The post HBO Dominates 2023 Emmy Nominations With “Succession”, “The Last of Us”, & “The White Lotus” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The final season of Succession is leading the way with a total of 27 nominations, including 14 in the main field. As for The Last of Us, the acclimated video game adaptation received most of its 24 nods in technical and guest star categories, but only scored 5 in the main field. The White Lotus netted 23 nominations, including 12 in the major field, mostly thanks to its amazing cast.
All three shows will be in the running for the best drama this year, along with Disney+ Star Wars spinoff Andor, the final season of AMC’s Better Call Saul, Netflix’s royal drama The Crown, HBO’s Game of Thrones prequel House of the Dragon, and Showtime’s thriller Yellowjackets.
As for the comedy field, Ted Lasso scored 21 nods, including 8 in the main field. It’s one of the shows competing for the best comedy series, but it will have to beat tough competition including Abbot Elementary, Barry, The Bear, Jury Duty, Wednesday, Only Murders in the Building, and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.
Netflix’s Beef is the most nominated outstanding limited or anthology series, and the competition for the main award in this category also includes Daisy Jones & The Six, Fleishman Is in Trouble, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, and Obi-Wan Kenobi.
The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards are scheduled to take place on September 18, but it’s possible that the ceremony will be postponed due to the ongoing WGA strike.
Andor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Succession (HBO/Max)
The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/Max)
The Bear (FX)
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)
Beef (Netflix)
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Ali Wong (Beef)
Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef)
Murray Bartlett (Welcome To Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)
Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome To Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Barry (HBO Max)
Bill Hader, Written by
The Bear (FX)
Christopher Storer, Written by
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Mekki Leeper, Written by
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
John Hoffman, Written by
Matteo Borghese, Written by
Rob Turbovsky, Written by
The Other Two (HBO Max)
Chris Kelly, Written by
Sarah Schneider, Written by
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Brendan Hunt, Written by
Joe Kelly, Written by
Jason Sudeikis, Written by
Andor (Disney+)
Beau Willimon, Written by
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Sharon Horgan, Teleplay by
Dave Finkel, Teleplay by
Brett Baer, Teleplay by
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Gordon Smith, Written by
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Peter Gould, Written by
The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
Craig Mazin, Written for Television by
Succession (HBO Max)
Jesse Armstrong, Written by
The White Lotus (HBO Max)
Mike White, Written by
Beef (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jin, Written by
Fire Island (Hulu)
Joel Kim Booster, Written by
Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Written for Television by
Prey (Hulu)
Patrick Aison, Written by & Story by
Dan Trachtenberg, Story by
Swarm (Prime Video)
Janine Nabers, Teleplay by & Story by
Donald Glover, Story by
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Al Yankovic, Written by
Eric Appel, Written by
Andor (Disney+)
Benjamin Caron, Directed by
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Dearbhla Walsh, Directed by
The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
Peter Hoar, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Andrij Parekh, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Mark Mylod, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Lorene Scafaria, Directed by
The White Lotus (HBO Max)
Mike White, Directed by
Barry (HBO Max)
Bill Hader, Directed by
The Bear (FX)
Christopher Storer, Directed by
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by
The Ms. Pat Show (BET+)
Mary Lou Belli, Directed by
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Directed by
Wednesday (Netflix)
Tim Burton, Directed by
Beef (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jin, Directed by
Beef (Netflix)
Jake Schreier, Directed by
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Carl Franklin, Directed by
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Paris Barclay, Directed by
Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Valerie Faris, Directed by
Jonathan Dayton, Directed by
Prey (Hulu)
Dan Trachtenberg, Directed by
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Entergalactic (Netflix)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Rick And Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
Fire Island (Hulu)
Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
Prey (Hulu)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! (ABC)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
That’s My Jam (NBC)
Wheel of Fortune (ABC)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO Max)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO Max)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (Disney+)
The Oscars (ABC)
75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love (NBC)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Lizzo: Live In Concert (HBO Max)
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter (ABC)
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph (Baking It)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Mayim Bialik (Jeopardy!)
Steve Harvey (Family Feud)
Ken Jennings (Jeopardy!)
Keke Palmer (Password)
Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)
Jon Bernthal (The Bear)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
Pedro Pascal (Saturday Night Live)
Oliver Platt (The Bear)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)
Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Lamar Johnson (The Last of Us)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last of Us)
Becky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso)
Quinta Brunson (Saturday Night Live)
Taraji P. Henson (Abbott Elementary)
Judith Light (Poker Face)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)
Hiam Abbass (Succession)
Cherry Jones (Succession)
Melanie Lynskey (The Last of Us)
Storm Reid (The Last of Us)
Anna Torv (The Last of Us)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Being Mary Tyler Moore (HBO Max)
Judy Blume Forever (Prime Video)
My Transparent Life (Prime Video)
Pamela, A Love Story (Netflix)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)
Dear Mama (FX)
100 Foot Wave (HBO Max)
Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)
The 1619 Project (Hulu)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey (Netflix)
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
Taste the Nation With Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
The Accused: Damned Or Devoted? (PBS)
Aftershock (Hulu)
Last Flight Home (Paramount+)
The Territory (National Geographic)
The post HBO Dominates 2023 Emmy Nominations With “Succession”, “The Last of Us”, & “The White Lotus” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Apple TV+ Drops Hints About Next Chapter of “Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Ted Lasso fans have been urginin the mastermind behind this show to share some news about its future ever since Season 3 wrapped up, and it seems they finally answered our prayers.
