The post “Past Lives” & “The Holdovers” Win Big at the 2024 Indie Spirit Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>All of Us Strangers, American Fiction, May December, Passages, and We Grown Now were in the running for the best feature at the Indie Spirit Awards, but Past Lives managed to beat them all. It was also a big night for Celine Song, who collected an award for directing this project.
The Holdovers walked away with three trophies, and it owes two of them to its stars Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Dominic Sessa. American Fiction also took a notable spot on the winners’ list with two prizes, for its leading man Jeffrey Wright and screenwriter Cord Jefferson.
The Indie Spirit Awards also handed out several trophies in the TV categories, and Beef led the way with two wins – best new scripted series and best lead performance (Ali Wong). The Last of Us was also honored with two awards, collected by guest stars Nick Offerman and Keivonn Montreal Woodard.
The 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards returned to the Santa Monica Pier in Santa Monica, California on February 25, with Aidy Bryant serving as the host.
BEST FEATURE
(Given to the producer)
Past Lives
Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jeffrey Wright
American Fiction
BEST DIRECTOR
Celine Song
Past Lives
BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to director and producer)
A Thousand and One
Director: A.V. Rockwell
Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Dominic Sessa
The Holdovers
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to best feature made for under $1,000,000; award given to writer, director and producer)
Fremont
Director/Writer: Babak Jalali
Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Eigil Bryld
The Holdovers
BEST EDITING
Daniel Garber
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
(Given to the creator, executive producer, co-executive producer)
Beef
Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Executive Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Ali Wong
Beef
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
(Award given to creator, executive producer, co-executive producer)
Dear Mama
Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3’ Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair
BEST SCREENPLAY
Cord Jefferson
American Fiction
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
May December
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
(Given to the director)
Anatomy of a Fall
France
Director: Justine Triet
BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Given to the director and producer)
Four Daughters
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Nick Offerman
The Last of Us
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
(Presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)
Set Hernandez
Director: Unseen
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Showing Up
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams
PRODUCERS AWARD
(Honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films)
Monique Walton
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
(Recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition)
Monica Sorelle
Director: Mountains
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams
The post “Past Lives” & “The Holdovers” Win Big at the 2024 Indie Spirit Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2024 Indie Spirit Awards: “May December” & “Past Lives” Among Main Contenders appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>All three films will be in the running for the best feature award, along with All of Us Strangers, We Grown Now, and Passages. The later film scored a total of nine nominations alongside The Holdovers, which surprisingly missed out on the best feature nod.
Celine Song received two nods for writing and directing Past Lives, while its stars Greta Lee and Teo Yoo were both nominated for the best lead performance. May December stars Natalie Portman and Charles Melton also received acting nods in their respective performances, helping Todd Haynes’s drama score five nods.
As for American Fiction, the winner of TIFF’s People’s Choice Award is also in the running for the best lead performance (Jeffrey Wright), the best supporting performance (Erika Alexander and Sterling K. Brown), and the best screenplay (Cord Jefferson).
When it comes to the television field, I’m a Virgo and The Last of Us led the way with four nods each. I’m a Virgo was nominated for the best new scripted series, alongside Beef, Dreaming Whilst Black, Jury Duty, and Slip, while The Last of Us scored all of its nominations in acting categories.
The 39th Independent Spirit Awards will take place on February 25, 2024, with Joel Kim Booster and Natalie Morales hosting the show.
BEST FEATURE
All of Us Strangers
Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
American Fiction
Producers: Cord Jefferson, Jermaine Johnson, Nikos Karamigios, Ben LeClair
May December
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Grant S. Johnson, Pamela Koffler, Tyler W. Konney, Sophie Mas, Natalie Portman, Christine Vachon
Passages
Producers: Michel Merkt, Saïd Ben Saïd
Past Lives
Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
We Grown Now
Producers: Minhal Baig, Joe Pirro
BEST FIRST FEATURE
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Director: Raven Jackson
Producers: Maria Altamirano, Mark Ceryak, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Director: Tomás Gómez Bustillo
Producers: Gewan Brown, Amanda Freedman
Earth Mama
Director/Producer: Savanah Leaf
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Shirley O’Connor, Medb Riordan, Cody Ryder
A Thousand and One
Director: A.V. Rockwell
Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston
Upon Entry
Directors: Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
Producers: Sergio Adrià, Carlos Juárez, Alba Sotorra, Carles Torras, Xosé Zapata
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
The Artifice Girl
Director/Writer: Franklin Ritch
Producers: Aaron B. Koontz, Ashleigh Snead
Cadejo Blanco
Director/Writer/Producer: Justin Lerner
Producers: Mauricio Escobar, Ryan Friedkin, Jack Patrick Hurley
Fremont
Director/Writer: Babak Jalali
Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner
Rotting in the Sun
Director/Writer: Sebastián Silva
Writer: Pedro Peirano
Producer: Jacob Wasserman
The Unknown Country
Director/Writer/Producer: Morrisa Maltz
Writer: Lily Gladstone
Writers/Producers: Lainey Bearkiller Shangreaux, Vanara Taing
Producers: Katherine Harper, Laura Heberton, Tommy Heitkamp
BEST DIRECTOR
Andrew Haigh
All of Us Strangers
Todd Haynes
May December
William Oldroyd
Eileen
Ira Sachs
Passages
Celine Song
Past Lives
BEST SCREENPLAY
David Hemingson
The Holdovers
Cord Jefferson
American Fiction
Laura Moss, Brendan J. O’Brien
Birth/Rebirth
Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott
Bottoms
Celine Song
Past Lives
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
May December
Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt
Theater Camp
Tomás Gómez Bustillo
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Laurel Parmet
The Starling Girl
Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
Upon Entry
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jessica Chastain
Memory
Greta Lee
Past Lives
Trace Lysette
Monica
Natalie Portman
May December
Judy Reyes
Birth/Rebirth
Franz Rogowski
Passages
Andrew Scott
All of Us Strangers
Teyana Taylor
A Thousand and One
Jeffrey Wright
American Fiction
Teo Yoo
Past Lives
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Erika Alexander
American Fiction
Sterling K. Brown
American Fiction
Noah Galvin
Theater Camp
Anne Hathaway
Eileen
Glenn Howerton
BlackBerry
Marin Ireland
Eileen
Charles Melton
May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
Catalina Saavedra
Rotting in the Sun
Ben Whishaw
Passages
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Marshawn Lynch
Bottoms
Atibon Nazaire
Mountains
Tia Nomore
Earth Mama
Dominic Sessa
The Holdovers
Anaita Wali Zada
Fremont
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Katelin Arizmendi
Monica
Eigil Bryld
The Holdovers
Jomo Fray
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Pablo Lozano
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Pat Scola
We Grown Now
BEST EDITING
Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux
Rotting in the Sun
Stephanie Filo
We Grown Now
Daniel Garber
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Jon Philpot
Theater Camp
Emanuele Tiziani
Upon Entry
