**
•”Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
Arrangement, instrumental or a cappella
•”All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
• “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) **WINNER**
•”Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
•”Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
•”White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)
Arrangement, instruments and vocals
•”Another Day of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
•”Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)
•”I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
•”I Loves You Porgy/There’s a Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon for New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)
• “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) **WINNER**
Recording package
• El Orisha de la Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) TIE **WINNER**
•Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
• Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) TIE **WINNER**
•Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
•Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)
Boxed or special limited edition package
•Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
•Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984- 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)
•May 1977: Get Shown the Light – Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
• The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) **WINNER**
•Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Album notes
•Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
•Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
•The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
•Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
• Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) **WINNER**
•Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)
Historical album
•Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
•The Goldberg Variations — the Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
• Leonard Bernstein — the Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) **WINNER**
•Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From the Horn of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
•Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)
Engineered album, non-classical
•Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
•Is This the Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
•Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
•No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
• 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) **WINNER**
Producer of the year, non-classical
•Calvin Harris
• Greg Kurstin **WINNER**
•Blake Mills
•No I.D.
•The Stereotypes
Remixed recording
•”Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
•”Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
•”Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
•”A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
• “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) **WINNER**
Surround sound album
• Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) **WINNER**
•Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
•So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
•3-D the Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
•Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Engineered album, classical
•Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
•Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
•Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) **WINNER**
•Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Producer of the year, classical
•Blanton Alspaugh
•Manfred Eicher
• David Frost**WINNER**
•Morten Lindberg
•Judith Sherman
Orchestral performance
•”Concertos for Orchestra” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
•”Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
•”Debussy: Images; Jeux & aa Plus Que Lente” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
•”Mahler: Symphony No. 5″ — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
• “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)**WINNNER**
Opera recording
•”Berg: Lulu” — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
• “Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)**WINNER*
•”Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles” — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
•”Handel: Ottone” — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
•”Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel” — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)
Choral Performance
• “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)**WINNER**
•”Handel: Messiah” — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
•”Mansurian: Requiem” — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
•”Music of the Spheres” — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
•“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)
Chamber music/small ensemble performance
•”Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1″ — Arcangelo
• “Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra**WINNER**
•”Divine Theatre — Sacred Motets by Giaches De Wert” — Stile Antico
•”Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann” — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
•”Martha Argerich & Friends — Live From Lugano 2016″ — Martha Argerich & Various Artists
Classical instrumental solo
•”Bach: The French Suites” — Murray Perahia
•”Haydn: Cello Concertos” — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
•”Levina: The Piano Concertos” — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
•”Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2″ — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
• “Transcendental” – Daniil Trifonov **WINNER**
Classical solo vocal album
•Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
• Crazy Girl Crazy — Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)**WINNER**
•Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
•In War & Peace — Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
•Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style of Five Ensemble)
Classical compendium
•”Barbara” — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
• “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer**WINNER**
•”Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir” — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
•”Les Routes de l’Esclavage” — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
•”Mademoiselle: Première Audience — Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger” — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer
Contemporary classical composition
•”Danielpour: Songs of Solitude” — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
• “Higdon: Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)**WINNER**
•”Mansurian: Requiem” — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
•”Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies” — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
•”Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra” — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Music video
•”Up All Night” — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
•”Makeba” — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
•”The Story of O.J.” — (JAY-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
• “Humble.” — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers **WINNER**
•”1-800-273-8255″ — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer
Music film
•One More Time With Feeling (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
•Long Strange Trip (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
• The Defiant Ones (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers **WINNER**
•Soundbreaking (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers
The post Grammy awards: The Complete List of winners appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Silk Sonic’s Debut Album Gets Official Release Date appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Silk Sonic’s debut album is set to come out on November 12th, and it will have to face some tough competition on the charts. Taylor Swift is also releasing the re-recorded version of her fourth studio album Red that same day, after moving its release date up a week.
The release date of An Evening with Silk Sonic comes as somewhat of a surprise because Mars and .Paak previously said that they probably won’t share it with the world until January 2022.
“We’re really in touch-up mode now. We’ve got the bones of most of the album, so it’s really about touching up parts that need a little more… Grease,” Mars told Rolling Stone, and added they’ll drop more singles in the lead-up to the album because he doesn’t want it to be “binge-watched”.