Apple TV+ posted a photo of new coaches Beard (Brendan Hunt), Roy Kent (Brett Goldstein), and Nate (Nick Mohammed), and captioned it with the words “Smells like potential.” The trio is shown looking at the iconic “Believe” sign, hinting that the impact of Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis) lingers in the air even when he’s thousands of miles away.
The season 3 finale saw our favorite football coach leave AFC Richmond behind and move back to the US to raise his son Henry. Despite his departure, the story of other characters could easily continue, but Apple TV+ is yet to officially confirm Season 4 or a potential spin-off.
Ted Lasso became everyone’s favorite feel-good show after it premiered in 2020, and it won over the audience and the critics over the course of three seasons, winning 11 Primetime Emmys along the way.
The post Apple TV+ Drops Hints About Next Chapter of “Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Ed Sheeran Writes a New Song for Season 3 Finale of “Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Season 3 finale wrapped up the story of all our favorite fan characters, but Ted Lasso creators are yet to confirm if it will serve as the series finale. They left the door open for continuing the story without Jason Sudeikis’ character, and even Sheeran’s lyrics hint that this story could go on.
“Though we’ve not reached the end/We should take some time apart/Leave here with no regrets/Knowing we gave our all. Oh, I cannot pretend/That this won’t break our hearts/But we will meet again,” sings Sheeran in this emotional track.
The British singer is a huge fan of the Emmy-winning comedy, and he revealed that “A Beautiful Game” was one year in the making.
“I recorded bits of it whilst on tour using crowds from the stadiums that I’ve been playing, and I’m super, super, super proud of it. I love the show. I’ve loved working on this song. I hope you enjoy it – just a bit of fun,” said Sheeran on Instagram.
The post Ed Sheeran Writes a New Song for Season 3 Finale of “Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Jason Sudeikis Hints That “Ted Lasso” Could End After Season 3 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Sudeikis recently set down with Deadline and discussed what the future holds for Ted Lasso, hinting that Season 3 might just as well be its last.
“This is the end of this story that we wanted to tell, that we were hoping to tell, that we loved to tell. The fact that folks will want more and are curious beyond more than what they don’t even know yet – that being Season 3 – it’s flattering,” said Sudeikis.
The Emmy-winning actor didn’t confirm or deny that Ted Lasso is ending, adding that he’ll know what to do next once the fans get to see the third season. He also added that he’s open to the idea of Ted Lasso spinoffs focusing on other characters, saying it’s lovely to see that people want more, “even if it’s a different avenue.”
Season 3 of Ted Lasso will return to Apple Tv+ on March 15, and it will feature a total of 12 episodes streaming weekly.
The post Jason Sudeikis Hints That “Ted Lasso” Could End After Season 3 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Ted Lasso Gears Up for Another Challenge in First Full Trailer for Season 3 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>As the previous teaser trailer, this two-minute promotional clip kept things close to the vest. It leaned into the Rolling Stones’ classic “You Can’t Always Get What You Want” instead of revealing too much of the dialog and plot points, but we know exactly what to expect thanks to Apple TV’s official logline:
“In the third season of Ted Lasso, the newly-promoted AFC Richmond faces ridicule as media predictions widely peg them to finish last in the Premier League and Nate, now hailed as the “wonder kid,” has gone to work for Rupert at West Ham United.”
Season 3 of Ted Lasso will see Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, Jeremy Swift, Phil Dunster, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Nick Mohammed, and Juno Temple return to their respective roles from the previous season. It will premiere on Apple TV+ on March 15 with a three-episode run, while the remaining nine episodes will drop weekly.
The post Ted Lasso Gears Up for Another Challenge in First Full Trailer for Season 3 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post First Teaser for “Ted Lasso” Season 3 Will Make You Believe Again appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The Season 3 teaser did a great job of making us excited for new episodes without revealing too much of the plot. The short clip shows several characters writing down Ted Lasso’s signature “believe” mantra on a piece of paper in their own style and taping it on the doors of their lockers.
The trailer sees Jason Sudeikis return as our favorite fish-out-of-water soccer coach Ted Lasso, and he’s joined by Hannah Waddingham, Jeremy Swift, Phil Dunster, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Juno Temple, Toheeb Jimoh, Kola Bokinn, and Cristo Fernández.
There’s one key character whose absence lingers in the air during the Season 3 trailer: Nathan Shelley, played by Nick Mohammed. He left AFC Richmond to join their old owner at West Ham United, and his betrayal will be one of the main plot points of the upcoming season.
Season 3 of Ted Lasso will feature a total of 12 episodes, set to premiere weekly on Apple TV+ following the premiere on March 15.
The post First Teaser for “Ted Lasso” Season 3 Will Make You Believe Again appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards: “The White Lotus”, “Ted Lasso” & “Succession” Take Top Honors appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The White Lotus came into the ceremony as the most nominated limited series, and its domination didn’t come as a shocker. In addition to winning the trophy for the outstanding limited series, its stars Murray Bartlett and Jennifer Coolidge picked up acting awards in their respective categories, while the show’s creator Mike White collected two Emmys for directing and writing the series.
As for Ted Lasso, the sports comedy collected four out of ten Primetime Emmy Awards it was nominated for, including its second consecutive Emmy for the outstanding comedy series. Jason Sudeikis and Brett Goldstein picked up acting awards for their roles, while MJ Delaney came out victorious for directing an episode of this show.