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Showing Up
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bye Bye Tiberias
Director: Lina Soualem
Producer: Jean-Marie Nizan
Four Daughters
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
Directors/Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson
Producer: Tommy Oliver
Kokomo City
Director: D. Smith
Producers: Bill Butler, Harris Doran
The Mother of All Lies
Director/Producer: Asmae El Moudir
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
France
Director: Justine Triet
Godland
Denmark/Iceland
Director: Hlynur Pálmason
Mami Wata
Nigeria
Director: C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi
Tótem
Mexico
Director: Lila Avilés
The Zone of Interest
United Kingdom, Poland, USA
Director: Jonathan Glazer
PRODUCERS AWARD
Rachael Fung
Graham Swon
Monique Walton
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Joanna Arnow
Director of The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
Laura Moss
Director of Birth/Rebirth
Monica Sorelle
Director of Mountains
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Set Hernandez
Director of unseen
Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli
Director of Lakota Nation vs. United States
Sierra Urich
Director of Joonam
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
Executive Producers: Vinnie Malhotra, Aaron Saidman, Eli Holzman, Dawn Porter
Dear Mama
Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3’ Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair
Murder in Big Horn
Executive Producers: Matthew Galkin, Vinnie Malhotra
Co-Executive Producers: Lisa Kalikow, Joshua Levine
Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
Executive Producers: Mindy Goldberg, Dan Cogan, Liz Garbus, Jon Bardin, Zach Heinzerling, Krista Parris, Daniel Barban Levin, Felicia Rosario
Co-Executive Producer: Julie Gaither
Wrestlers
Executive Producers: Greg Whiteley, Ryan O’Dowd
Co-Executive Producers: Alejandro Melendez, Adam Leibowitz
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Beef
Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Executive Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper
Dreaming Whilst Black
Creator/Executive Producer: Adjani Salmon
Creators: Maximilian Evans, Natasha Jatania, Laura Seixas
Executive Producers: Tanya Qureshi, Dhanny Joshi, Bal Samra, Thomas Stogdon
I’m a Virgo
Creator/Executive Producer: Boots Riley
Executive Producers: Tze Chun, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Jharrel Jerome, Rebecca Rivo
Co-Executive Producers: Marcus Gardley, Carver Karaszewski
Jury Duty
Creators/Executive Producers: Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky
Executive Producers: David Bernad, Ruben Fleischer, Nicholas Hatton, Cody Heller, Todd Schulman, Jake Szymanski, Andrew Weinberg
Slip
Creator/Executive Producer: Zoe Lister-Jones
Executive Producers: Ro Donnelly, Dakota Johnson, Katie O’Connell Marsh, David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Emma Corrin
A Murder at the End of the World
Dominique Fishback
Swarm
Betty Gilpin
Mrs. Davis
Jharrel Jerome
I’m a Virgo
Zoe Lister-Jones
Slip
Bel Powley
A Small Light
Bella Ramsey
The Last of Us
Ramón Rodríguez
Will Trent
Ali Wong
Beef
Steven Yeun
Beef
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Murray Bartlett
The Last of Us
Billie Eilish
Swarm
Jack Farthing
Rain Dogs
Nick Offerman
The Last of Us
Adina Porter
The Changeling
Lewis Pullman
Lessons in Chemistry
Benny Safdie
The Curse
Luke Tennie
Shrinking
Olivia Washington
I’m a Virgo
Jessica Williams
Shrinking
BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Clark Backo
The Changeling
Aria Mia Loberti
All the Light We Cannot See
Adjani Salmon
Dreaming Whilst Black
Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us
Kara Young
I’m a Virgo
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams
The post 2024 Indie Spirit Awards: “May December” & “Past Lives” Among Main Contenders appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Everything Everywhere” & “The Bear” Among Top Winners at the 2023 Independent Spirit Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Everything Everywhere came into the night with a total of eight nominations, and it managed to sweep every category it was nominated for, taking home a total of seven awards, including best feature.
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert won trophies for directing the film and writing its screenplay, while Paul Rogers was rewarded for his editing work. The cast of Everything Everywhere did pretty great, with Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, and Stephanie Hsu all winning awards in their respective categories.
This essentially means that this film won in all the categories it was nominated for since Jamie Lee Curtis lost best supporting performance to her co-star Ke Huy Quan.
As for the television field, it was a big night for The Bear, and the culinary drama ended up winning the best new scripted series and best supporting performance for Ayo Edebiri. The list of winners also included Quinta Brunson (best lead performance for Abbott Elementary), Pachinko (best ensemble), and The Rehearsal (best new non-scripted or documentary series).
The 38th Independent Spirit Awards took place on March 4 at the Santa Monica Pier, California, with Hasan Minhaj serving as a host.
Best Feature
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead Performance
Michelle Yeoh
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series
Quinta Brunson
Abbott Elementary
Best Director
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All at Once
John Cassavetes Award
The Cathedral
Writer/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose
Producer: Graham Swon
Best First Feature
Aftersun
Director: Charlotte Wells
Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski
Robert Altman Award
Women Talking
Director: Sarah Polley
Casting Directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight
Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter
Producers Award
Tory Lenosky
Best Breakthrough Performance
Stephanie Hsu
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Someone To Watch Award
Nikyatu Jusu
Nanny
Best Cinematography
Florian Hoffmeister
Tár
Best Editing
Paul Rogers
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
The Rehearsal
Creator/Executive Producer: Nathan Fielder
Executive Producers: Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith
Co-Executive Producers: Carrie Kemper, Eric Notarnicola
Truer Than Fiction Award
Reid Davenport
I Didn’t See You There
Best New Scripted Series
The Bear
Creator/Executive Producer: Christopher Storer
Executive Producers: Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Hiro Murai
Co-Executive Producer: Rene Gube
Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
Pachinko
Ensemble Cast: Soji Arai, Jin Ha, Inji Jeong, Minha Kim, Kaho Minami, Lee Minho, Steve Sanghyun Noh, Anna Sawai, Jimmi Simpson, Yuh-jung Youn
Best Screenplay
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best First Screenplay
John Patton Ford
Emily the Criminal
Best International Film
Joyland
Pakistan/USA
Director: Saim Sadiq
Best Supporting Performance In a New Scripted Series
Ayo Edebiri
The Bear
Best Documentary
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons
Best Supporting Performance (Film)
Ke Huy Quan
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The post “Everything Everywhere” & “The Bear” Among Top Winners at the 2023 Independent Spirit Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2022 Independent Spirit Awards: “The Lost Daughter” Takes Top Prizes appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The Lost Daughter was competing against A Chiara, C’mon C’mon, The Novice, and Zola for the best feature, but it eventually managed to come out victorious. Maggie Gyllenhaal took home two awards for directing and writing this intriguing drama.
When it comes to the acting categories, Simon Rex took home the award for the best male lead in Red Rocket, while Taylour Paige was named the best female lead for Zola. Troy Kotsur (CODA) and Ruth Negga (Passing) came out victorious in the supporting acting categories.
This year’s ceremony marks the second time that the Independent Spirit Awards honored television series in addition to movies. Reservation Dogs was the biggest winner of the night, taking home the awards for the best new scripted series and the best ensemble cast.
The 2022 Independent Spirit Awards took place on March 6th at the Santa Monica Pier, with power couple Megan Mullally and Nick Offerman hosting the festivities.
