The post 2024 BAFTAs: “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” Emerge as Top Contenders appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Both Oppenheimer and Poor Things emerged as major contenders for the night’s main award – best film – along with Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, and Killers of the Flower Moon. Poor Things has also been nominated for the best British film, but it will have to face tough competition from the likes of All of Us Strangers, Saltburn, Wonka, and The Zone of Interest.
Oppenheimer also scored three acting nods thanks to its stars Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Robert Downey Jr. Christopher Nolan is in the running for the best director alongside Andrew Haigh (All of Us Strangers), Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall), Alexander Payne (The Holdovers), Bradley Cooper (Maestro), and Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest).
As for Poor Things, this film is in the running for the best lead actress (Emma Stone), and best adapted screenplay (Tony McNamara), but it scored most of its nominations in technical fields, such as cinematography, costume design, and editing.
The 2024 BAFTA Awards winners will be announced on February 18 at the Royal Festival Hall in London, with David Tennant hosting the festivities.
BEST FILM
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“The Holdovers” — Mark Johnson
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas
“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
“Poor Things” — Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“All of Us Strangers” — Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
“How to Have S-x” — Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis
“Napoleon” — Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa
“The Old Oak” — Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
“Poor Things” — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara
“Rye Lane” — Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia
“Saltburn” — Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie
“Scrapper” — Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough
“Wonka” — Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOCUMENTARY
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“American Symphony” — Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun
“Beyond Utopia” — Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum
“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” — Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion
“Wham!” — Chris Smith
CASTING
“All of Us Strangers” — Kahleen Crawford
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Cynthia Arra
“The Holdovers” — Susan Shopmaker
“How to Have S-x” — Isabella Odoffin
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“Blue Bag Life” — Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President” — Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]
“Earth Mama” — Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
“How to Have S-x” — Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)
“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson
“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“Past Lives” — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
“Society of the Snow” — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer
DIRECTOR
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet
“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers”
“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director)
ANIMATED FILM
“The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
“Elemental” — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
Jacob Elordi, “Saltburn”
Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
Paul Mescal, “All of Us Strangers”
Dominic Sessa, “The Holdovers”
LEADING ACTRESS
Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”
Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
Vivian Oparah, “Rye Lane”
Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
LEADING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
Teo Yoo, “Past Lives”
CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan
“The Zone of Interest,” Łukasz Żal
EDITING
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“The Zone of Interest,” Paul Watts
COSTUME DESIGN
“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West
“Napoleon,” Dave Crossman, Janty Yates
“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington
MAKE UP & HAIR
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen
“Maestro” — Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell
“Napoleon” — Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon
“Oppenheimer” — Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid
“Poor Things” — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston
ORIGINAL SCORE
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix
“Saltburn,” Anthony Willis
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Daniel Pemberton
PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Barbie” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
“Oppenheimer” — Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things” — Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
“The Zone of Interest” — Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora
SOUND
“Ferrari” — Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser
“Maestro” — Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer” — Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Zone of Interest” — Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Creator” — Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” — Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke
“Napoleon” — Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
“Poor Things” — Simon Hughes
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Crab Day” — Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
“Visible Mending” — Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft
“Wild Summon” — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley
BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Festival of Slaps” — Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
“Gorka” — Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson
“Jellyfish and Lobster” — Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
“Such a Lovely Day” — Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs
“Yellow” — Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Phoebe Dynevor
Ayo Edebiri
Jacob Elordi
Mia McKenna-Bruce
Sophie Wilde
The post 2024 BAFTAs: “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” Emerge as Top Contenders appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTAs: Jacob Elordi & Ayo Edebiri Among Rising Star Award Nominees appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Edebiri, who won her first Golden Globe just last week for her work on The Bear, starred in about a dozen projects throughout 2023, including comedies Theater Camp and Bottoms, animated films Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, and TV shows Black Mirror and Abbott Elementary.
As for Elordi, the star of The Kissing Booth franchise and HBO’s teen drama Euphoria has also been pretty busy in 2023. He received acclaim for playing Elvis Presley in Sofia Coppola’s Priscilla and starring alongside Barry Keoghan in Emerald Fennell’s Saltburn.
The list of nominees also includes the Bridgerton breakout star Phoebe Dynevor, Talk to Me’s Sophie Wilde, and How to Have S-x’s Mia McKenna-Bruce. The winner will follow in the footsteps of Sex Education’s Emma Mackey, who took the trophy home last year.
The nominations for the upcoming British Academy Film Awards will be announced on January 18, while the ceremony will be hosted by David Tennant on February 18.
The post 2024 BAFTAs: Jacob Elordi & Ayo Edebiri Among Rising Star Award Nominees appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTA Film Awards: David Tennant Announced as Host appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Tennant, whose impressive filmography includes such beloved TV shows as Doctor Who, Broadchurch, and Good Omens, said he’s delighted to have been asked to host the BAFTA Film Awards and help celebrate the very best of this year’s films and the many brilliant people who bring them to life.
Jane Millichip, CEO of BAFTA, said that Tennant is deservedly beloved by British and international audiences alike, and added they’re happy to welcome him as this year’s host.
“We are over the moon that David Tennant will be our host for the 2024 EE BAFTA Film Awards… His warmth, charm, and mischievous wit will make it a must-watch show next month for our guests at the Royal Festival Hall and the millions of people watching at home,” said Millichip.
The BAFTA Awards nomination will be announced by Naomi Ackie and Kingsley Ben-Adir on January 18, while the ceremony will take place on February 18 at the Royal Festival Hall in London.
The post 2024 BAFTA Film Awards: David Tennant Announced as Host appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “All Quiet on the Western Front” Named Best Film at the 2023 BAFTA Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>All Quiet defeated the likes of The Banshees of Inisherin, Elvis, Everything Everywhere All at Once, and Tár to be named the best film of the year. Its helmer Edward Berger managed to beat many heavy hitters to win another prestigious award: best director.
All Quiet came into the night with a total of 14 nominations, tying the record as the most nominated non-English language film in the ceremony’s history. It eventually walked away with seven of them, including best adapted screenplay, best cinematography, best original score, best sound, and best film not in the English language.