It was also a big night for HBO’s political satire Succession, which walked away with three awards, including outstanding drama series, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series (Matthew Macfadyen), and outstanding writing for a drama series (Jesse Armstrong).
The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards took place on September 12 at LA’s Microsoft Theater, with Kenan Thompson serving as a host.
Outstanding Drama Series
Succession
Outstanding Comedy Series
Ted Lasso
Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
The White Lotus
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Squid Game – Lee Jung-jae as Seong Gi-hun
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Succession (All The Bells Say) – Jesse Armstrong
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (No Weddings And A Funeral) – MJ Delaney
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Hacks – Jean Smart as Deborah Vance
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Euphoria – Zendaya as Rue
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Squid Game (Red Light, Green Light) – Hwang Dong-hyuk
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary (Pilot) – Quinta Brunson
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso – Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel – Jerrod Carmichael
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Mike White
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Mike White
Outstanding Competition Program
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The Dropout – Amanda Seyfried as Elizabeth Holmes
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Jennifer Coolidge as Tanya
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso – Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary – Sheryl Lee Ralph as Barbara Howard
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ozark – Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Succession – Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Murray Bartlett as Armond
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick – Michael Keaton as Dr. Samuel Finnix
The post 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards: “The White Lotus”, “Ted Lasso” & “Succession” Take Top Honors appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Succession” & “Ted Lasso” Lead 2022 Emmy Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>JB Smoove and Melissa Fumero announced the names on Tuesday morning during a virtual ceremony. 119 awards are up for grabs at the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards, with HBO leading the nominations.
HBO and its offspring, HBO Max, scored 140 noms—10 more than last year, and a new record. Amongst the honorees were Succession, The White Lotus, Hacks, and Euphoria. Zendaya has also made history by becoming the youngest ever two-time acting nominee for her role as Rue on the teen drama.
Netflix’s Korean series, Squid Game, is the first non-English language series to be nominated for an Emmy with its nod for Best Drama series. It will be up against Succession which leads this year’s list with 25. Ted Lasso and The White Lotus also earned 20 nods apiece.
It was not good news for everyone, however. This Is Us, which completed its final season, failed to receive anything other than a nomination for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics.
The 2022 Primetime Emmy Award will be held on September 12.
THE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:
OUTSTANDING DRAMA
Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things (Season 4, Volume 1)
Succession
Yellowjackets
LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
Zendaya, Euphoria
LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
Jeremy Strong, Succession
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Patricia Arquette, Severance
Julia Garner, Ozark
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Sarah Snook, Succession
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
John Turturro, Severance
Christopher Walken, Severance
Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game
GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Hope Davis, Succession
Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show
Martha Kelly, Euphoria
Sanaa Lathan, Succession
Harriet Walter, Succession
Lee You-mi, Squid Game
GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Adrien Brody, Succession
James Cromwell, Succession
Colman Domingo, Euphoria
Arian Moayed, Succession
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession
OUTSTANDING COMEDY
Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows
LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Jean Smart, Hacks
LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Jane Adams, Hacks
Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks
Jane Lynch, Only Murders in the Building
Laurie Metcalf, Hacks
Kaitlin Olson, Hacks
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso
GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Curb Your Enthusiasm
James Lance, Ted Lasso
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
Christopher McDonald, Hacks
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso
OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Dopesick
The Dropout
Inventing Anna
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus
OUTSTANDING MADE-FOR-TELEVISION MOVIE
Chip ’n Dale: Rescue Rangers
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911! The Hunt for QAnon
The Survivor
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas
LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE
Toni Collette, The Staircase
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qually, Maid
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout
LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE
Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE
Connie Britton, The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
Mare Winningham, Dopesick
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
Will Poulter, Dopesick
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus
OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice
OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Below Deck Mediterranean
Cheer
Love On the Spectrum U.S.
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Selling Sunset
REALITY SHOW HOST
Queer Eye‘s Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness
Nailed It!‘s Nicole Byer
Shark Tank‘s Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary
Top Chef‘s Padma Lakshmi
Making It‘s Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman
RuPaul’s Drag Race‘s RuPaul
OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live
OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
Arcane
Bob’s Burgers
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons
What If…?
The post “Succession” & “Ted Lasso” Lead 2022 Emmy Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2022 Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards: “This is Us”, “Ted Lasso”, “Severance” Lead Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>NBC’s This Is Us is leading the way when it comes to the broadcast network and cable nominations, followed by Successions with 11 nods. It owes most of its nominations to its ensemble cast, but it’s also in the running for the best broadcast network drama.
Ted Lasso dominated the nominations in the comedy categories, with its stars Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, Juno Temple, Brett Goldstein, Toheeb Jimoh, and Nick Mohammed all receiving acting nods for their work in the series. Apple TV’s hit series has also been nominated in writing and directing categories, in addition to receiving a nod for the best streaming comedy series.
As for Severance, the rookie sci-fi thriller is in the running for the best streaming drama series, competing against the likes of Loki, Ozark, Squid Game, Stranger Things, and more. It owes the rest of its nominations to its amazing cast, writers, and directors.
The Hollywood Critics Association will hand out their TV awards over two nights on August 13 and 14 at the Beverly Hilton.