BEST FEATURE
The Lost Daughter
BEST MALE LEAD
Simon Rex, Red Rocket
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Taylour Paige, Zola
BEST DIRECTOR
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Troy Kotsur, Coda
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Drive My Car (Japan)
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Shiva Baby
BEST DOCUMENTARYSummer of Soul
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Vanessa Block and Michael Sarnoski, Pig
BEST FIRST FEATURE
7 Days
BEST EDITING
Joi McMillon, Zola
BEST SCREENPLAY
The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal.
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ruth Negga, Passing
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Edu Grau, Passing
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Mass
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Reservation Dogs
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Reservation Dogs
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Black and Missing
BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad
The post 2022 Independent Spirit Awards: “The Lost Daughter” Takes Top Prizes appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Independent Spirit Awards: “Zola” Leads with Seven Nods appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The Viral Twitter thread-turned successful indie comedy scored a total of seven nominations, including best feature. A Chiara, C’mon C’mon, The Lost Daughter, and The Novice also received nods in this category.
Zora is in the running for six more awards—best director and screenplay for Janicza Bravo, best female lead for Taylour Paige, best-supporting male for Colman Domingo, best editing, and best cinematography. The list of major contenders also includes The Novice with five nods and Maggie Gyllenhaal’s directorial debut The Lost Daughter with four.
The Independent Spirt Awards also announced nominations in several TV categories. Blindspotting, It’s a Sin, Reservation Dogs, The Underground Railroad, and We Are Lady Parts have been nominated for the best new scripted series. Reservation Dogs is also expected to be honored with the award for the best ensemble cast.
The 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards will take place on March 6th, 2022 marking a major date shift after years of being held on the Saturday before the Academy Awards.
Best Feature
“A Chiara”
“C’mon C’mon”
“The Lost Daughter”
“The Novice”
“Zola”
Best Director
Janicza Bravo, “Zola”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
Lauren Hadaway, “The Novice”
Mike Mills, “C’mon C’mon”
Ninja Thyberg, “Pleasure”
Best Male Lead
Clifton Collins Jr., “Jockey”
Frankie Faison, “Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Michael Greyeyes, “Wild Indian”
Udo Kier, “Swan Song”
Simon Rex, “Red Rocket”
Best Female Lead
Isabelle Fuhrman, “The Novice”
Brittany S. Hall, “Test Pattern”
Patti Harrison, “Together Together”
Taylour Paige, “Zola”
Kali Reis, “Catch the Fair One”
Best Supporting Female
Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”
Amy Forsyth, “The Novice”
Ruth Negga, “Passing”
Revika Reustle, “Pleasure”
Suzanna Son, “Red Rocket”
Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo, “Zola”
Meeko Gattuso, “Queen of Glory”
Troy Kotsur, “CODA”
Will Patton, “Sweet Thing”
Chaske Spencer, “Wild Indian”
Best Screenplay
Nikole Beckwith, “Together Together”
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris, “Zola”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
Mike Mills, “C’mon C’mon”
Todd Stephens, “Swan Song”
Best First Screenplay
Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr., “Wild Indian ”
Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown, “Cicada”
Shatara Michelle Ford, “Test Pattern ”
Fran Kranz, “Mass”
Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”
Best First Feature
“7 Days”
“Holler”
“Queen of Glory”
“Test Pattern”
“Wild Indian”
John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
“Cryptozoo”
“Jockey”
“Shiva Baby”
“Sweet Thing”
“This is Not a War Story”
Best Cinematography
“A Chiara”
“Blue Bayou”
“The Humans”
“Passing”
“Zola”
Best Documentary
“Ascension”
“Flee”
“In The Same Breath”
“Procession”
“Summer of Soul”
Best Editing
“A Chiara”
“The Nowhere Inn”
“The Novice”
“Zola”
“The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Robert Altman Award (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
“Mass”
Best International Film
“Compartment No. 6”
“Drive My Car”
“Parallel Mothers”
“Pebbles”
“Petite Maman”
“Prayers for the Stolen”
Producers Award
Brad Becker-Parton
Pin-Chun Liu
Lizzie Shapiro
Someone to Watch Award
Alex Camilleri, “Luzzu”
Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”
Gillian Wallace Horvat, “I Blame Society”
“The Truer Than Fiction Award”
Angelo Madsen Minax, “North By Current”
Jessica Beshir, “Faya Dayi”
Debbie Lum, “Try Harder!”
TELEVISION CATEGORIES
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
“Black and Missing”
“The Choe Show”
“The Lady and The Dale”
“Nuclear Family”
“Philly D.A.”
Best New Scripted Series
“Blindspotting”
“It’s a Sin”
“Reservation Dogs”
“The Underground Railroad”
“We Are Lady Parts”
Best Female Performance in a New Scripted Series
Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad”
Anjana Vasan, “We Are Lady Parts”
Jana Schmieding, “Rutherford Falls”
Jasmine Cephas Jones, “Blindspotting”
Deborah Ayorinde, “THEM: Covenant”
Best Male Performance in a New Scripted Series
Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”
Olly Alexander, “It’s a Sin”
Michael Greyeyes, “Rutherford Falls”
Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”
Ashley Thomas, “THEM: Covenant”
Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
“Reservation Dogs”
The post Independent Spirit Awards: “Zola” Leads with Seven Nods appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” Tops Indie Spirit Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Eliza Hittman’s latest film will be in the running for the best feature award, but it will have a tough competition in First Cow, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Minari, and Nomadland. The best director nominations mostly mirrored the best film category, with Promising Young Woman replacing Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and four out of five nominations going to female directors.
Lee Isaac Chung’s Minari is also a major contender with nominations in six separate categories. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Nomadland were right behind, with five nominations each.
What makes this year’s Independent Spirit Awards unique is the introduction of television categories. Some of the shows that scored nominations in this field are Unorthodox, I May Destroy You, and Little America. The 36th Independent Spirit Awards will take place on April 22nd, with the live broadcast on IFC.