The release date announcement was preceded by two singles—the duo’s chart-topping debut “Leave the Door Open” and its follow-up “Skate”, which peaked at no. 14 on the Billboard Hot 100.
The post Silk Sonic’s Debut Album Gets Official Release Date appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak to Release Silk Sonic’s Debut Album in January 2022 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>According to Mars, the delay will allow the duo to put some extra work into the songs. “We’re really in the touch-up mode now,” Mars explained. “We’ve got the bones of most of the album, so it’s really about touching up parts that need a little more… Grease.”
However, Mars and .Paak intend to make the wait more bearable for the fans by releasing several more singles before the record officially comes out.
“I don’t want to be binge-watched,” Mars added.
Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak first revealed plans to form a band together in late February, saying they already have an album ready. They debuted the Silk Sonic project a week later, releasing its first single “Leave the Door Open.” The track was met with critical acclaim while topping the US Billboard Hot 100 charts and reaching No.1 in several other countries.
“Skate,” the second single from An Evening with Silk Sonic, was released on 30th July.
The post Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak to Release Silk Sonic’s Debut Album in January 2022 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Bruno Mars Becomes First Artist with Five Certified Diamond Songs appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>“That’s What I Like”, “When I Was Your Man”, “Just The Way You Are,” “Grenade”, and his collaboration with Mark Ronson, “Uptown Funk!” are Diamond certified.
“Congratulations to Bruno Mars — the first artist with five Diamond Single Awards in the history of RIAA’s Gold and Platinum Program!”, Recording Industry Association Of America chairman and CEO Mitch Glazier said of the achievement in a statement.
“This milestone is a testament to Bruno’s unstoppable creative genius and the incredible partnership he has built with the team at Atlantic Records. What Bruno has accomplished is just extraordinary. Fewer than 60 Diamond Single Awards have ever been awarded — and Bruno now has five of them!,” he continued.
Mars recently collaborated with Anderson .Paak for Silk Sonic. They released their first single “Leave the Door Open” in March. The song has been No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 songs chart for the past two weeks.
The post Bruno Mars Becomes First Artist with Five Certified Diamond Songs appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Silk Sonic Returns to No. 1 with “Leave the Door Open” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>“Leave the Door Open” was originally released on March 15th, and it debuted at no. 4 before climbing to the top spot about a month after its release. Mars and Paak delivered the first live performance of this hit single at this year’s Grammy Awards.
“Leave the Door Open” is expected to be featured on the duo’s debut album, titled An Evening with Silk Sonic. They’ve been thinking of working together since touring by each other’s side in 2017, and their first joint album is expected to come out later this month.
When it comes to the rest of this week’s Billboard Hot 100 chart, Dua Lipa’s “Levitating” featuring DaBaby reached its new high at no. 2. It was followed by two former no. 1 singles—Justin Bieber’s “Peaches” and The Weeknd and Ariana Grande’s “Save Your Tears”.
The post Silk Sonic Returns to No. 1 with “Leave the Door Open” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak to Release Album Together appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Mars revealed on social media that the band is called Silk Sonic and features Parliament Funkadelic bassist Bootsy Collins as a “special guest.” He also announced that their first single will come out on March 5th.
Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak toured in 2017 together, with .Paak serving as an opening act on Mars’ world tour for 24K Magic. They also reportedly spent some time in the studio alongside EDM duo Disclosure and funk legend Nile Rodgers, but those sessions didn’t result in new material at the time.
Silk Sonic’s album would be the first from Mars since previously mentioned 24K Magic. Since then, the Grammy Award-winning musician released several collaborations, including the hit single “Please Me,” which featured Cardi B.
Anderson .Paak’s most recent release is 2019’s critically acclaimed Ventura. The album made it to no. 4 on the U.S. Billboard 200, being his first Top 10 project. It also brought .Paak a Grammy Award for Best R&B Album, while the single “Come Home” got recognized as Best R&B Performance.
The post Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak to Release Album Together appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Ed Sheeran, Green Day, Cardi B to Take Part in Virtual PlayOn Fest appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Just like One World: Together At Home that took place last weekend, PlayOn Fest will donate its proceeds to the World Health Organization’s coronavirus solidarity response fund, but there’s one key difference – these performances aren’t actually brand-new.