Best Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! National College Championship (ABC)
Name That Tune (FOX)
Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
The Chase (ABC)
To Tell The Truth (ABC)
Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Lego Masters (FOX)
Next Level Chef (FOX)
The Masked Singer (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)
Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series
Bar Rescue (Paramount Network)
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (TBS)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Wipeout (TBS)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series
30 for 30 (ESPN)
The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
Janet Jackson (Lifetime)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The American Rescue Dog Show (ABC)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie
Bitchin’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)
Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War (History)
Dean Martin: King of Cool (TCM)
End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)
Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
Sheryl (Showtime)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Real-Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie
A Clüsterfünke Christmas (Comedy Central)
List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reba McEntire’s Christmas in Tune (Lifetime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Vandal (Fuse)
Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Aaron Cooley, Cathy Schulman, Ellen Fairey, Abby Ajayi, The First Lady “Voices Carry” (Showtime)
Jenny Klein & Travis Sentell, The Thing About Pam “She’s a Killer” (NBC)
George Pelecanos and David Simon, We Own This City “Part One” (HBO)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From a Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Taylor Cox, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “What Happens in Branchwater” (TBS)
Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Gina Prince-Bythewood, Women of the Movement “Mother and Son” (ABC)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From A Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Barry Levinson, The Survivor (HBO)
Ryan Murphy, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “Over the Mountain” (TBS)
Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus (HBO)
Betty Gilpin, Gaslit (Starz)
Connie Britton, The White Lotus (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)
Judy Greer, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus (HBO)
Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Dan Stevens, Gaslit (Starz)
Josh Charles, We Own This City (HBO)
Josh Duhamel, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus (HBO)
Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie
Julia Roberts, Gaslit (Starz)
Geraldine Viswanathan, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The First Lady (Showtime)
Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie
Ben Foster, The Survivor (HBO)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jon Bernthal, We Own This City (HBO)
Sean Penn, Gaslit (Starz)
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series
Gaslit (Starz)
Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
The White Lotus (HBO)
We Own This City (HBO)
Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Albertina Rizzo, American Auto “Commercial” (NBC)
Alec Berg & Bill Hader, Barry “Starting Now” (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta “Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga” (FX)
Issa Rae, Insecure “Everything Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO)
John Carcieri, Danny McBride, & Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Liz Sarnoff, Barry “Candy Asses” (HBO)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)
Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows “Wellness Center” (FX)
Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)
Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones – “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Hiro Murai, Atlanta – “New Jazz” (FX)
Iona Morris Jackson, black-ish – “If a Black Man Cries in the Woods” (ABC)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things – “We Are Not Alone” (FX)
Randall Einhorn, Abbott Elementary – “Pilot” (ABC)
Jay Duplass, Somebody Somewhere – “Tee-Tee Pa-Pah” (HBO)
Yana Gorskaya, What We Do In The Shadows – “Wellness Center” (FX)
Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
D’Arcy Carden, Barry (HBO)
Danielle Pinnock, Ghosts (CBS)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kristen Schaal, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Sarah Goldberg, Barry (HBO)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)
Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)
Bowen Yang, SNL (NBC)
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts (CBS)
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
Chris Perfetti, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams, Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting (Starz)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Quinta Brunson, Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)
Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Kayvan Novak, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Matt Berry, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Utkarsh Ambudkar, Ghosts (CBS)
Best Cable Series, Comedy
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Better Things (FX)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Resident Alien (SYFY)
The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
American Auto (NBC)
Black-ish (ABC)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Ghosts (CBS)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
The Wonder Years (ABC)
Young Rock (NBC)
Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets “Pilot” (Showtime)
Casey Johnson, David Windsor & Chrissy Metz, This is Us “The Hill” (NBC)
Clyde Phillips, Alexandra Franklin, Marc Muszynski, Dexter: New Blood “Sins of the Father” (Showtime)
Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)
Jesse Armstrong, Succession “All The Bells Say” (HBO)
Julian Fellowes, The Gilded Age “Face The Music” (HBO)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria “Stand Still Like The Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone “Half the Money” (Paramount Network)
Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Cathy Yan, Succession – “The Disruption” (HBO)
Jon Huertas, This Is Us – “Four Fathers” (NBC)
Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)
Mark Mylod, Succession – “All the Bells Say” (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us – “Guitar Man” (NBC)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria – “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone – “Keep the Wolves Close” (Paramount Network)
Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Chrissy Metz, This is Us (NBC)
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Sandra Mae Frank, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria (HBO)
Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Eric Dane, Euphoria (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jon Huertas, This is Us (NBC)
Justin Hartley, This is Us (NBC)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Freema Agyeman, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Juliette Lewis, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (AMC)
Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Mandy Moore, This is Us (NBC)
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (AMC)
Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)
Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)
Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us (NBC)
Daveed Diggs, Snowpiecer (TNT)
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us (NBC)
Best Cable Network Series, Drama
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Chucky (SYFY)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Gilded Age (HBO)
Snowpiercer (TNT)
Succession (HBO)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama
9-1-1: Lonestar (FOX)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Kung Fu (The CW)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC)
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Cleaning Lady (FOX)
This is Us (NBC)
Best Comedy or Standup Special
Bo Burnham: The Inside Outtakes (YouTube)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster (Netflix)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (Netflix)
Tig Notaro: Drawn (HBO)
Best International Series
Acapulco (Apple TV+)
Lupin (Netflix)
Money Heist (Le Casa de Papel) (Netflix)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Best Animated Short Form Series
Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)
Olaf Presents (Disney+)
Smiling Friends (Adult Swim)
Ted Lasso presents: The Missing Christmas Mustache (Apple TV+)