As for the rest of the winners, it was also a big night for The Banshees of Inisherin. Martin McDonagh’s tragicomedy walked away with four accolades, including the outstanding British film. Elvis also won four awards, and its star Austin Butler was named the best actor in a leading role. The list of winners in the acting field also included Tár’s Cate Blanchett and The Banshees of Inisherin’s Barry Keoghan and Kerry Condon.
The 76th British Academy Film Awards took place at the Royal Festival Hall in London on February 19, with Richard E. Grant and Alison Hammond serving as hosts.
BEST FILM
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Malte Grunert
LEADING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT; Tár
LEADING ACTOR
AUSTIN BUTLER; Elvis
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
EMMA MACKEY
MAKE UP & HAIR
ELVIS; Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas
DIRECTOR
EDWARD BERGER; All Quiet on the Western Front
PRODUCTION DESIGN
BABYLON; Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN; Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE; Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
BRITISH SHORT FILM
AN IRISH GOODBYE; Tom Berkeley, Ross White
COSTUME DESIGN
ELVIS; Catherine Martin
SOUND
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler
ORIGINAL SCORE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Volker Bertelmann
DOCUMENTARY
NAVALNY; Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER; Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN; Martin McDonagh
ANIMATED FILM
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO; Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
AFTERSUN; Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; James Friend
EDITING
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE; Paul Rogers
CASTING
ELVIS; Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Edward Berger, Malte Grunert
SUPPORTING ACTOR
BARRY KEOGHAN; The Banshees of Inisherin
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KERRY CONDON; The Banshees of Inisherin
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
The post “All Quiet on the Western Front” Named Best Film at the 2023 BAFTA Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “All Quiet on the Western Front” Leads 2023 BAFTA Awards Nominations With 14 Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The German anti-war drama is one of the contenders for the best film award, along with The Banshees of Inisherin and Everything Everywhere All at Once, with ten nods each. The list of contenders in this field also includes Elvis and Tár.
Western Front made history as one of the most nominated non-English language films in the ceremony’s history, tying the record with Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon from 2000. It scored most of its nominations in the technical categories, but it’s also in the running for best director, best-adapted screenplay, best casting, and best foreign film.
The Banshees of Inisherin is the strongest contender for outstanding British film, where the list of nominees also includes critically acclaimed dramas Aftersun, Living, The Wonder, and Good Luck to You, Leo Grande.
The 76th British Academy Film Awards will take place on February 19 at the Royal Festival Hall in London, with Richard E. Grant and Alison Hammond serving as hosts.
BEST FILM
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Malte Grunert
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
ELVIS Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang
TÁR Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan
DIRECTOR
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh
DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
TÁR Todd Field
THE WOMAN KING Gina Prince-Bythewood
LEADING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT Tár
VIOLA DAVIS The Woman King
DANIELLE DEADWYLER Till
ANA DE ARMAS Blonde
EMMA THOMPSON Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
MICHELLE YEOH Everything Everywhere All At Once
LEADING ACTOR
AUSTIN BUTLER Elvis
COLIN FARRELL The Banshees of Inisherin
BRENDAN FRASER The Whale
DARYL McCORMACK Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
PAUL MESCAL Aftersun
BILL NIGHY Living
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANGELA BASSETT Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
HONG CHAU The Whale
KERRY CONDON The Banshees of Inisherin
DOLLY DE LEON Triangle of Sadness
JAMIE LEE CURTIS Everything Everywhere All At Once
CAREY MULLIGAN She Said
SUPPORTING ACTOR
BRENDAN GLEESONThe Banshees of Inisherin
BARRY KEOGHAN The Banshees of Inisherin
KE HUY QUAN Everything Everywhere All At Once
EDDIE REDMAYNE The Good Nurse
ALBRECHT SCHUCH All Quiet on the Western Front
MICHEAL WARD Empire of Light
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
THE FABELMANS Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
TÁR Todd Field
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Ruben Östlund
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
LIVING Kazuo Ishiguro
THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad
SHE SAID Rebecca Lenkiewicz
THE WHALE Samuel D. Hunter
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells, Producer(s) TBC
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
BRIAN AND CHARLES Jim Archer, Rupert Majendie, David Earl, Chris Hayward
EMPIRE OF LIGHT Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand
LIVING Oliver Hermanus, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro
ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Matthew Warchus, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly, Dennis Kelly
SEE HOW THEY RUN Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell
THE SWIMMERS Sally El Hosaini, Producer(s) TBC, Jack Thorne
THE WONDER Sebastián Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)
BLUE JEAN Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)
ELECTRIC MALADY Marie Lidén (Director)
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Katy Brand (Writer)
REBELLION Maia Kenworthy & Elena Sánchez Bellot (Directors)
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Malte Grunert
ARGENTINA, 1985 Santiago Mitre, Producer(s) TBC
CORSAGE Marie Kreutzer
DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok
THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoí
DOCUMENTARY
ALL THAT BREATHES Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons
FIRE OF LOVE Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman
MOONAGE DAYDREAM Brett Morgan
NAVALNY Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae
ANIMATED FILM
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON Dean Fleisher Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH Joel Crawford, Mark Swift
TURNING RED Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins
ORIGINAL SCORE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Volker Bertelmann
BABYLON Justin Hurwitz
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Carter Burwell
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Son Lux
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Alexandre Desplat
CASTING
AFTERSUN Lucy Pardee
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Simone Bär
ELVIS Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Sarah Halley Finn
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Pauline Hansson
CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT James Friend
THE BATMAN Greig Fraser
ELVIS Mandy Walker
EMPIRE OF LIGHT Roger Deakins
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Claudio Miranda
EDITING
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Sven Budelmann
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
ELVIS Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Paul Rogers
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Eddie Hamilton
PRODUCTION DESIGN
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Christian M. Goldbeck, Ernestine Hipper
BABYLON Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
THE BATMAN James Chinlund, Lee Sandales
ELVIS Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Curt Enderle, Guy Davis
COSTUME DESIGN
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lisy Christl
AMSTERDAM J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky
BABYLON Mary Zophres
ELVIS Catherine Martin
MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS Jenny Beavan
MAKE UP & HAIR
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Heike Merker
THE BATMAN Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir
ELVIS Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas
ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin
THE WHALE Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot
SOUND
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle
ELVIS Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley
TÁR Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzold
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
THE BATMAN Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
MIDDLE WATCH John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy
YOUR MOUNTAIN IS WAITING Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian
BRITISH SHORT FILM
THE BALLAD OF OLIVE MORRIS Alex Kayode-Kay
BAZIGAGA Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail
BUS GIRL Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen
A DRIFTING UP Jacob Lee
AN IRISH GOODBYE Tom Berkeley, Ross White
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
AIMEE LOU WOOD
DARYL McCORMACK
EMMA MACKEY
NAOMI ACKIE
SHEILA ATIM
The post “All Quiet on the Western Front” Leads 2023 BAFTA Awards Nominations With 14 Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Naomi Ackie, Daryl McCormack & Emma Mackey Among BAFTA Rising Star Nominees appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Ackie is best known for playing Whitney Houston in the recent biopic I Wanna Dance with Somebody, in addition to playing key roles in Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker and Master of None. Daryl McCormack had a fantastic 2022, starring in Bad Sisters, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande, and returning for the final season of Peaky Blinders.