Best Feature
“First Cow”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Eliza Hittman,” Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Best First Feature
“I Carry You With Me”
“The 40 Year Old Version”
“The Sound of Metal”
“Miss Juneteenth”
“Nine Days”
Best Female Lead
Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Julia Garner, “The Assistant”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Rob Morgan, “Bull”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”
Adarsh Gourav, “The White Tiger”
Best Supporting Female
Alexis Chikaeze, “Miss Juneteenth”
Yeri Han, “Minari”
Valerie Mahaffey, French Exit”
Talia Ryder, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari”
Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Orion Lee, “First Cow”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
Glynn Turmann, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Benedict Wong, “Nine Days”
Best Screenplay
“Bad Education”
“Minari”
“The Half of It”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Promising Young Woman”
Best First Screenplay
Kitty Green, “The Assistant”
Noah Hutton, “Lapsis”
Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth”
Andy Siara, “Palm Springs”
James Sweeney, “Straight Up”
Best Cinematography
Jay Keitel, “She Dies Tomorrow”
Shabier Kirchner, “Bull”
Michael Latham, “The Assistant”
Hélène Louvart, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”
Best Editing
“I Carry You With Me”
“The Invisible Man”
“Residue”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”
Robert Altman Award
“One Night in Miami”
Best Documentary
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“Dick Johnson Is Dead”
“Time”
“The Mole Agent”
Best International Film
“Bacurau”
“The Disciple”
“Night of the Kings”
“Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time”
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”
Piaget Producers Award
Kara Durrett
Lucas Joaquin
Gerry Kim
Someone to Watch Award
David Midell, “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Ekwa Msangi, “Farewell Amor”
Annie Silverstein, “Bull”
Truer Than Fiction Award
Cecilia Aldarondo, “Landfall”
Elegance Bratton, “Pier Kids”
Elizabeth Lo, “Stray”
John Cassavetes Awards
“The Killing of Two Lovers”
“La Leyenda Negra”
“Lingua Franca”
“Residue”
“Saint Frances”
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
“Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children”
“City So Real”
“Immigration Nation”
“Love Fraud”
“We’re Here”
Best Scripted Series
“I May Destroy You”
“Little America”
“Small Axe”
“A Teacher”
“Unorthodox”
Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Abby McEnany, “Work in Progress
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, “Never Have I Ever”
Jordan Kristine Seamón, “We Are Who We Are”
Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series
Conphidance, “Little America”
Adam Ali, “Little America”
Nicco Annan, “P-Valley”
Amit Rahav, “Unorthodox”
Harold Torres, “Zero, Zero, Zero”
Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
“I May Destroy You”
Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Wruche Opia,
Stephen Wight
The post “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” Tops Indie Spirit Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Independent Spirit Awards: “The Farewell” Takes Top Honor appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Lulu Wang’s heartfelt drama managed to beat the likes of Clemency, A Hidden Life, Marriage Story, and Uncut Gems to win the top honor at this ceremony. This wasn’t The Farewell’s only major award. Zhao Shu-zhen picked up the best supporting actress trophy.
Uncut Gems was also one of the biggest winners of the night, and it came out victorious in three categories – best director (Josh and Benny Safdie), best male lead (Adam Sandler), and best editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie).
The Independent Spirit Awards took place on February 8th at Santa Monica Pier, with Aubrey Plaza serving as a host.
BEST FEATURE
The Farewell
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Booksmart
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Renee Zellweger, Judy
BEST MALE LEAD
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
BEST DIRECTOR
Benny and Josh Safdie – Uncut Gems
BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
BEST SCREENPLAY
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
See You Yesterday,Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol
BEST EDITING
Uncut Gems – Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Parasite,Bong Joon Ho
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Marriage Story
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Give Me Liberty
PRODUCERS AWARD
Mollye Asher
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Rashaad Ernesto Green, director of Premature
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Nadia Shihab, director of Jabboland
THE BONNIE AWARD
Kelly Reichardt
The post Independent Spirit Awards: “The Farewell” Takes Top Honor appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Full List of 2019 Independent Spirit Awards Winners appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Barry Jenkins’ adaptation of James Baldwin’s classic novel came out victorious in several major categories, including best feature and best director. Regina King collected the award for her critically acclaimed supporting turn in this film, but this wasn’t much of a surprise since she’s always been a front runner in this category.
If Beale Street Could Talk is a harrowing tale of a young woman living in Harlem, who’s trying to prove her fiance has been wrongly accused of a violent crime before the birth of their child. In addition to King, it also stars KiKi Layne and Stephan James.
Best Feature
If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Director
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Screenplay
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Female Lead
Glenn Close, The Wife
Best Male Lead
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Best Supporting Female
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Supporting Male
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Producers Award
Shrihari Sathe
Best Cinematography
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Suspiria
Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Robert Altm Award
Suspiria
Best First Feature
Sorry to Bother You
Best Editing
Joe Bini, You Were Never Really Here
Truer Than Fiction Award
Bing Liu, Director of Minding the Gap
Best International Film
Roma (Mexico)
Bonnie Award
Debra Granik
John Cassavetes Award
En El Septimo Dia
Best First Screenplay
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Someone To Watch Award
Alex Moratto, Director of Sócrates
The post Full List of 2019 Independent Spirit Awards Winners appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Independent Spirit Awards Unveil List Of Nominees For 2019 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The small indie drama We the Animals received five nods this year, leading the way, but it’s too ambitious to say it dominated the list. Most of these nominations were in technical categories, while the nods in the main ones went to more expected choices.
Eighth Grade, First Reformed and You Were Never Really Here all received four nominations, including the one for the best feature. Competition is pretty tough in this category, since critically acclaimed dramas If Beale Street Could Talk and Leave No Trace also got a nod.
In order to qualify for a Spirit Award, a film must have a budget under $20 million, and that’s why many Academy Award hopefuls usually don’t make a cut. Despite this fact, many of the nominees at this award ceremony went to receive nods and even win Oscars in the past. The next addition of Independent Spirit Awards will take place on February 23, 2019 with Nick Kroll and John Mulaney returning as hosts.
Best Feature
If Beale Street Could Talk
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
You Were Never Really Here
Leave No Trace
Best Director
Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
Best First Feature
Hereditary
Sorry to Bother You
The Tale
We the Animals
Wildlife
Best Female Lead
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Regina Hall (Support the Girls)
Helena Howard (Madeline’s Madeline)
Carey Mulligan (Wildlife)
Best Male Lead
John Cho (Searching)
Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting)
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Christian Malheiros (Sócrates)
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
Best Supporting Female
Kayli Carter (Private Life)
Tyne Daly (A Bread Factory)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (Leave No Trace)
J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy)
Best Supporting Male
Raúl Castillo (We the Animals)
Adam Driver (BlackKklansman)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Josh Hamilton (Eighth Grade)
John David Washington (Monsters and Men)
Best Screenplay
Collete (Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Wash Westmoreland; Story By: Richard Glatzer)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
Private Life (Tamara Jenkins)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Best First Screenplay
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
Nancy (Christina Choe)
Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley)
The Tale (Jennifer Fox)
Blame (Writer and Story By: Quinn Shephard; Story By: Laurie Shephard)
Best Cinematography
Madeline’s Madeline (Ashley Connor)
Wildlife (Diego Garcia)
Mandy (Benjamin Loeb)
Suspiria (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
We the Animals (Zak Mulligan)
Best Editing
You Were Never Really Here (Joe Bini)
We the Animals (Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, and Jeremiah Zagar)
American Animals (Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, and Julian Hart)
The Tale (Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, and Gary Levy)
Mid90s (Nick Houy)
John Cassavetes Award
A Bread Factory
En El Séptimo Día
Never Goin’ Back
Sócrates
Thunder Road
Robert Altman Award
The director and cast of Suspiria
Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
On Her Shoulders
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best International Film
Burning (South Korea)
The Favourite (United Kingdom)
Happy As Lazarro (Italy)
Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Piaget Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe
Annual Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Alex Moratto (Sócrates)
Ioana Uricaru (Lemonade)
Jeremiah Zagar (We the Animals)
Truer Than Fiction Award
On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
Hale Country This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Annual Bonnie Award
Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama
The post Independent Spirit Awards Unveil List Of Nominees For 2019 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Past Lives” & “The Holdovers” Win Big at the 2024 Indie Spirit Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>All of Us Strangers, American Fiction, May December, Passages, and We Grown Now were in the running for the best feature at the Indie Spirit Awards, but Past Lives managed to beat them all. It was also a big night for Celine Song, who collected an award for directing this project.