The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Prime Video)
The Wheel of Time: Origins (Prime Video)
Best Short Form Live-Action Series
Betsy & Irv (ESPN)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)
Cooper’s Bar (AMC)
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Mamas (Roku)
State of the Union (Sundance TV)
Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives (Netflix)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO Max)
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
Kids in the Hall: Comedy Punks (Prime Video)
LuLaRich (Prime Video)
McCartney 3, 2, 1 (Hulu)
Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+)
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
What Happened, Brittany Murphy (HBO Max)
Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie
Britney vs. Spears (Netflix)
Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)
Mary J. Blige’s My Life (Prime Video)
Olivia Rodrigo: driving home 2 u (Disney+)
Our Father (Netflix)
Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO Max)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (Netflix)
Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series
Legendary (HBO Max)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars (Paramount+)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Snoop & Martha’s Very Tasty Halloween (Peacock)
Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO Max)
Murderville (Netflix)
South Park: Post Covid (Paramount+)
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)
The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie
Arcane (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)
What If? (Disney+)
Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama
Chris Mundy, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Dan Erickson, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
David E. Kelly, Nine Perfect Strangers “Ever After” (Prime Video)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “One Lucky Day” (Netflix)
Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy, The Morning Show “La Amara Vita” (Apple TV+)
Michael Waldron, Loki “Glorious Purpose” (Disney+)
Soo Hugh, Pachinko “Chapter One” (Apple TV+)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)
Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama
Aoife McArdle, Severance “The You You Are” (Apple TV+)
Ben Stiller, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “Red Light, Green Light” (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Kate Herron, Loki “Journey into Mystery” (Disney+)
M. Night Shyamalan, Servant “Donkey” (Apple TV+)
Shawn Levy, Stranger Things “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama
Dichen Lachman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game (Netflix)
Maya Hawke, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Patricia Arquette, Severance (Apple TV+)
Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino, Loki (Disney+)
Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken, Severance (Apple TV+)
Joe Keery, Stranger Things (Netflix)
John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)
Owen Wilson, Loki (Disney+)
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game (Netflix)
Tramell Tillman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Zach Cherry, Severance (Apple TV+)
Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama
Britt Lower, Severance (Apple TV+)
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Simone Ashley, Bridgerton (Netflix)
Victoria Pedretti, You (Netflix)
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama
Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Henry Cavill, The Witcher (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)
Penn Badgley, You (Netflix)
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Tom Hiddleston, Loki (Disney+)
Best Streaming Series, Drama
Loki (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Bill Wrubel, Ted Lasso “Rainbow” (Apple TV+)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Maggie” (Apple TV+)
Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio, Schmigadoon! “Schmigadoon” (Apple TV+)
James Gunn, Peacemaker “It’s Cow or Never” (HBO Max)
Jane Becker, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)
Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi, Reservation Dogs “Fuckin’ Rez Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Cherien Dabis, Only Murders in the Building “The Boy From 6B” (Hulu)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Yasper” (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” (Apple TV+)
Jamie Babbit, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Lucia Aniello, Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)
M.J. Delaney, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Sterlin Harjo, Reservation Dogs “Hunting” (FX on Hulu)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death “Pilot” (HBO Max)
Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Ryan, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Florence Pugh, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Ben Schwartz, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Paul W. Downs, Hacks (HBO Max)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Elle Fanning, The Great (Hulu)
Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Kat Dennings, Dollface (Hulu)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Tiffany Haddish, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
John Cena, Peacemaker (HBO Max)
Keegan-Michael Key, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
Rhys Darby, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Sam Richardson, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Best Streaming Series, Comedy
Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Only Murders in The Building (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Antonio Campos, The Staircase “911” (HBO Max)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Dustin Lance Black, Under the Banner of Heaven “When God Was Love” (FX on Hulu)
Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout “I’m In A Hurry” (Hulu)
Jeremy Slater, Moon Knight “The Goldfish Problem” (Disney+)
Lauryn Kahn, Fresh (Hulu)
Liz Hannah & Patrick MacManus, The Girl from Plainville, “Star-Crossed Lovers and Things Like That” (Hulu)
Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)
Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Craig Gillespie, Pam & Tommy “I Love You, Tommy” (Hulu)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)
Isabel Sandoval, Under the Banner of Heaven “Revelation” (FX on Hulu)
Lake Bell, Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)
Liz Hannah, The Girl From Plainville “Talking is Healing” (Hulu)
Michael Showalter, The Dropout “Green Juice” (Hulu)
Mimi Cave, Fresh (Hulu)
Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Andie MacDowell, Maid (Netflix)
Chloë Sevigny, The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Juno Temple, The Offer (Paramount+)
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick (Hulu)
Laurie Metcalf, The Dropout (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, Candy (Hulu)
Rosario Dawson, Dopesick (Hulu)
Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Matthew Goode, The Offer (Paramount+)
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick (Hulu)
Naveen Andrews, The Dropout (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick (Hulu)
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Will Poulter, Dopesick (Hulu)
Wyatt Russell, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Hulu)
Anne Hathaway, WeCrashed (Apple TV+)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Fresh (Hulu)
Elle Fanning, The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
Jessica Biel, Candy (Hulu)
Lily James, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Margaret Qualley, Maid (Netflix)
Toni Collette, The Staircase (HBO Max)
Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Colin Firth, The Staircase (HBO Max)
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu)
Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Samuel L. Jackson, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Sebastian Stan, Fresh (Hulu)
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Best Streaming Movie
Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Fresh (Hulu)
I Want You Back (Prime Video)
Kimi (HBO Max)
The Fallout (HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Roku)
Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series
Dopesick (Hulu)
Maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
The Dropout (Hulu)
The Staircase (HBO Max)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
The post 2022 Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards: “This is Us”, “Ted Lasso”, “Severance” Lead Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post We Have Sad News About ”Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>First, the good news: a third season of the Apple TV+ hit is being written as we speak. The bad news? It will be the show’s last.