S-x Education co-stars Emma Mackey and Aimee Lou Wood are also in the running, but with different projects: Mackey owes her nomination to the role in Emily, while Wood got her big break with Living. The fifth spot went to Sheila Atim, the breakout star of The Woman King.
Jane Millichip, the BAFTA CEO, said that recognizing and supporting creative talent is of the utmost importance for their organization and that they’re delighted to announce this year’s nominees in collaboration with EE.
“This year’s five nominees have displayed a breath-taking ability to tell stories and create characters that resonate with their audiences, and it’s now up to the British public to decide who will take home the award on 19th February,” said Millichip in a statement.
The post Naomi Ackie, Daryl McCormack & Emma Mackey Among BAFTA Rising Star Nominees appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2023 BAFTA Longlist Led By “All Quiet on the Western Front” and “The Banshees of Inisherin” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Netflix’s war epic All Quiet on the Western Front is in the running in 15 different categories, including best film. It’s one of the main contenders for BAFTA for best foreign language film, in addition to being in the running for many technical awards, from cinematography to special visual effects.
As for The Banshees of Inisherin, Martin McDonagh’s latest film is just behind with a total of 14 longlist spots in 13 different categories, including best film and outstanding British film. Its cast members Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Barry Keoghan, and Kerry Condon could all get nominations in their respective fields.
The list of major contenders also includes Everything Everywhere All At Once and Elvis in 12 categories, plus Aftersun, Top Gun: Maverick, Tár, and Babylon in eight. The BAFTA Film Awards nominations will be announced on January 19, while the ceremony itself will take place on February 19.
BEST FILM
• Aftersun
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• The Fabelmans
• Living
• Tár
• Top Gun: Maverick
• Triangle of Sadness
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
• Aftersun
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Blue Jean
• Brian And Charles
• Emily
• Empire of Light
• Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• Lady Chatterley’s Lover
• Living
• The Lost King
• Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
• See How They Run
• The Swimmers
• The Wonder
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
• Aftersun
• Blue Jean
• Donna
• Electric Malady
• Emily
• Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• Nothing Compares
• Rebellion
• See How They Run
• Wayfinder
FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Argentina, 1985
• Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
• Close
• Corsage
• Decision To Leave
• EO
• Holy Spider
• The Quiet Girl
• RRR
DOCUMENTARY
• All That Breathes
• All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
• A Bunch Of Amateurs
• Fire of Love
• The Ghost of Richard Harris
• Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song
• Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
• McEnroe
• Moonage Daydream
• Navalny
ANIMATED FILM
• The Amazing Maurice
• The Bad Guys
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
• Lightyear
• Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
• Minions: The Rise of Gru
• Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
• Turning Red
DIRECTOR
• Aftersun
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Corsage
• Decision To Leave
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Fire of Love
• The Quiet Girl
• Saint Omer
• She Said
• Tár
• Till
• Top Gun: Maverick
• The Woman King
• Women Talking
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Aftersun
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Decision To Leave
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• The Fabelmans
• Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• The Menu
• Tár
• Triangle of Sadness
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
• Living
• The Quiet Girl
• She Said
• Top Gun: Maverick
• The Whale
• Women Talking
• The Wonder
LEADING ACTRESS
• Naomi Ackie in I Wanna Dance With Somebody
• Ana de Armas in Blonde
• Cate Blanchett in Tár
• Jessica Chastain in The Good Nurse
• Viola Davis in The Woman King
• Danielle Deadwyler in Till
• Lesley Manville in Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
• Emma Thompson in Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans
• Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All At Once
LEADING ACTOR
• Austin Butler in Elvis
• Tom Cruise in Top Gun: Maverick
• Harris Dickinson in Triangle of Sadness
• Brendan Fraser in The Whale
• Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin
• Daniel Kaluuya in Nope
• Felix Kammerer in All Quiet on the Western Front
• Daryl McCormack in Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• Paul Mescal in Aftersun
• Bill Nighy in Living
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
• Hong Chau in The Whale
• Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin
• Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Dolly De Leon in Triangle of Sadness
• Lashana Lynch in The Woman King
• Janelle Monáe in Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
• Carey Mulligan in She Said
• Emma Thompson in Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
• Aimee Lou Wood in Living
SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin
• Tom Hanks in Elvis
• Woody Harrelson in Triangle of Sadness
• Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin
• Brad Pitt in Babylon
• Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Eddie Redmayne in The Good Nurse
• Albrecht Schuch in All Quiet on the Western Front
• Micheal Ward in Empire of Light
• Ben Whishaw in Women Talking
CASTING
• Aftersun
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• The Fabelmans
• Living
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
• Tár
• Triangle of Sadness
CINEMATOGRAPHY
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Amsterdam
• Athena
• Babylon
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• The Batman
• Elvis
• Empire of Light
• Tár
• Top Gun: Maverick
COSTUME DESIGN
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Amsterdam
• Babylon
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
• Corsage
• Elvis
• Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
• Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
EDITING
• Aftersun
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Babylon
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Decision To Leave
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Moonage Daydream
• Top Gun: Maverick
• Triangle of Sadness
MAKE UP & HAIR
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Amsterdam
• Babylon
• The Batman
• Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
• Blonde
• Elvis
• Emancipation
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
• The Whale
ORIGINAL SCORE
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
The Batman
Empire of Light
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Tár
Women Talking
The Wonder
PRODUCTION DESIGN
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Avatar: The Way of Water
• Babylon
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• The Batman
• Elvis
• Empire of Light
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• The Fabelmans
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Avatar: The Way of Water
• The Batman
• Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
• Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
• Jurassic World Dominion
• Top Gun: Maverick
SOUND
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Avatar: The Way of Water
• Babylon
• The Batman
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
• Tár
• Thirteen Lives
• Top Gun: Maverick
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
• Beware of Trains
• The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
• Christopher at Sea
• Middle Watch
• Salvation Has No Name
• Your Mountain is Waiting
BRITISH SHORT FILM
• The Ballad Of Olive Morris
• Bazigaga
• Bus Girl
• A Drifting Up
• A Fox in the Night
• An Irish Goodbye
• Little Berlin
• Love Languages
• Too Rough
• WanderLand
The post 2023 BAFTA Longlist Led By “All Quiet on the Western Front” and “The Banshees of Inisherin” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “The Power of the Dog” and “Dune” Win Big at the 2022 BAFTAs appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Jane Campion’s western drama managed to beat Belfast, Dune, Don’t Look Up, and Licorice Pizza to win the award for the best movie. Campion also won the award for the best director but lost the screenwriting award to CODA’s Sian Heder.