The Holdovers walked away with three trophies, and it owes two of them to its stars Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Dominic Sessa. American Fiction also took a notable spot on the winners’ list with two prizes, for its leading man Jeffrey Wright and screenwriter Cord Jefferson.
The Indie Spirit Awards also handed out several trophies in the TV categories, and Beef led the way with two wins – best new scripted series and best lead performance (Ali Wong). The Last of Us was also honored with two awards, collected by guest stars Nick Offerman and Keivonn Montreal Woodard.
The 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards returned to the Santa Monica Pier in Santa Monica, California on February 25, with Aidy Bryant serving as the host.
BEST FEATURE
(Given to the producer)
Past Lives
Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jeffrey Wright
American Fiction
BEST DIRECTOR
Celine Song
Past Lives
BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to director and producer)
A Thousand and One
Director: A.V. Rockwell
Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Dominic Sessa
The Holdovers
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to best feature made for under $1,000,000; award given to writer, director and producer)
Fremont
Director/Writer: Babak Jalali
Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Eigil Bryld
The Holdovers
BEST EDITING
Daniel Garber
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
(Given to the creator, executive producer, co-executive producer)
Beef
Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Executive Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Ali Wong
Beef
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
(Award given to creator, executive producer, co-executive producer)
Dear Mama
Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3’ Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair
BEST SCREENPLAY
Cord Jefferson
American Fiction
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
May December
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
(Given to the director)
Anatomy of a Fall
France
Director: Justine Triet
BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Given to the director and producer)
Four Daughters
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Nick Offerman
The Last of Us
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
(Presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)
Set Hernandez
Director: Unseen
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Showing Up
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams
PRODUCERS AWARD
(Honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films)
Monique Walton
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
(Recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition)
Monica Sorelle
Director: Mountains
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams
The post “Past Lives” & “The Holdovers” Win Big at the 2024 Indie Spirit Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2024 Indie Spirit Awards: “May December” & “Past Lives” Among Main Contenders appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>All three films will be in the running for the best feature award, along with All of Us Strangers, We Grown Now, and Passages. The later film scored a total of nine nominations alongside The Holdovers, which surprisingly missed out on the best feature nod.
Celine Song received two nods for writing and directing Past Lives, while its stars Greta Lee and Teo Yoo were both nominated for the best lead performance. May December stars Natalie Portman and Charles Melton also received acting nods in their respective performances, helping Todd Haynes’s drama score five nods.
As for American Fiction, the winner of TIFF’s People’s Choice Award is also in the running for the best lead performance (Jeffrey Wright), the best supporting performance (Erika Alexander and Sterling K. Brown), and the best screenplay (Cord Jefferson).
When it comes to the television field, I’m a Virgo and The Last of Us led the way with four nods each. I’m a Virgo was nominated for the best new scripted series, alongside Beef, Dreaming Whilst Black, Jury Duty, and Slip, while The Last of Us scored all of its nominations in acting categories.
The 39th Independent Spirit Awards will take place on February 25, 2024, with Joel Kim Booster and Natalie Morales hosting the show.
BEST FEATURE
All of Us Strangers
Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
American Fiction
Producers: Cord Jefferson, Jermaine Johnson, Nikos Karamigios, Ben LeClair
May December
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Grant S. Johnson, Pamela Koffler, Tyler W. Konney, Sophie Mas, Natalie Portman, Christine Vachon
Passages
Producers: Michel Merkt, Saïd Ben Saïd
Past Lives
Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
We Grown Now
Producers: Minhal Baig, Joe Pirro
BEST FIRST FEATURE
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Director: Raven Jackson
Producers: Maria Altamirano, Mark Ceryak, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Director: Tomás Gómez Bustillo
Producers: Gewan Brown, Amanda Freedman
Earth Mama
Director/Producer: Savanah Leaf
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Shirley O’Connor, Medb Riordan, Cody Ryder
A Thousand and One
Director: A.V. Rockwell
Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston
Upon Entry
Directors: Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
Producers: Sergio Adrià, Carlos Juárez, Alba Sotorra, Carles Torras, Xosé Zapata
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
The Artifice Girl
Director/Writer: Franklin Ritch
Producers: Aaron B. Koontz, Ashleigh Snead
Cadejo Blanco
Director/Writer/Producer: Justin Lerner
Producers: Mauricio Escobar, Ryan Friedkin, Jack Patrick Hurley
Fremont
Director/Writer: Babak Jalali
Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner
Rotting in the Sun
Director/Writer: Sebastián Silva
Writer: Pedro Peirano
Producer: Jacob Wasserman
The Unknown Country
Director/Writer/Producer: Morrisa Maltz
Writer: Lily Gladstone
Writers/Producers: Lainey Bearkiller Shangreaux, Vanara Taing
Producers: Katherine Harper, Laura Heberton, Tommy Heitkamp
BEST DIRECTOR
Andrew Haigh
All of Us Strangers
Todd Haynes
May December
William Oldroyd
Eileen
Ira Sachs
Passages
Celine Song
Past Lives
BEST SCREENPLAY
David Hemingson
The Holdovers
Cord Jefferson
American Fiction
Laura Moss, Brendan J. O’Brien
Birth/Rebirth
Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott
Bottoms
Celine Song
Past Lives
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
May December
Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt
Theater Camp
Tomás Gómez Bustillo
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Laurel Parmet
The Starling Girl
Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
Upon Entry
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jessica Chastain
Memory
Greta Lee
Past Lives
Trace Lysette
Monica
Natalie Portman
May December
Judy Reyes
Birth/Rebirth
Franz Rogowski
Passages
Andrew Scott
All of Us Strangers
Teyana Taylor
A Thousand and One
Jeffrey Wright
American Fiction
Teo Yoo
Past Lives
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Erika Alexander
American Fiction
Sterling K. Brown
American Fiction
Noah Galvin
Theater Camp
Anne Hathaway
Eileen
Glenn Howerton
BlackBerry
Marin Ireland
Eileen
Charles Melton
May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
Catalina Saavedra
Rotting in the Sun
Ben Whishaw
Passages
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Marshawn Lynch
Bottoms
Atibon Nazaire
Mountains
Tia Nomore
Earth Mama
Dominic Sessa
The Holdovers
Anaita Wali Zada
Fremont
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Katelin Arizmendi
Monica
Eigil Bryld
The Holdovers
Jomo Fray
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Pablo Lozano
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Pat Scola
We Grown Now
BEST EDITING
Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux
Rotting in the Sun
Stephanie Filo
We Grown Now
Daniel Garber
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Jon Philpot
Theater Camp
Emanuele Tiziani
Upon Entry
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Showing Up
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bye Bye Tiberias
Director: Lina Soualem
Producer: Jean-Marie Nizan
Four Daughters