Ted Lasso turned into a surprising success for the streaming service when it debuted in 2020. As the world descended beneath a cloud of pandemic doom, Ted’s optimistic demeanour seemed to provide the positivity we all needed.
The series centres around the titular character who is an American college football coach that is hired to coach an English soccer team. The first season earned 20 Emmy nominations and picked up the award for Outstanding Comedy Series. Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, and Brett Goldstein also won for their respective performances.
Goldstein, who, in addition to playing Roy Kent, is a writer on the show, confirmed to the Sunday Times that Season 3 of Ted Lasso is being written as its last. “It was planned as three. Spoiler alert — everyone dies,” he joked.
It echoes co-creator and Ted Lasso himself, Sudeikis, who previously mentioned a three-season arc.
Production on the final season of Ted Lasso is currently underway, with it scheduled to air later this year.
The post We Have Sad News About ”Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post HBO Dominates 2023 Emmy Nominations With “Succession”, “The Last of Us”, & “The White Lotus” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The final season of Succession is leading the way with a total of 27 nominations, including 14 in the main field. As for The Last of Us, the acclimated video game adaptation received most of its 24 nods in technical and guest star categories, but only scored 5 in the main field. The White Lotus netted 23 nominations, including 12 in the major field, mostly thanks to its amazing cast.
All three shows will be in the running for the best drama this year, along with Disney+ Star Wars spinoff Andor, the final season of AMC’s Better Call Saul, Netflix’s royal drama The Crown, HBO’s Game of Thrones prequel House of the Dragon, and Showtime’s thriller Yellowjackets.
As for the comedy field, Ted Lasso scored 21 nods, including 8 in the main field. It’s one of the shows competing for the best comedy series, but it will have to beat tough competition including Abbot Elementary, Barry, The Bear, Jury Duty, Wednesday, Only Murders in the Building, and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.
Netflix’s Beef is the most nominated outstanding limited or anthology series, and the competition for the main award in this category also includes Daisy Jones & The Six, Fleishman Is in Trouble, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, and Obi-Wan Kenobi.
The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards are scheduled to take place on September 18, but it’s possible that the ceremony will be postponed due to the ongoing WGA strike.
Andor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Succession (HBO/Max)
The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/Max)
The Bear (FX)
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)
Beef (Netflix)
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Ali Wong (Beef)
Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef)
Murray Bartlett (Welcome To Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)
Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome To Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Barry (HBO Max)
Bill Hader, Written by
The Bear (FX)
Christopher Storer, Written by
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Mekki Leeper, Written by
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
John Hoffman, Written by
Matteo Borghese, Written by
Rob Turbovsky, Written by
The Other Two (HBO Max)
Chris Kelly, Written by
Sarah Schneider, Written by
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Brendan Hunt, Written by
Joe Kelly, Written by
Jason Sudeikis, Written by
Andor (Disney+)
Beau Willimon, Written by
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Sharon Horgan, Teleplay by
Dave Finkel, Teleplay by
Brett Baer, Teleplay by
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Gordon Smith, Written by
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Peter Gould, Written by
The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
Craig Mazin, Written for Television by
Succession (HBO Max)
Jesse Armstrong, Written by
The White Lotus (HBO Max)
Mike White, Written by
Beef (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jin, Written by
Fire Island (Hulu)
Joel Kim Booster, Written by
Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Written for Television by
Prey (Hulu)
Patrick Aison, Written by & Story by
Dan Trachtenberg, Story by
Swarm (Prime Video)
Janine Nabers, Teleplay by & Story by
Donald Glover, Story by
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Al Yankovic, Written by
Eric Appel, Written by
Andor (Disney+)
Benjamin Caron, Directed by
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Dearbhla Walsh, Directed by
The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
Peter Hoar, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Andrij Parekh, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Mark Mylod, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Lorene Scafaria, Directed by
The White Lotus (HBO Max)
Mike White, Directed by
Barry (HBO Max)
Bill Hader, Directed by
The Bear (FX)
Christopher Storer, Directed by
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by
The Ms. Pat Show (BET+)
Mary Lou Belli, Directed by
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Directed by
Wednesday (Netflix)
Tim Burton, Directed by
Beef (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jin, Directed by
Beef (Netflix)
Jake Schreier, Directed by
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Carl Franklin, Directed by
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Paris Barclay, Directed by
Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Valerie Faris, Directed by
Jonathan Dayton, Directed by
Prey (Hulu)
Dan Trachtenberg, Directed by
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Entergalactic (Netflix)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Rick And Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
Fire Island (Hulu)
Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
Prey (Hulu)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! (ABC)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
That’s My Jam (NBC)
Wheel of Fortune (ABC)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO Max)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO Max)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (Disney+)
The Oscars (ABC)
75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love (NBC)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Lizzo: Live In Concert (HBO Max)
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter (ABC)
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph (Baking It)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Mayim Bialik (Jeopardy!)