Instead of featuring live streams, this virtual festival will feature past performances, but according to their official statement “the majority of this legendary footage has never and will never be available again anywhere else online.”
PlayOn Fest will stream via PlayOnFest.com and Songkick’s YouTube channel between April 24th and April 26th. You can tune in from noon to midnight ET to catch the performances of your favorite artists, many of which were filmed at iconic venues across the globe.
In addition to Sheeran, Mars, and Cardi B, the list of artists taking part in this virtual festival also includes Panic! At The Disco, Green Day, Coldplay, Paramore, Twenty One Pilots, Weezer, David Guetta, Charlie Puth, and Wiz Khalifa.
The post Ed Sheeran, Green Day, Cardi B to Take Part in Virtual PlayOn Fest appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Aerosmith, Ludacris, Bruno Mars Top Super Bowl Music Fest Lineup appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>A stellar lineup for this year’s Super Bowl Music Fest has been assembled and we’re excited! The three-night music fest, which runs January 31st through February 2nd, is one of the most anticipated music events in the days leading up to the NFL’s biggest night.
The Rolling Stone confirms that Aerosmith, Ludacris and Bruno Mars will be among the artists performing at the festival.
Hip-hop will be on display on the festival’s first night with hometown artists Ludacris, Migos, Lil Yachty, Lil Baby, Metro Boomin’ and Lil Jon taking the stag. February 1st will feature Aerosmith with Post Malone scheduled to join the set. The last day will see performances by Bruno Mars and Cardi B.
Some artists have chosen to boycott events related to the Super Bowl, but not Lil Jon. He spoke with Atlanta Journal Constitution about the event that will take place at Atlanta’s State Farm, Arena.
“It’s our hometown, we gotta. It’s rare when we’re able to showcase what we love about this city and showcase our city. I think it’s more about the city than it is anything else. The Super Bowl is the Super Bowl, but this is the city we’ve grown up in, we launched our careers in and the city we live in. It’s about showcasing everything we love about our city.”
The post Aerosmith, Ludacris, Bruno Mars Top Super Bowl Music Fest Lineup appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Bruno Mars’ Stage Catches Fire During Performance appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Literally.
The Finesse singer is currently traveling the globe as part of his 24K Magic World Tour.
Scottish fans of the 32-year-old got to see him in action on Tuesday — but things got a bit more heated than anyone anticipated.
During the performance, a firework caused a small fire, forcing Bruno to evacuate stage.
According to eyewitnesses, the crooner suddenly stopped singing, apologized to the crowd, and exited stage left… A lighting rig was then used to extinguish the blaze.
Ever the showman, when Bruno returned a few minutes later he incorporated the incident into the show and sang “We burned down the stage in Glasgow,” before saying “Better call the fire department when the Hooligans get on stage!”
#BrunoMars confirms the stage went on fire here at Glasgow Green due to a pyrotechnic which forced a temporary pause in the show. He then sings “we burned the stage down in Glasgow”. @BrunoMars pic.twitter.com/a8V6CqlOQz
— Connor Gillies (@ConnorGillies) July 10, 2018
We told you it was lit!
The post Bruno Mars’ Stage Catches Fire During Performance appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Grammy awards: The Complete List of winners appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The ceremony kicked off with a performance by Lamar with commentary from comedian Dave Chappelle, and cameos by U2’s Bono and The Edge.
Hosting the show for the secind time was late night funny man James Corden. Music’s Biggest Night also supported the Time’s Up Initiative as Roc Nation senior vice president Meg Harkins and Karen Rait, encouraged those attending to wear white roses.
Check out the complete list of winners below.