It was also a big night for Dune, which topped the list of nominees with a total of 11 nods, and managed to walk away with five awards. Denis Villeneuve’s sci-fi epic collected trophies for best cinematography, production design, special visual effects, sound, and original score.
When it comes to the acting categories, front-runner Will Smith collected another award for King Richard, while dark horse Joanna Scanlan was named best actress for After Love. Troy Kotsur (CODA) and Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) came out victorious in the supporting categories. Lashana Lynch picked up EE Rising Star Award, the only award voted by the public.
The 75th British Academy Film Awards took place on March 13th, with Rebel Wilson hosting the festivities.
BEST FILM
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman
LEADING ACTRESS
JOANNA SCANLAN
After Love
DIRECTOR
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jane Campion
LEADING ACTOR
WILL SMITH
King Richard
ANIMATED FILM
ENCANTO
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer
PRODUCTION DESIGN
DUNE
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
DOCUMENTARY
SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
LICORICE PIZZA
Paul Thomas Anderson
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
Siân Heder
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
BELFAST
Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
SUPPORTING ACTOR
TROY KOTSUR
CODA
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
DRIVE MY CAR
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
COSTUME DESIGN
CRUELLA
Jenny Beavan
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ARIANA DEBOSE
West Side Story
EE RISING STAR AWARD
LASHANA LYNCH
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE HARDER THEY FALL
Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
CASTING
WEST SIDE STORY
Cindy Tolan
MAKE UP & HAIR
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
ORIGINAL SCORE
DUNE
Hans Zimmer
SOUND
DUNE
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
EDITING
NO TIME TO DIE
Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
BRITISH SHORT FILM
THE BLACK COP
Cherish Oteka
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS
Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass
CINEMATOGRAPHY
DUNE
Greig Fraser
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DUNE
Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
The post “The Power of the Dog” and “Dune” Win Big at the 2022 BAFTAs appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Nomadland” Wins Big at BAFTA Film Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The Frances McDormand-led movie also won for Lead Actress, Cinematography, and Director. Zhao is the second woman ever to win the award for Best Director, which comes a day after she had the same achievement at the DGAs.
Promising Young Woman, Rocks, Sound of Metal, The Father, and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom all went home with two awards. Other standout wins included Minari‘s for Best Supporting Actress for Yuh-Jung Youn, His House director Remi Weekes’ win for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer, and Anthony Hopkins’ win for Best Actor for The Father.
The show featured a mix of in-person presenters from London and LA with the winners accepting virtually. It was also the first edition of the show since the organization’s groundbreaking diversity review.
Check out the full list below.
BEST FILM
Nomadland; Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
LEADING ACTRESS
Frances McDormand; Nomadland
LEADING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao; Nomadland
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Bukky Bakray
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Promising Young Woman; Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara
ORIGINAL SCORE
Soul; Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
DOCUMENTARY
My Octopus Teacher; Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
His House; Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya; Judas And The Black Messiah
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Promising Young Woman; Emerald Fennell
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Yuh-Jung Youn; Minari
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nomadland; Joshua James Richards
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Another Round; Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
EDITING
Sound Of Metal; Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father; Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
ANIMATED FILM
Soul; Pete Docter, Dana Murray
The post “Nomadland” Wins Big at BAFTA Film Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Nomadland” and “Rocks” Top 2021 BAFTA Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Nomadland will be competing for the most prestigious award of the night—best film—alongside The Father, The Mauritanian, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7. It’s also in the running for best direction (Chloé Zhao) and best leading actress (Frances McDormand).
Rocks owes many of its nominations to the special categories that recognize British talent. It’s in the running for outstanding British film and outstanding debut by a British writer, director, or producer, but it scored a couple of general nominations, such as best director and original screenplay.
The list of major contenders at this year’s ceremony also includes The Father, Mank, Minari, and Promising Young Woman, with six nominations each. The Dig and The Mauritanian also managed to win over BAFTA voters and ended up scoring five nominations.
The 74th British Academy Film Awards will take place at the Royal Albert Hall in London on April 11th.
Best Film
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Leading Actress
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodward, Clemency
Best Leading Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger,
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
Best Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar, Calm with Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan, Calm with Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Outstanding British Film
Calm with Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
His House
Limbo
Moffie
Rocks
Saint Maud
Best Film Not in the English Language
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Best Documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma
Best Animated Film
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers
Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron, Rocks
Best Original Screenplay
Another Round
Mank
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Dig
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
The White Tiger
Best Original Score
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Best Casting
Calm with Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland
Best Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Production Design
The Dig
The Father
Mank
News of the World
Rebecca
Best Costume Design
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Best Make Up & Hair
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio
Best Sound
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal
Best Special Visual Effects
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet
Best British Short Animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and The Pussycat
The Song of a Lost Boy
Best British Short Film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present
EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Bukky Bakray
Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù
The post “Nomadland” and “Rocks” Top 2021 BAFTA Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTAs: “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” Emerge as Top Contenders appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Both Oppenheimer and Poor Things emerged as major contenders for the night’s main award – best film – along with Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, and Killers of the Flower Moon. Poor Things has also been nominated for the best British film, but it will have to face tough competition from the likes of All of Us Strangers, Saltburn, Wonka, and The Zone of Interest.