Steve Harvey (Family Feud)
Ken Jennings (Jeopardy!)
Keke Palmer (Password)
Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)
Jon Bernthal (The Bear)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
Pedro Pascal (Saturday Night Live)
Oliver Platt (The Bear)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)
Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Lamar Johnson (The Last of Us)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last of Us)
Becky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso)
Quinta Brunson (Saturday Night Live)
Taraji P. Henson (Abbott Elementary)
Judith Light (Poker Face)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)
Hiam Abbass (Succession)
Cherry Jones (Succession)
Melanie Lynskey (The Last of Us)
Storm Reid (The Last of Us)
Anna Torv (The Last of Us)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Being Mary Tyler Moore (HBO Max)
Judy Blume Forever (Prime Video)
My Transparent Life (Prime Video)
Pamela, A Love Story (Netflix)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)
Dear Mama (FX)
100 Foot Wave (HBO Max)
Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)
The 1619 Project (Hulu)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey (Netflix)
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
Taste the Nation With Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
The Accused: Damned Or Devoted? (PBS)
Aftershock (Hulu)
Last Flight Home (Paramount+)
The Territory (National Geographic)
The post HBO Dominates 2023 Emmy Nominations With “Succession”, “The Last of Us”, & “The White Lotus” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Apple TV+ Drops Hints About Next Chapter of “Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Ted Lasso fans have been urginin the mastermind behind this show to share some news about its future ever since Season 3 wrapped up, and it seems they finally answered our prayers.
Apple TV+ posted a photo of new coaches Beard (Brendan Hunt), Roy Kent (Brett Goldstein), and Nate (Nick Mohammed), and captioned it with the words “Smells like potential.” The trio is shown looking at the iconic “Believe” sign, hinting that the impact of Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis) lingers in the air even when he’s thousands of miles away.
The season 3 finale saw our favorite football coach leave AFC Richmond behind and move back to the US to raise his son Henry. Despite his departure, the story of other characters could easily continue, but Apple TV+ is yet to officially confirm Season 4 or a potential spin-off.
Ted Lasso became everyone’s favorite feel-good show after it premiered in 2020, and it won over the audience and the critics over the course of three seasons, winning 11 Primetime Emmys along the way.
The post Apple TV+ Drops Hints About Next Chapter of “Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Ed Sheeran Writes a New Song for Season 3 Finale of “Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Season 3 finale wrapped up the story of all our favorite fan characters, but Ted Lasso creators are yet to confirm if it will serve as the series finale. They left the door open for continuing the story without Jason Sudeikis’ character, and even Sheeran’s lyrics hint that this story could go on.
“Though we’ve not reached the end/We should take some time apart/Leave here with no regrets/Knowing we gave our all. Oh, I cannot pretend/That this won’t break our hearts/But we will meet again,” sings Sheeran in this emotional track.
The British singer is a huge fan of the Emmy-winning comedy, and he revealed that “A Beautiful Game” was one year in the making.
“I recorded bits of it whilst on tour using crowds from the stadiums that I’ve been playing, and I’m super, super, super proud of it. I love the show. I’ve loved working on this song. I hope you enjoy it – just a bit of fun,” said Sheeran on Instagram.
The post Ed Sheeran Writes a New Song for Season 3 Finale of “Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Jason Sudeikis Hints That “Ted Lasso” Could End After Season 3 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>Sudeikis recently set down with Deadline and discussed what the future holds for Ted Lasso, hinting that Season 3 might just as well be its last.
“This is the end of this story that we wanted to tell, that we were hoping to tell, that we loved to tell. The fact that folks will want more and are curious beyond more than what they don’t even know yet – that being Season 3 – it’s flattering,” said Sudeikis.
The Emmy-winning actor didn’t confirm or deny that Ted Lasso is ending, adding that he’ll know what to do next once the fans get to see the third season. He also added that he’s open to the idea of Ted Lasso spinoffs focusing on other characters, saying it’s lovely to see that people want more, “even if it’s a different avenue.”
Season 3 of Ted Lasso will return to Apple Tv+ on March 15, and it will feature a total of 12 episodes streaming weekly.
The post Jason Sudeikis Hints That “Ted Lasso” Could End After Season 3 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post Ted Lasso Gears Up for Another Challenge in First Full Trailer for Season 3 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>As the previous teaser trailer, this two-minute promotional clip kept things close to the vest. It leaned into the Rolling Stones’ classic “You Can’t Always Get What You Want” instead of revealing too much of the dialog and plot points, but we know exactly what to expect thanks to Apple TV’s official logline:
“In the third season of Ted Lasso, the newly-promoted AFC Richmond faces ridicule as media predictions widely peg them to finish last in the Premier League and Nate, now hailed as the “wonder kid,” has gone to work for Rupert at West Ham United.”
Season 3 of Ted Lasso will see Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, Jeremy Swift, Phil Dunster, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Nick Mohammed, and Juno Temple return to their respective roles from the previous season. It will premiere on Apple TV+ on March 15 with a three-episode run, while the remaining nine episodes will drop weekly.