Best new artist
• Alessia Cara **WINNER**
•Khalid
•Lil Uzi Vert
•Julia Michaels
•SZA
Album of the year
•Awaken My Love — Childish Gambino
•4:44 — JAY Z
•DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
•Melodrama — Lorde
• 24K Magic — Bruno Mars **WINNER**
Record of the year
•”Redbone” — Childish Gambino
•”Despacito” — Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
•”HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
•”The Story of O.J.” — JAY-Z
• “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars **WINNER**
Song of the year
•”Despacito” — written by Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi and Marty James Garton (Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber)
•”4:44″ — Shawn Carter and Dion Wilson (JAY-Z)
•”Issues” — written by Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels and Justin Drew Tranter (Julia Michaels)
•”1-800-273-8255″ — written by Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson (Logic featuring Alessia Cara and Khalid)
• “That’s What I Like” — written by Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip (Bruno Mars) **WINNER**
Pop solo performance
•”Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
•”Praying” — Kesha
•”Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
•”What About Us” — P!nk
• “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran **WINNER**
Pop duo/group performance
•”Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
•”Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
•”Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
• “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
•”Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara
Traditional pop vocal album
•Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)” — Michael Bublé
•Triplicate — Bob Dylan
•In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
•Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
• Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) **WINNER**
Pop vocal album
•Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
•Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey
•Evolve — Imagine Dragons
•Rainbow — Kesha
•Joanne — Lady Gaga
• ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran **WINNER**
Dance recording
•”Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
•”Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
•”Andromeda” — Gorillaz featuring Dram
• “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem **WINNER**
•”Line of Sight” — Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair
Dance/electronic album
•Migration — Bonobo
• 3-D the Catalogue — Kraftwerk **WINNER**
•Mura Masa — Mura Masa
•A Moment Apart — Odesza
•What Now — Sylvan Esso
Contemporary instrumental album
•What If — the Jerry Douglas Band
•Spirit — Alex Han
•Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
• Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion **WINNER**
•Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez
Rock performance
• “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen **WINNER**
•”The Promise” — Chris Cornell
•”Run” — Foo Fighters
•”No Good” — Kaleo
•”Go to War” — Nothing More
Metal performance
•”Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
•”Black Hoodie” — Body Count
•”Forever” — Code Orange
• “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon **WINNER**
•”Clockworks” — Meshuggah
Rock song
•”Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
•”Blood in the Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
•”Go to War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
• “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) **WINNER**
•”The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)
Alternative music album
•Everything Now — Arcade Fire
•Humanz — Gorillaz
• American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
•Pure Comedy — Father John Misty
• Sleep Well Beast — The National **WINNER**
Rock album
•Emperor of Sand — Mastodon
•Hardwired…to Self-Destruct — Metallica
•The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
•Villains — Queens of the Stone Age
• A Deeper Understanding — the War on Drugs **WINNER**
R&B performance
•”Get You” — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
•”Distraction” — Kehlani
•”High” — Ledisi
• “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars **WINNER**
•”The Weekend” — SZA
Traditional R&B performance
•”Laugh and Move On” — the Baylor Project
• “Redbone” — Childish Gambino **WINNER**
•”What I’m Feelin'” — Anthony Hamilton teaturing the Hamiltones
•”All the Way” — Ledisi
•”Still” — Mali Music
R&B song
•”First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
•”Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
•”Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
•”Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
• “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) **WINNER**
Urban contemporary album
•Free 6lack — 6lack
•Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
•American Teen — Khalid
•Ctrl — SZA
• Starboy — the Weeknd **WINNER**
R&B album
•Freudian — Daniel Caesar
•Let Love Rule — Ledisi
• 24K Magic — Bruno Mars **WINNER**
•Gumbo — PJ Morton
•Feel the Real — Musiq Soulchild
Rap performance
•”Bounce Back” — Big Sean
•”Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
•”4:44″ — JAY-Z
• “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar **WINNER**
•”Bad and Boujee” — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert
Rap/sung performance
•”Prblms” — 6lack
•”Crew” — Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
•”Family Feud” — JAY-Z featuring Beyoncé
• “Loyalty.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna **WINNER**
•”Love Galore” — SZA featuring Travis Scott
Rap song
•”Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
•”Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
• “Humble.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) **WINNER**
•”Sassy” — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
•”The Story of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)
Rap album
•4:44 — JAY-Z
• Damn. — Kendrick Lamar **WINNER**
•Culture — Migos
•Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
•Flower Boy — Tyler, the Creator
Country solo performance
•”Body Like a Back Road” — Sam Hunt
•”Losing You” — Alison Krauss
•”Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
•”I Could Use a Love Song” — Maren Morris
• “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton **WINNER**
Country duo/group performance
•”It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
•”My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
•”You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
• “Better Man” — Little Big Town **WINNER**
•”Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland
Country song
•”Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
•”Body Like a Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
• “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
•”Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
•”Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Country album
•Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
•Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
•The Breaker — Little Big Town
•Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
• From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton **WINNER**
New Age album
•Reflection — Brian Eno
•SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
• Dancing on Water — Peter Kater **WINNER**
•Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
•Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach
Improvised jazz solo
•”Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
•”Dance of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
•”Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
• “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist**WINNER**
•”Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist
Jazz vocal album
•The Journey — The Baylor Project
•A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
•Bad A** and Blind — Raul Midón
•Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
• Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant**WINNER**