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
Directors/Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson
Producer: Tommy Oliver
Kokomo City
Director: D. Smith
Producers: Bill Butler, Harris Doran
The Mother of All Lies
Director/Producer: Asmae El Moudir
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
France
Director: Justine Triet
Godland
Denmark/Iceland
Director: Hlynur Pálmason
Mami Wata
Nigeria
Director: C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi
Tótem
Mexico
Director: Lila Avilés
The Zone of Interest
United Kingdom, Poland, USA
Director: Jonathan Glazer
PRODUCERS AWARD
Rachael Fung
Graham Swon
Monique Walton
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Joanna Arnow
Director of The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
Laura Moss
Director of Birth/Rebirth
Monica Sorelle
Director of Mountains
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Set Hernandez
Director of unseen
Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli
Director of Lakota Nation vs. United States
Sierra Urich
Director of Joonam
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
Executive Producers: Vinnie Malhotra, Aaron Saidman, Eli Holzman, Dawn Porter
Dear Mama
Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3’ Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair
Murder in Big Horn
Executive Producers: Matthew Galkin, Vinnie Malhotra
Co-Executive Producers: Lisa Kalikow, Joshua Levine
Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
Executive Producers: Mindy Goldberg, Dan Cogan, Liz Garbus, Jon Bardin, Zach Heinzerling, Krista Parris, Daniel Barban Levin, Felicia Rosario
Co-Executive Producer: Julie Gaither
Wrestlers
Executive Producers: Greg Whiteley, Ryan O’Dowd
Co-Executive Producers: Alejandro Melendez, Adam Leibowitz
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Beef
Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Executive Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper
Dreaming Whilst Black
Creator/Executive Producer: Adjani Salmon
Creators: Maximilian Evans, Natasha Jatania, Laura Seixas
Executive Producers: Tanya Qureshi, Dhanny Joshi, Bal Samra, Thomas Stogdon
I’m a Virgo
Creator/Executive Producer: Boots Riley
Executive Producers: Tze Chun, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Jharrel Jerome, Rebecca Rivo
Co-Executive Producers: Marcus Gardley, Carver Karaszewski
Jury Duty
Creators/Executive Producers: Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky
Executive Producers: David Bernad, Ruben Fleischer, Nicholas Hatton, Cody Heller, Todd Schulman, Jake Szymanski, Andrew Weinberg
Slip
Creator/Executive Producer: Zoe Lister-Jones
Executive Producers: Ro Donnelly, Dakota Johnson, Katie O’Connell Marsh, David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Emma Corrin
A Murder at the End of the World
Dominique Fishback
Swarm
Betty Gilpin
Mrs. Davis
Jharrel Jerome
I’m a Virgo
Zoe Lister-Jones
Slip
Bel Powley
A Small Light
Bella Ramsey
The Last of Us
Ramón Rodríguez
Will Trent
Ali Wong
Beef
Steven Yeun
Beef
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Murray Bartlett
The Last of Us
Billie Eilish
Swarm
Jack Farthing
Rain Dogs
Nick Offerman
The Last of Us
Adina Porter
The Changeling
Lewis Pullman
Lessons in Chemistry
Benny Safdie
The Curse
Luke Tennie
Shrinking
Olivia Washington
I’m a Virgo
Jessica Williams
Shrinking
BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Clark Backo
The Changeling
Aria Mia Loberti
All the Light We Cannot See
Adjani Salmon
Dreaming Whilst Black
Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us
Kara Young
I’m a Virgo
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams
The post 2024 Indie Spirit Awards: “May December” & “Past Lives” Among Main Contenders appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Everything Everywhere” & “The Bear” Among Top Winners at the 2023 Independent Spirit Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Everything Everywhere came into the night with a total of eight nominations, and it managed to sweep every category it was nominated for, taking home a total of seven awards, including best feature.
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert won trophies for directing the film and writing its screenplay, while Paul Rogers was rewarded for his editing work. The cast of Everything Everywhere did pretty great, with Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, and Stephanie Hsu all winning awards in their respective categories.
This essentially means that this film won in all the categories it was nominated for since Jamie Lee Curtis lost best supporting performance to her co-star Ke Huy Quan.
As for the television field, it was a big night for The Bear, and the culinary drama ended up winning the best new scripted series and best supporting performance for Ayo Edebiri. The list of winners also included Quinta Brunson (best lead performance for Abbott Elementary), Pachinko (best ensemble), and The Rehearsal (best new non-scripted or documentary series).
The 38th Independent Spirit Awards took place on March 4 at the Santa Monica Pier, California, with Hasan Minhaj serving as a host.
Best Feature
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead Performance
Michelle Yeoh
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series
Quinta Brunson
Abbott Elementary
Best Director
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All at Once
John Cassavetes Award
The Cathedral
Writer/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose
Producer: Graham Swon
Best First Feature
Aftersun
Director: Charlotte Wells
Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski
Robert Altman Award
Women Talking
Director: Sarah Polley
Casting Directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight
Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter
Producers Award
Tory Lenosky
Best Breakthrough Performance
Stephanie Hsu
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Someone To Watch Award
Nikyatu Jusu
Nanny
Best Cinematography
Florian Hoffmeister
Tár
Best Editing
Paul Rogers
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
The Rehearsal
Creator/Executive Producer: Nathan Fielder
Executive Producers: Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith
Co-Executive Producers: Carrie Kemper, Eric Notarnicola
Truer Than Fiction Award
Reid Davenport
I Didn’t See You There
Best New Scripted Series
The Bear
Creator/Executive Producer: Christopher Storer
Executive Producers: Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Hiro Murai
Co-Executive Producer: Rene Gube
Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
Pachinko
Ensemble Cast: Soji Arai, Jin Ha, Inji Jeong, Minha Kim, Kaho Minami, Lee Minho, Steve Sanghyun Noh, Anna Sawai, Jimmi Simpson, Yuh-jung Youn
Best Screenplay
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best First Screenplay
John Patton Ford
Emily the Criminal
Best International Film
Joyland
Pakistan/USA
Director: Saim Sadiq
Best Supporting Performance In a New Scripted Series
Ayo Edebiri
The Bear
Best Documentary
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons
Best Supporting Performance (Film)
Ke Huy Quan
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The post “Everything Everywhere” & “The Bear” Among Top Winners at the 2023 Independent Spirit Awards appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2022 Independent Spirit Awards: “The Lost Daughter” Takes Top Prizes appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The Lost Daughter was competing against A Chiara, C’mon C’mon, The Novice, and Zola for the best feature, but it eventually managed to come out victorious. Maggie Gyllenhaal took home two awards for directing and writing this intriguing drama.
When it comes to the acting categories, Simon Rex took home the award for the best male lead in Red Rocket, while Taylour Paige was named the best female lead for Zola. Troy Kotsur (CODA) and Ruth Negga (Passing) came out victorious in the supporting acting categories.
This year’s ceremony marks the second time that the Independent Spirit Awards honored television series in addition to movies. Reservation Dogs was the biggest winner of the night, taking home the awards for the best new scripted series and the best ensemble cast.
The 2022 Independent Spirit Awards took place on March 6th at the Santa Monica Pier, with power couple Megan Mullally and Nick Offerman hosting the festivities.