Oppenheimer also scored three acting nods thanks to its stars Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Robert Downey Jr. Christopher Nolan is in the running for the best director alongside Andrew Haigh (All of Us Strangers), Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall), Alexander Payne (The Holdovers), Bradley Cooper (Maestro), and Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest).
As for Poor Things, this film is in the running for the best lead actress (Emma Stone), and best adapted screenplay (Tony McNamara), but it scored most of its nominations in technical fields, such as cinematography, costume design, and editing.
The 2024 BAFTA Awards winners will be announced on February 18 at the Royal Festival Hall in London, with David Tennant hosting the festivities.
BEST FILM
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“The Holdovers” — Mark Johnson
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas
“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
“Poor Things” — Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“All of Us Strangers” — Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
“How to Have S-x” — Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis
“Napoleon” — Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa
“The Old Oak” — Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
“Poor Things” — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara
“Rye Lane” — Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia
“Saltburn” — Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie
“Scrapper” — Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough
“Wonka” — Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOCUMENTARY
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“American Symphony” — Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun
“Beyond Utopia” — Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum
“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” — Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion
“Wham!” — Chris Smith
CASTING
“All of Us Strangers” — Kahleen Crawford
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Cynthia Arra
“The Holdovers” — Susan Shopmaker
“How to Have S-x” — Isabella Odoffin
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“Blue Bag Life” — Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President” — Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]
“Earth Mama” — Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
“How to Have S-x” — Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)
“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson
“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
“Past Lives” — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
“Society of the Snow” — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer
DIRECTOR
“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet
“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers”
“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director)
ANIMATED FILM
“The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
“Elemental” — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
Jacob Elordi, “Saltburn”
Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
Paul Mescal, “All of Us Strangers”
Dominic Sessa, “The Holdovers”
LEADING ACTRESS
Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”
Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
Vivian Oparah, “Rye Lane”
Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
LEADING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
Teo Yoo, “Past Lives”
CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan
“The Zone of Interest,” Łukasz Żal
EDITING
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“The Zone of Interest,” Paul Watts
COSTUME DESIGN
“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West
“Napoleon,” Dave Crossman, Janty Yates
“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington
MAKE UP & HAIR
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen
“Maestro” — Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell
“Napoleon” — Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon
“Oppenheimer” — Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid
“Poor Things” — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston
ORIGINAL SCORE
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix
“Saltburn,” Anthony Willis
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Daniel Pemberton
PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Barbie” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
“Oppenheimer” — Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things” — Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
“The Zone of Interest” — Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora
SOUND
“Ferrari” — Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser
“Maestro” — Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer” — Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Zone of Interest” — Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Creator” — Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” — Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams
“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke
“Napoleon” — Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
“Poor Things” — Simon Hughes
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Crab Day” — Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
“Visible Mending” — Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft
“Wild Summon” — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley
BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Festival of Slaps” — Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
“Gorka” — Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson
“Jellyfish and Lobster” — Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
“Such a Lovely Day” — Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs
“Yellow” — Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Phoebe Dynevor
Ayo Edebiri
Jacob Elordi
Mia McKenna-Bruce
Sophie Wilde
The post 2024 BAFTAs: “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” Emerge as Top Contenders appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTAs: Jacob Elordi & Ayo Edebiri Among Rising Star Award Nominees appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Edebiri, who won her first Golden Globe just last week for her work on The Bear, starred in about a dozen projects throughout 2023, including comedies Theater Camp and Bottoms, animated films Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, and TV shows Black Mirror and Abbott Elementary.
As for Elordi, the star of The Kissing Booth franchise and HBO’s teen drama Euphoria has also been pretty busy in 2023. He received acclaim for playing Elvis Presley in Sofia Coppola’s Priscilla and starring alongside Barry Keoghan in Emerald Fennell’s Saltburn.
The list of nominees also includes the Bridgerton breakout star Phoebe Dynevor, Talk to Me’s Sophie Wilde, and How to Have S-x’s Mia McKenna-Bruce. The winner will follow in the footsteps of Sex Education’s Emma Mackey, who took the trophy home last year.
The nominations for the upcoming British Academy Film Awards will be announced on January 18, while the ceremony will be hosted by David Tennant on February 18.
The post 2024 BAFTAs: Jacob Elordi & Ayo Edebiri Among Rising Star Award Nominees appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTA Film Awards: David Tennant Announced as Host appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Tennant, whose impressive filmography includes such beloved TV shows as Doctor Who, Broadchurch, and Good Omens, said he’s delighted to have been asked to host the BAFTA Film Awards and help celebrate the very best of this year’s films and the many brilliant people who bring them to life.
Jane Millichip, CEO of BAFTA, said that Tennant is deservedly beloved by British and international audiences alike, and added they’re happy to welcome him as this year’s host.
“We are over the moon that David Tennant will be our host for the 2024 EE BAFTA Film Awards… His warmth, charm, and mischievous wit will make it a must-watch show next month for our guests at the Royal Festival Hall and the millions of people watching at home,” said Millichip.
The BAFTA Awards nomination will be announced by Naomi Ackie and Kingsley Ben-Adir on January 18, while the ceremony will take place on February 18 at the Royal Festival Hall in London.
The post 2024 BAFTA Film Awards: David Tennant Announced as Host appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “All Quiet on the Western Front” Named Best Film at the 2023 BAFTA Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>All Quiet defeated the likes of The Banshees of Inisherin, Elvis, Everything Everywhere All at Once, and Tár to be named the best film of the year. Its helmer Edward Berger managed to beat many heavy hitters to win another prestigious award: best director.
All Quiet came into the night with a total of 14 nominations, tying the record as the most nominated non-English language film in the ceremony’s history. It eventually walked away with seven of them, including best adapted screenplay, best cinematography, best original score, best sound, and best film not in the English language.
As for the rest of the winners, it was also a big night for The Banshees of Inisherin. Martin McDonagh’s tragicomedy walked away with four accolades, including the outstanding British film. Elvis also won four awards, and its star Austin Butler was named the best actor in a leading role. The list of winners in the acting field also included Tár’s Cate Blanchett and The Banshees of Inisherin’s Barry Keoghan and Kerry Condon.