Jazz instrumental album
•Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
• Rebirth — Billy Childs**WINNER**
•Project Freedom — Joey DeFrancesco & the People
•Open Book — Fred Hersch
•The Dreamer Is the Dream — Chris Potter
Large jazz ensemble album
•MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
•Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
• Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band**WINNER**
•Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
•Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge
Latin jazz album
•Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
•Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
•Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
•Típico — Miguel Zenón
• Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio**WINNER**
Gospel performance/song
•”Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
•”You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
•”Better Days” — Le’Andria
•”My Life” — the Walls Group
• “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans **WINNER**
Contemporary Christian music performance/song
•”Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
•”Clean” — Natalie Grant
• “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship**WINNER**
•”Even If” — MercyMe
•”Hills and Valleys” — Tauren Wells
Gospel album
•Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
•Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
•Close — Marvin Sapp
•Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
• Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans**WINNER**
Contemporary Christian music album
•Rise — Danny Gokey
•Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
•Lifer — MercyMe
•Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells
• Chain Breaker — Zach Williams**WINNER**
Roots gospel album
•The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1 — the Collingsworth Family
•Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
•Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
• Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire**WINNER**
•Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River
Latin pop album
•Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
•Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
•Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
•Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
• El Dorado — Shakira **WINNER**
Latin rock, urban or alternative album
•Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
•Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
•Salvavidas de Hielo — Jorge Drexler
•El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
• Residente — Residente **WINNER**
Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)
•Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
•Ayer y Hoy — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
•Momentos — Alex Campos
• Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas **WINNER**
•Zapateando en el Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)
Tropical Latin album
•Albita — Albita
•Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers
• Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta **WINNER**
•Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
•Indestructible — Diego el Cigala
American roots performance
• “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes **WINNER**
•”Let My Mother Live” — Blind Boys of Alabama
•”Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell
•”Steer Your Way” — Leonard Cohen
•”I Never Cared for You” — Alison Krauss
American roots song
•”Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
•”I Wish You Well” — the Mavericks
• “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit **WINNER**
•”It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
•”My Only True Friend” — Gregg Allman
Americana album
•Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
•Shine on Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
•Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
• The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit **WINNER**
•Brand New Day — the Mavericks
Bluegrass album
•Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
• Laws of Gravity — the Infamous Stringdusters **WINNER**
•Original — Bobby Osborne
•Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
• All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage **WINNER**
Traditional blues album
•Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
•Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
•Roll and Tumble — R.L. Boyce
•Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
• Blue & Lonesome — the Rolling Stones **WINNER**
Contemporary blues album
•Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
•Recorded Live in Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
• TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ **WINNER**
•Got Soul — Robert Randolph & the Family Band
•Live From the Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band
Folk album
• Mental Illness — Aimee Mann **WINNER**
•Semper Femina — Laura Marling
•The Queen of Hearts — Offa Rex
•You Don’t Own Me Anymore — the Secret Sisters
•The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Regional roots music album
•Top of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
•Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
• Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers **WINNER**
•Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
•Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi
Reggae album
•Chronology — Chronixx
•Lost in Paradise — Common Kings
•Wash House Ting — J Boog
• Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley **WINNER**
•Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage
World music album
•Memoria de los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
•Para Mi — Buika
•Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
• Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo **WINNER**
•Elwan — Tinariwen
Children’s album
•Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
• Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb **WINNER**
•Lemonade — Justin Roberts
•Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
•Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)
•Astrophysics for People in a Hurry — Neil deGrasse Tyson
•Born to Run — Bruce Springsteen
•Confessions of a Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
•Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo
• The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher **WINNER**
Comedy album
• The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas — Dave Chappelle **WINNER**
•Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
•Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
•A Speck of Dust — Sarah Silverman
•What Now? — Kevin Hart
Musical theater album
•Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
• Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) **WINNER**
•Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
Compilation soundtrack for visual media
•Baby Driver (Various Artists)
•Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 (Various Artists)
•Hidden Figures: The Album (Various Artists)
• La La Land (Various Artists) **WINNER**
•Moana: The Songs (Various Artists)
Score soundtrack for visual media
•Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
•Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
•Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
•Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
• La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer **WINNER**
Song written for visual media
•”City of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
• “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) **WINNER**
•”I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
•”Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
•”Stand Up for Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)
Instrumental composition
•”Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
•”Choros #3″ — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