BEST FEATURE
The Lost Daughter
BEST MALE LEAD
Simon Rex, Red Rocket
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Taylour Paige, Zola
BEST DIRECTOR
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Troy Kotsur, Coda
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Drive My Car (Japan)
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Shiva Baby
BEST DOCUMENTARYSummer of Soul
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Vanessa Block and Michael Sarnoski, Pig
BEST FIRST FEATURE
7 Days
BEST EDITING
Joi McMillon, Zola
BEST SCREENPLAY
The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal.
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ruth Negga, Passing
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Edu Grau, Passing
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Mass
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Reservation Dogs
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Reservation Dogs
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Black and Missing
BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad
The post 2022 Independent Spirit Awards: “The Lost Daughter” Takes Top Prizes appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Independent Spirit Awards: “Zola” Leads with Seven Nods appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The Viral Twitter thread-turned successful indie comedy scored a total of seven nominations, including best feature. A Chiara, C’mon C’mon, The Lost Daughter, and The Novice also received nods in this category.
Zora is in the running for six more awards—best director and screenplay for Janicza Bravo, best female lead for Taylour Paige, best-supporting male for Colman Domingo, best editing, and best cinematography. The list of major contenders also includes The Novice with five nods and Maggie Gyllenhaal’s directorial debut The Lost Daughter with four.
The Independent Spirt Awards also announced nominations in several TV categories. Blindspotting, It’s a Sin, Reservation Dogs, The Underground Railroad, and We Are Lady Parts have been nominated for the best new scripted series. Reservation Dogs is also expected to be honored with the award for the best ensemble cast.
The 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards will take place on March 6th, 2022 marking a major date shift after years of being held on the Saturday before the Academy Awards.
Best Feature
“A Chiara”
“C’mon C’mon”
“The Lost Daughter”
“The Novice”
“Zola”
Best Director
Janicza Bravo, “Zola”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
Lauren Hadaway, “The Novice”
Mike Mills, “C’mon C’mon”
Ninja Thyberg, “Pleasure”
Best Male Lead
Clifton Collins Jr., “Jockey”
Frankie Faison, “Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Michael Greyeyes, “Wild Indian”
Udo Kier, “Swan Song”
Simon Rex, “Red Rocket”
Best Female Lead
Isabelle Fuhrman, “The Novice”
Brittany S. Hall, “Test Pattern”
Patti Harrison, “Together Together”
Taylour Paige, “Zola”
Kali Reis, “Catch the Fair One”
Best Supporting Female
Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”
Amy Forsyth, “The Novice”
Ruth Negga, “Passing”
Revika Reustle, “Pleasure”
Suzanna Son, “Red Rocket”
Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo, “Zola”
Meeko Gattuso, “Queen of Glory”
Troy Kotsur, “CODA”
Will Patton, “Sweet Thing”
Chaske Spencer, “Wild Indian”
Best Screenplay
Nikole Beckwith, “Together Together”
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris, “Zola”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
Mike Mills, “C’mon C’mon”
Todd Stephens, “Swan Song”
Best First Screenplay
Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr., “Wild Indian ”
Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown, “Cicada”
Shatara Michelle Ford, “Test Pattern ”
Fran Kranz, “Mass”
Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”
Best First Feature
“7 Days”
“Holler”
“Queen of Glory”
“Test Pattern”
“Wild Indian”
John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
“Cryptozoo”
“Jockey”
“Shiva Baby”
“Sweet Thing”
“This is Not a War Story”
Best Cinematography
“A Chiara”
“Blue Bayou”
“The Humans”
“Passing”
“Zola”
Best Documentary
“Ascension”
“Flee”
“In The Same Breath”
“Procession”
“Summer of Soul”
Best Editing
“A Chiara”
“The Nowhere Inn”
“The Novice”
“Zola”
“The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Robert Altman Award (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
“Mass”
Best International Film
“Compartment No. 6”
“Drive My Car”
“Parallel Mothers”
“Pebbles”
“Petite Maman”
“Prayers for the Stolen”
Producers Award
Brad Becker-Parton
Pin-Chun Liu
Lizzie Shapiro
Someone to Watch Award
Alex Camilleri, “Luzzu”
Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”
Gillian Wallace Horvat, “I Blame Society”
“The Truer Than Fiction Award”
Angelo Madsen Minax, “North By Current”
Jessica Beshir, “Faya Dayi”
Debbie Lum, “Try Harder!”
TELEVISION CATEGORIES
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
“Black and Missing”
“The Choe Show”
“The Lady and The Dale”
“Nuclear Family”
“Philly D.A.”
Best New Scripted Series
“Blindspotting”
“It’s a Sin”
“Reservation Dogs”
“The Underground Railroad”
“We Are Lady Parts”
Best Female Performance in a New Scripted Series
Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad”
Anjana Vasan, “We Are Lady Parts”
Jana Schmieding, “Rutherford Falls”
Jasmine Cephas Jones, “Blindspotting”
Deborah Ayorinde, “THEM: Covenant”
Best Male Performance in a New Scripted Series
Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”
Olly Alexander, “It’s a Sin”
Michael Greyeyes, “Rutherford Falls”
Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”
Ashley Thomas, “THEM: Covenant”
Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
“Reservation Dogs”
The post Independent Spirit Awards: “Zola” Leads with Seven Nods appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” Tops Indie Spirit Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Eliza Hittman’s latest film will be in the running for the best feature award, but it will have a tough competition in First Cow, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Minari, and Nomadland. The best director nominations mostly mirrored the best film category, with Promising Young Woman replacing Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and four out of five nominations going to female directors.
Lee Isaac Chung’s Minari is also a major contender with nominations in six separate categories. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Nomadland were right behind, with five nominations each.
What makes this year’s Independent Spirit Awards unique is the introduction of television categories. Some of the shows that scored nominations in this field are Unorthodox, I May Destroy You, and Little America. The 36th Independent Spirit Awards will take place on April 22nd, with the live broadcast on IFC.