The 76th British Academy Film Awards took place at the Royal Festival Hall in London on February 19, with Richard E. Grant and Alison Hammond serving as hosts.
BEST FILM
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Malte Grunert
LEADING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT; Tár
LEADING ACTOR
AUSTIN BUTLER; Elvis
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
EMMA MACKEY
MAKE UP & HAIR
ELVIS; Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas
DIRECTOR
EDWARD BERGER; All Quiet on the Western Front
PRODUCTION DESIGN
BABYLON; Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN; Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE; Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
BRITISH SHORT FILM
AN IRISH GOODBYE; Tom Berkeley, Ross White
COSTUME DESIGN
ELVIS; Catherine Martin
SOUND
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler
ORIGINAL SCORE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Volker Bertelmann
DOCUMENTARY
NAVALNY; Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER; Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN; Martin McDonagh
ANIMATED FILM
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO; Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
AFTERSUN; Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; James Friend
EDITING
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE; Paul Rogers
CASTING
ELVIS; Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Edward Berger, Malte Grunert
SUPPORTING ACTOR
BARRY KEOGHAN; The Banshees of Inisherin
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KERRY CONDON; The Banshees of Inisherin
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT; Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
The post “All Quiet on the Western Front” Named Best Film at the 2023 BAFTA Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “All Quiet on the Western Front” Leads 2023 BAFTA Awards Nominations With 14 Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The German anti-war drama is one of the contenders for the best film award, along with The Banshees of Inisherin and Everything Everywhere All at Once, with ten nods each. The list of contenders in this field also includes Elvis and Tár.
Western Front made history as one of the most nominated non-English language films in the ceremony’s history, tying the record with Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon from 2000. It scored most of its nominations in the technical categories, but it’s also in the running for best director, best-adapted screenplay, best casting, and best foreign film.
The Banshees of Inisherin is the strongest contender for outstanding British film, where the list of nominees also includes critically acclaimed dramas Aftersun, Living, The Wonder, and Good Luck to You, Leo Grande.
The 76th British Academy Film Awards will take place on February 19 at the Royal Festival Hall in London, with Richard E. Grant and Alison Hammond serving as hosts.
BEST FILM
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Malte Grunert
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
ELVIS Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang
TÁR Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan
DIRECTOR
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh
DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
TÁR Todd Field
THE WOMAN KING Gina Prince-Bythewood
LEADING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT Tár
VIOLA DAVIS The Woman King
DANIELLE DEADWYLER Till
ANA DE ARMAS Blonde
EMMA THOMPSON Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
MICHELLE YEOH Everything Everywhere All At Once
LEADING ACTOR
AUSTIN BUTLER Elvis
COLIN FARRELL The Banshees of Inisherin
BRENDAN FRASER The Whale
DARYL McCORMACK Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
PAUL MESCAL Aftersun
BILL NIGHY Living
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANGELA BASSETT Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
HONG CHAU The Whale
KERRY CONDON The Banshees of Inisherin
DOLLY DE LEON Triangle of Sadness
JAMIE LEE CURTIS Everything Everywhere All At Once
CAREY MULLIGAN She Said
SUPPORTING ACTOR
BRENDAN GLEESONThe Banshees of Inisherin
BARRY KEOGHAN The Banshees of Inisherin
KE HUY QUAN Everything Everywhere All At Once
EDDIE REDMAYNE The Good Nurse
ALBRECHT SCHUCH All Quiet on the Western Front
MICHEAL WARD Empire of Light
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
THE FABELMANS Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
TÁR Todd Field
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Ruben Östlund
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
LIVING Kazuo Ishiguro
THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad
SHE SAID Rebecca Lenkiewicz
THE WHALE Samuel D. Hunter
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells, Producer(s) TBC
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
BRIAN AND CHARLES Jim Archer, Rupert Majendie, David Earl, Chris Hayward
EMPIRE OF LIGHT Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand
LIVING Oliver Hermanus, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro
ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Matthew Warchus, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly, Dennis Kelly
SEE HOW THEY RUN Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell
THE SWIMMERS Sally El Hosaini, Producer(s) TBC, Jack Thorne
THE WONDER Sebastián Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)
BLUE JEAN Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)
ELECTRIC MALADY Marie Lidén (Director)
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Katy Brand (Writer)
REBELLION Maia Kenworthy & Elena Sánchez Bellot (Directors)
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Malte Grunert
ARGENTINA, 1985 Santiago Mitre, Producer(s) TBC
CORSAGE Marie Kreutzer
DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok
THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoí
DOCUMENTARY
ALL THAT BREATHES Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons
FIRE OF LOVE Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman
MOONAGE DAYDREAM Brett Morgan
NAVALNY Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae
ANIMATED FILM
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON Dean Fleisher Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH Joel Crawford, Mark Swift
TURNING RED Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins
ORIGINAL SCORE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Volker Bertelmann
BABYLON Justin Hurwitz
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Carter Burwell
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Son Lux
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Alexandre Desplat
CASTING
AFTERSUN Lucy Pardee
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Simone Bär
ELVIS Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Sarah Halley Finn
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Pauline Hansson
CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT James Friend
THE BATMAN Greig Fraser
ELVIS Mandy Walker
EMPIRE OF LIGHT Roger Deakins
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Claudio Miranda
EDITING
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Sven Budelmann
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
ELVIS Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Paul Rogers
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Eddie Hamilton
PRODUCTION DESIGN
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Christian M. Goldbeck, Ernestine Hipper
BABYLON Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
THE BATMAN James Chinlund, Lee Sandales
ELVIS Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Curt Enderle, Guy Davis
COSTUME DESIGN
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lisy Christl
AMSTERDAM J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky
BABYLON Mary Zophres
ELVIS Catherine Martin
MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS Jenny Beavan
MAKE UP & HAIR
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Heike Merker
THE BATMAN Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir
ELVIS Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas
ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin
THE WHALE Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot
SOUND
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle
ELVIS Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley
TÁR Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzold
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
THE BATMAN Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
MIDDLE WATCH John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy
YOUR MOUNTAIN IS WAITING Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian
BRITISH SHORT FILM
THE BALLAD OF OLIVE MORRIS Alex Kayode-Kay
BAZIGAGA Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail
BUS GIRL Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen
A DRIFTING UP Jacob Lee
AN IRISH GOODBYE Tom Berkeley, Ross White
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
AIMEE LOU WOOD
DARYL McCORMACK
EMMA MACKEY
NAOMI ACKIE
SHEILA ATIM
The post “All Quiet on the Western Front” Leads 2023 BAFTA Awards Nominations With 14 Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Naomi Ackie, Daryl McCormack & Emma Mackey Among BAFTA Rising Star Nominees appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Ackie is best known for playing Whitney Houston in the recent biopic I Wanna Dance with Somebody, in addition to playing key roles in Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker and Master of None. Daryl McCormack had a fantastic 2022, starring in Bad Sisters, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande, and returning for the final season of Peaky Blinders.