•”Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
• “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) **WINNER**
•”Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
Arrangement, instrumental or a cappella
•”All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
• “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) **WINNER**
•”Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
•”Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
•”White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)
Arrangement, instruments and vocals
•”Another Day of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
•”Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)
•”I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
•”I Loves You Porgy/There’s a Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon for New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)
• “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) **WINNER**
Recording package
• El Orisha de la Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) TIE **WINNER**
•Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
• Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) TIE **WINNER**
•Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
•Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)
Boxed or special limited edition package
•Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
•Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984- 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)
•May 1977: Get Shown the Light – Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
• The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) **WINNER**
•Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Album notes
•Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
•Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
•The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
•Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
• Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) **WINNER**
•Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)
Historical album
•Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
•The Goldberg Variations — the Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
• Leonard Bernstein — the Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) **WINNER**
•Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From the Horn of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
•Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)
Engineered album, non-classical
•Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
•Is This the Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
•Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
•No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
• 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) **WINNER**
Producer of the year, non-classical
•Calvin Harris
• Greg Kurstin **WINNER**
•Blake Mills
•No I.D.
•The Stereotypes
Remixed recording
•”Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
•”Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
•”Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
•”A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
• “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) **WINNER**
Surround sound album
• Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) **WINNER**
•Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
•So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
•3-D the Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
•Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Engineered album, classical
•Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
•Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
•Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) **WINNER**
•Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Producer of the year, classical
•Blanton Alspaugh
•Manfred Eicher
• David Frost**WINNER**
•Morten Lindberg
•Judith Sherman
Orchestral performance
•”Concertos for Orchestra” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
•”Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
•”Debussy: Images; Jeux & aa Plus Que Lente” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
•”Mahler: Symphony No. 5″ — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
• “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)**WINNNER**
Opera recording
•”Berg: Lulu” — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
• “Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)**WINNER*
•”Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles” — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
•”Handel: Ottone” — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
•”Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel” — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)
Choral Performance
• “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)**WINNER**
•”Handel: Messiah” — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
•”Mansurian: Requiem” — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
•”Music of the Spheres” — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
•“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)
Chamber music/small ensemble performance
•”Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1″ — Arcangelo
• “Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra**WINNER**
•”Divine Theatre — Sacred Motets by Giaches De Wert” — Stile Antico
•”Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann” — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
•”Martha Argerich & Friends — Live From Lugano 2016″ — Martha Argerich & Various Artists
Classical instrumental solo
•”Bach: The French Suites” — Murray Perahia
•”Haydn: Cello Concertos” — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
•”Levina: The Piano Concertos” — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
•”Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2″ — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
• “Transcendental” – Daniil Trifonov **WINNER**
Classical solo vocal album
•Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
• Crazy Girl Crazy — Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)**WINNER**
•Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
•In War & Peace — Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
•Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style of Five Ensemble)
Classical compendium
•”Barbara” — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
• “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer**WINNER**
•”Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir” — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
•”Les Routes de l’Esclavage” — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
•”Mademoiselle: Première Audience — Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger” — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer
Contemporary classical composition
•”Danielpour: Songs of Solitude” — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
• “Higdon: Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)**WINNER**
•”Mansurian: Requiem” — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
•”Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies” — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
•”Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra” — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Music video
•”Up All Night” — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
•”Makeba” — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
•”The Story of O.J.” — (JAY-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
• “Humble.” — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers **WINNER**
•”1-800-273-8255″ — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer
Music film
•One More Time With Feeling (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
•Long Strange Trip (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
• The Defiant Ones (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers **WINNER**
•Soundbreaking (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers
The post Grammy awards: The Complete List of winners appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>