Best Feature
“First Cow”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Eliza Hittman,” Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Best First Feature
“I Carry You With Me”
“The 40 Year Old Version”
“The Sound of Metal”
“Miss Juneteenth”
“Nine Days”
Best Female Lead
Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Julia Garner, “The Assistant”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Rob Morgan, “Bull”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”
Adarsh Gourav, “The White Tiger”
Best Supporting Female
Alexis Chikaeze, “Miss Juneteenth”
Yeri Han, “Minari”
Valerie Mahaffey, French Exit”
Talia Ryder, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari”
Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Orion Lee, “First Cow”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
Glynn Turmann, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Benedict Wong, “Nine Days”
Best Screenplay
“Bad Education”
“Minari”
“The Half of It”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Promising Young Woman”
Best First Screenplay
Kitty Green, “The Assistant”
Noah Hutton, “Lapsis”
Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth”
Andy Siara, “Palm Springs”
James Sweeney, “Straight Up”
Best Cinematography
Jay Keitel, “She Dies Tomorrow”
Shabier Kirchner, “Bull”
Michael Latham, “The Assistant”
Hélène Louvart, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”
Best Editing
“I Carry You With Me”
“The Invisible Man”
“Residue”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”
Robert Altman Award
“One Night in Miami”
Best Documentary
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“Dick Johnson Is Dead”
“Time”
“The Mole Agent”
Best International Film
“Bacurau”
“The Disciple”
“Night of the Kings”
“Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time”
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”
Piaget Producers Award
Kara Durrett
Lucas Joaquin
Gerry Kim
Someone to Watch Award
David Midell, “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Ekwa Msangi, “Farewell Amor”
Annie Silverstein, “Bull”
Truer Than Fiction Award
Cecilia Aldarondo, “Landfall”
Elegance Bratton, “Pier Kids”
Elizabeth Lo, “Stray”
John Cassavetes Awards
“The Killing of Two Lovers”
“La Leyenda Negra”
“Lingua Franca”
“Residue”
“Saint Frances”
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
“Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children”
“City So Real”
“Immigration Nation”
“Love Fraud”
“We’re Here”
Best Scripted Series
“I May Destroy You”
“Little America”
“Small Axe”
“A Teacher”
“Unorthodox”
Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Abby McEnany, “Work in Progress
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, “Never Have I Ever”
Jordan Kristine Seamón, “We Are Who We Are”
Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series
Conphidance, “Little America”
Adam Ali, “Little America”
Nicco Annan, “P-Valley”
Amit Rahav, “Unorthodox”
Harold Torres, “Zero, Zero, Zero”
Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
“I May Destroy You”
Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Wruche Opia,
Stephen Wight
The post “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” Tops Indie Spirit Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Independent Spirit Awards: “The Farewell” Takes Top Honor appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Lulu Wang’s heartfelt drama managed to beat the likes of Clemency, A Hidden Life, Marriage Story, and Uncut Gems to win the top honor at this ceremony. This wasn’t The Farewell’s only major award. Zhao Shu-zhen picked up the best supporting actress trophy.
Uncut Gems was also one of the biggest winners of the night, and it came out victorious in three categories – best director (Josh and Benny Safdie), best male lead (Adam Sandler), and best editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie).
The Independent Spirit Awards took place on February 8th at Santa Monica Pier, with Aubrey Plaza serving as a host.
BEST FEATURE
The Farewell
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Booksmart
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Renee Zellweger, Judy
BEST MALE LEAD
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
BEST DIRECTOR
Benny and Josh Safdie – Uncut Gems
BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
BEST SCREENPLAY
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
See You Yesterday,Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol
BEST EDITING
Uncut Gems – Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Parasite,Bong Joon Ho
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Marriage Story
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Give Me Liberty
PRODUCERS AWARD
Mollye Asher
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Rashaad Ernesto Green, director of Premature
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Nadia Shihab, director of Jabboland
THE BONNIE AWARD
Kelly Reichardt
The post Independent Spirit Awards: “The Farewell” Takes Top Honor appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Full List of 2019 Independent Spirit Awards Winners appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Barry Jenkins’ adaptation of James Baldwin’s classic novel came out victorious in several major categories, including best feature and best director. Regina King collected the award for her critically acclaimed supporting turn in this film, but this wasn’t much of a surprise since she’s always been a front runner in this category.
If Beale Street Could Talk is a harrowing tale of a young woman living in Harlem, who’s trying to prove her fiance has been wrongly accused of a violent crime before the birth of their child. In addition to King, it also stars KiKi Layne and Stephan James.
Best Feature
If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Director
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Screenplay
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Female Lead
Glenn Close, The Wife
Best Male Lead
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Best Supporting Female
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Supporting Male
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Producers Award
Shrihari Sathe
Best Cinematography
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Suspiria
Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Robert Altm Award
Suspiria
Best First Feature
Sorry to Bother You
Best Editing
Joe Bini, You Were Never Really Here
Truer Than Fiction Award
Bing Liu, Director of Minding the Gap
Best International Film
Roma (Mexico)
Bonnie Award
Debra Granik
John Cassavetes Award
En El Septimo Dia
Best First Screenplay
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Someone To Watch Award
Alex Moratto, Director of Sócrates
The post Full List of 2019 Independent Spirit Awards Winners appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Independent Spirit Awards Unveil List Of Nominees For 2019 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The small indie drama We the Animals received five nods this year, leading the way, but it’s too ambitious to say it dominated the list. Most of these nominations were in technical categories, while the nods in the main ones went to more expected choices.
Eighth Grade, First Reformed and You Were Never Really Here all received four nominations, including the one for the best feature. Competition is pretty tough in this category, since critically acclaimed dramas If Beale Street Could Talk and Leave No Trace also got a nod.
In order to qualify for a Spirit Award, a film must have a budget under $20 million, and that’s why many Academy Award hopefuls usually don’t make a cut. Despite this fact, many of the nominees at this award ceremony went to receive nods and even win Oscars in the past. The next addition of Independent Spirit Awards will take place on February 23, 2019 with Nick Kroll and John Mulaney returning as hosts.
Best Feature
If Beale Street Could Talk
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
You Were Never Really Here
Leave No Trace
Best Director
Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
Best First Feature
Hereditary
Sorry to Bother You
The Tale
We the Animals
Wildlife
Best Female Lead
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Regina Hall (Support the Girls)
Helena Howard (Madeline’s Madeline)
Carey Mulligan (Wildlife)
Best Male Lead
John Cho (Searching)
Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting)
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Christian Malheiros (Sócrates)
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
Best Supporting Female
Kayli Carter (Private Life)
Tyne Daly (A Bread Factory)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (Leave No Trace)
J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy)
Best Supporting Male
Raúl Castillo (We the Animals)
Adam Driver (BlackKklansman)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Josh Hamilton (Eighth Grade)
John David Washington (Monsters and Men)
Best Screenplay
Collete (Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Wash Westmoreland; Story By: Richard Glatzer)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
Private Life (Tamara Jenkins)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Best First Screenplay
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
Nancy (Christina Choe)
Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley)
The Tale (Jennifer Fox)
Blame (Writer and Story By: Quinn Shephard; Story By: Laurie Shephard)
Best Cinematography
Madeline’s Madeline (Ashley Connor)
Wildlife (Diego Garcia)
Mandy (Benjamin Loeb)
Suspiria (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
We the Animals (Zak Mulligan)
Best Editing
You Were Never Really Here (Joe Bini)
We the Animals (Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, and Jeremiah Zagar)
American Animals (Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, and Julian Hart)
The Tale (Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, and Gary Levy)
Mid90s (Nick Houy)
John Cassavetes Award
A Bread Factory
En El Séptimo Día
Never Goin’ Back
Sócrates
Thunder Road
Robert Altman Award
The director and cast of Suspiria
Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
On Her Shoulders
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best International Film
Burning (South Korea)
The Favourite (United Kingdom)
Happy As Lazarro (Italy)
Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Piaget Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe
Annual Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Alex Moratto (Sócrates)
Ioana Uricaru (Lemonade)
Jeremiah Zagar (We the Animals)
Truer Than Fiction Award
On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
Hale Country This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Annual Bonnie Award
Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama
The post Independent Spirit Awards Unveil List Of Nominees For 2019 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>