S-x Education co-stars Emma Mackey and Aimee Lou Wood are also in the running, but with different projects: Mackey owes her nomination to the role in Emily, while Wood got her big break with Living. The fifth spot went to Sheila Atim, the breakout star of The Woman King.
Jane Millichip, the BAFTA CEO, said that recognizing and supporting creative talent is of the utmost importance for their organization and that they’re delighted to announce this year’s nominees in collaboration with EE.
“This year’s five nominees have displayed a breath-taking ability to tell stories and create characters that resonate with their audiences, and it’s now up to the British public to decide who will take home the award on 19th February,” said Millichip in a statement.
The post Naomi Ackie, Daryl McCormack & Emma Mackey Among BAFTA Rising Star Nominees appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2023 BAFTA Longlist Led By “All Quiet on the Western Front” and “The Banshees of Inisherin” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Netflix’s war epic All Quiet on the Western Front is in the running in 15 different categories, including best film. It’s one of the main contenders for BAFTA for best foreign language film, in addition to being in the running for many technical awards, from cinematography to special visual effects.
As for The Banshees of Inisherin, Martin McDonagh’s latest film is just behind with a total of 14 longlist spots in 13 different categories, including best film and outstanding British film. Its cast members Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Barry Keoghan, and Kerry Condon could all get nominations in their respective fields.
The list of major contenders also includes Everything Everywhere All At Once and Elvis in 12 categories, plus Aftersun, Top Gun: Maverick, Tár, and Babylon in eight. The BAFTA Film Awards nominations will be announced on January 19, while the ceremony itself will take place on February 19.
BEST FILM
• Aftersun
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• The Fabelmans
• Living
• Tár
• Top Gun: Maverick
• Triangle of Sadness
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
• Aftersun
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Blue Jean
• Brian And Charles
• Emily
• Empire of Light
• Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• Lady Chatterley’s Lover
• Living
• The Lost King
• Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
• See How They Run
• The Swimmers
• The Wonder
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
• Aftersun
• Blue Jean
• Donna
• Electric Malady
• Emily
• Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• Nothing Compares
• Rebellion
• See How They Run
• Wayfinder
FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Argentina, 1985
• Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
• Close
• Corsage
• Decision To Leave
• EO
• Holy Spider
• The Quiet Girl
• RRR
DOCUMENTARY
• All That Breathes
• All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
• A Bunch Of Amateurs
• Fire of Love
• The Ghost of Richard Harris
• Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song
• Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
• McEnroe
• Moonage Daydream
• Navalny
ANIMATED FILM
• The Amazing Maurice
• The Bad Guys
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
• Lightyear
• Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
• Minions: The Rise of Gru
• Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
• Turning Red
DIRECTOR
• Aftersun
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Corsage
• Decision To Leave
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Fire of Love
• The Quiet Girl
• Saint Omer
• She Said
• Tár
• Till
• Top Gun: Maverick
• The Woman King
• Women Talking
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Aftersun
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Decision To Leave
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• The Fabelmans
• Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• The Menu
• Tár
• Triangle of Sadness
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
• Living
• The Quiet Girl
• She Said
• Top Gun: Maverick
• The Whale
• Women Talking
• The Wonder
LEADING ACTRESS
• Naomi Ackie in I Wanna Dance With Somebody
• Ana de Armas in Blonde
• Cate Blanchett in Tár
• Jessica Chastain in The Good Nurse
• Viola Davis in The Woman King
• Danielle Deadwyler in Till
• Lesley Manville in Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
• Emma Thompson in Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans
• Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All At Once
LEADING ACTOR
• Austin Butler in Elvis
• Tom Cruise in Top Gun: Maverick
• Harris Dickinson in Triangle of Sadness
• Brendan Fraser in The Whale
• Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin
• Daniel Kaluuya in Nope
• Felix Kammerer in All Quiet on the Western Front
• Daryl McCormack in Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
• Paul Mescal in Aftersun
• Bill Nighy in Living
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
• Hong Chau in The Whale
• Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin
• Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Dolly De Leon in Triangle of Sadness
• Lashana Lynch in The Woman King
• Janelle Monáe in Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
• Carey Mulligan in She Said
• Emma Thompson in Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
• Aimee Lou Wood in Living
SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin
• Tom Hanks in Elvis
• Woody Harrelson in Triangle of Sadness
• Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin
• Brad Pitt in Babylon
• Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Eddie Redmayne in The Good Nurse
• Albrecht Schuch in All Quiet on the Western Front
• Micheal Ward in Empire of Light
• Ben Whishaw in Women Talking
CASTING
• Aftersun
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• The Fabelmans
• Living
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
• Tár
• Triangle of Sadness
CINEMATOGRAPHY
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Amsterdam
• Athena
• Babylon
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• The Batman
• Elvis
• Empire of Light
• Tár
• Top Gun: Maverick
COSTUME DESIGN
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Amsterdam
• Babylon
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
• Corsage
• Elvis
• Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
• Mrs Harris Goes To Paris
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
EDITING
• Aftersun
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Babylon
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Decision To Leave
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Moonage Daydream
• Top Gun: Maverick
• Triangle of Sadness
MAKE UP & HAIR
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Amsterdam
• Babylon
• The Batman
• Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
• Blonde
• Elvis
• Emancipation
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
• The Whale
ORIGINAL SCORE
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
The Batman
Empire of Light
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Tár
Women Talking
The Wonder
PRODUCTION DESIGN
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Avatar: The Way of Water
• Babylon
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• The Batman
• Elvis
• Empire of Light
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• The Fabelmans
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Avatar: The Way of Water
• The Batman
• Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
• Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
• Jurassic World Dominion
• Top Gun: Maverick
SOUND
• All Quiet on the Western Front
• Avatar: The Way of Water
• Babylon
• The Batman
• Elvis
• Everything Everywhere All At Once
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
• Tár
• Thirteen Lives
• Top Gun: Maverick
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
• Beware of Trains
• The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
• Christopher at Sea
• Middle Watch
• Salvation Has No Name
• Your Mountain is Waiting
BRITISH SHORT FILM
• The Ballad Of Olive Morris
• Bazigaga
• Bus Girl
• A Drifting Up
• A Fox in the Night
• An Irish Goodbye
• Little Berlin
• Love Languages
• Too Rough
• WanderLand
The post 2023 BAFTA Longlist Led By “All Quiet on the Western Front” and “The Banshees of Inisherin” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “The Power of the Dog” and “Dune” Win Big at the 2022 BAFTAs appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Jane Campion’s western drama managed to beat Belfast, Dune, Don’t Look Up, and Licorice Pizza to win the award for the best movie. Campion also won the award for the best director but lost the screenwriting award to CODA’s Sian Heder.
It was also a big night for Dune, which topped the list of nominees with a total of 11 nods, and managed to walk away with five awards. Denis Villeneuve’s sci-fi epic collected trophies for best cinematography, production design, special visual effects, sound, and original score.
When it comes to the acting categories, front-runner Will Smith collected another award for King Richard, while dark horse Joanna Scanlan was named best actress for After Love. Troy Kotsur (CODA) and Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) came out victorious in the supporting categories. Lashana Lynch picked up EE Rising Star Award, the only award voted by the public.
The 75th British Academy Film Awards took place on March 13th, with Rebel Wilson hosting the festivities.
BEST FILM
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman
LEADING ACTRESS
JOANNA SCANLAN
After Love
DIRECTOR
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jane Campion
LEADING ACTOR
WILL SMITH
King Richard
ANIMATED FILM
ENCANTO
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer
PRODUCTION DESIGN
DUNE
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
DOCUMENTARY
SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
LICORICE PIZZA
Paul Thomas Anderson
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
Siân Heder
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
BELFAST
Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
SUPPORTING ACTOR
TROY KOTSUR
CODA
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
DRIVE MY CAR
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
COSTUME DESIGN
CRUELLA
Jenny Beavan
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ARIANA DEBOSE
West Side Story
EE RISING STAR AWARD
LASHANA LYNCH
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE HARDER THEY FALL
Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
CASTING
WEST SIDE STORY
Cindy Tolan
MAKE UP & HAIR
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
ORIGINAL SCORE
DUNE
Hans Zimmer
SOUND
DUNE
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
EDITING
NO TIME TO DIE
Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
BRITISH SHORT FILM
THE BLACK COP
Cherish Oteka
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS
Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass
CINEMATOGRAPHY
DUNE
Greig Fraser
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DUNE
Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
The post “The Power of the Dog” and “Dune” Win Big at the 2022 BAFTAs appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Nomadland” Wins Big at BAFTA Film Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The Frances McDormand-led movie also won for Lead Actress, Cinematography, and Director. Zhao is the second woman ever to win the award for Best Director, which comes a day after she had the same achievement at the DGAs.
Promising Young Woman, Rocks, Sound of Metal, The Father, and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom all went home with two awards. Other standout wins included Minari‘s for Best Supporting Actress for Yuh-Jung Youn, His House director Remi Weekes’ win for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer, and Anthony Hopkins’ win for Best Actor for The Father.
The show featured a mix of in-person presenters from London and LA with the winners accepting virtually. It was also the first edition of the show since the organization’s groundbreaking diversity review.
Check out the full list below.
BEST FILM
Nomadland; Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
LEADING ACTRESS
Frances McDormand; Nomadland
LEADING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao; Nomadland
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Bukky Bakray
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Promising Young Woman; Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara
ORIGINAL SCORE
Soul; Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
DOCUMENTARY
My Octopus Teacher; Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
His House; Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya; Judas And The Black Messiah
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Promising Young Woman; Emerald Fennell
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Yuh-Jung Youn; Minari
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nomadland; Joshua James Richards
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Another Round; Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
EDITING
Sound Of Metal; Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father; Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
ANIMATED FILM
Soul; Pete Docter, Dana Murray
The post “Nomadland” Wins Big at BAFTA Film Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Nomadland” and “Rocks” Top 2021 BAFTA Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Nomadland will be competing for the most prestigious award of the night—best film—alongside The Father, The Mauritanian, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7. It’s also in the running for best direction (Chloé Zhao) and best leading actress (Frances McDormand).
Rocks owes many of its nominations to the special categories that recognize British talent. It’s in the running for outstanding British film and outstanding debut by a British writer, director, or producer, but it scored a couple of general nominations, such as best director and original screenplay.
The list of major contenders at this year’s ceremony also includes The Father, Mank, Minari, and Promising Young Woman, with six nominations each. The Dig and The Mauritanian also managed to win over BAFTA voters and ended up scoring five nominations.
The 74th British Academy Film Awards will take place at the Royal Albert Hall in London on April 11th.
Best Film
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Leading Actress
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodward, Clemency
Best Leading Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger,
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
Best Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar, Calm with Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan, Calm with Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Outstanding British Film
Calm with Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
His House
Limbo
Moffie
Rocks
Saint Maud
Best Film Not in the English Language
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Best Documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma
Best Animated Film
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers
Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron, Rocks
Best Original Screenplay
Another Round
Mank
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Dig
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
The White Tiger
Best Original Score
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Best Casting
Calm with Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland
Best Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Production Design
The Dig
The Father
Mank
News of the World
Rebecca
Best Costume Design
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Best Make Up & Hair
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio
Best Sound
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal
Best Special Visual Effects
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet
Best British Short Animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and The Pussycat
The Song of a Lost Boy
Best British Short Film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present
EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Bukky Bakray
Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù
The post “Nomadland” and “Rocks” Top 2021 BAFTA Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>