The post Ted Lasso Gears Up for Another Challenge in First Full Trailer for Season 3 appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post First Teaser for “Ted Lasso” Season 3 Will Make You Believe Again appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The Season 3 teaser did a great job of making us excited for new episodes without revealing too much of the plot. The short clip shows several characters writing down Ted Lasso’s signature “believe” mantra on a piece of paper in their own style and taping it on the doors of their lockers.
The trailer sees Jason Sudeikis return as our favorite fish-out-of-water soccer coach Ted Lasso, and he’s joined by Hannah Waddingham, Jeremy Swift, Phil Dunster, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Juno Temple, Toheeb Jimoh, Kola Bokinn, and Cristo Fernández.
There’s one key character whose absence lingers in the air during the Season 3 trailer: Nathan Shelley, played by Nick Mohammed. He left AFC Richmond to join their old owner at West Ham United, and his betrayal will be one of the main plot points of the upcoming season.
Season 3 of Ted Lasso will feature a total of 12 episodes, set to premiere weekly on Apple TV+ following the premiere on March 15.
The post First Teaser for “Ted Lasso” Season 3 Will Make You Believe Again appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards: “The White Lotus”, “Ted Lasso” & “Succession” Take Top Honors appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The White Lotus came into the ceremony as the most nominated limited series, and its domination didn’t come as a shocker. In addition to winning the trophy for the outstanding limited series, its stars Murray Bartlett and Jennifer Coolidge picked up acting awards in their respective categories, while the show’s creator Mike White collected two Emmys for directing and writing the series.
As for Ted Lasso, the sports comedy collected four out of ten Primetime Emmy Awards it was nominated for, including its second consecutive Emmy for the outstanding comedy series. Jason Sudeikis and Brett Goldstein picked up acting awards for their roles, while MJ Delaney came out victorious for directing an episode of this show.
It was also a big night for HBO’s political satire Succession, which walked away with three awards, including outstanding drama series, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series (Matthew Macfadyen), and outstanding writing for a drama series (Jesse Armstrong).
The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards took place on September 12 at LA’s Microsoft Theater, with Kenan Thompson serving as a host.
Outstanding Drama Series
Succession
Outstanding Comedy Series
Ted Lasso
Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
The White Lotus
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Squid Game – Lee Jung-jae as Seong Gi-hun
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Succession (All The Bells Say) – Jesse Armstrong
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (No Weddings And A Funeral) – MJ Delaney
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Hacks – Jean Smart as Deborah Vance
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Euphoria – Zendaya as Rue
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Squid Game (Red Light, Green Light) – Hwang Dong-hyuk
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary (Pilot) – Quinta Brunson
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso – Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel – Jerrod Carmichael
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Mike White
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Mike White
Outstanding Competition Program
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The Dropout – Amanda Seyfried as Elizabeth Holmes
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Jennifer Coolidge as Tanya
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso – Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary – Sheryl Lee Ralph as Barbara Howard
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ozark – Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Succession – Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Murray Bartlett as Armond
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick – Michael Keaton as Dr. Samuel Finnix
The post 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards: “The White Lotus”, “Ted Lasso” & “Succession” Take Top Honors appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post “Succession” & “Ted Lasso” Lead 2022 Emmy Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>JB Smoove and Melissa Fumero announced the names on Tuesday morning during a virtual ceremony. 119 awards are up for grabs at the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards, with HBO leading the nominations.
HBO and its offspring, HBO Max, scored 140 noms—10 more than last year, and a new record. Amongst the honorees were Succession, The White Lotus, Hacks, and Euphoria. Zendaya has also made history by becoming the youngest ever two-time acting nominee for her role as Rue on the teen drama.
Netflix’s Korean series, Squid Game, is the first non-English language series to be nominated for an Emmy with its nod for Best Drama series. It will be up against Succession which leads this year’s list with 25. Ted Lasso and The White Lotus also earned 20 nods apiece.
It was not good news for everyone, however. This Is Us, which completed its final season, failed to receive anything other than a nomination for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics.
The 2022 Primetime Emmy Award will be held on September 12.
THE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:
OUTSTANDING DRAMA
Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things (Season 4, Volume 1)
Succession
Yellowjackets
LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
Zendaya, Euphoria
LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
Jeremy Strong, Succession
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Patricia Arquette, Severance
Julia Garner, Ozark
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Sarah Snook, Succession
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
John Turturro, Severance
Christopher Walken, Severance
Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game
GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Hope Davis, Succession
Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show
Martha Kelly, Euphoria
Sanaa Lathan, Succession
Harriet Walter, Succession
Lee You-mi, Squid Game
GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Adrien Brody, Succession
James Cromwell, Succession
Colman Domingo, Euphoria
Arian Moayed, Succession
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession
OUTSTANDING COMEDY
Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows
LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Jean Smart, Hacks
LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Jane Adams, Hacks
Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks
Jane Lynch, Only Murders in the Building
Laurie Metcalf, Hacks
Kaitlin Olson, Hacks
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso
GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Curb Your Enthusiasm
James Lance, Ted Lasso
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
Christopher McDonald, Hacks
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso
OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Dopesick
The Dropout
Inventing Anna
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus
OUTSTANDING MADE-FOR-TELEVISION MOVIE
Chip ’n Dale: Rescue Rangers
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911! The Hunt for QAnon
The Survivor
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas
LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE
Toni Collette, The Staircase
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qually, Maid
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout
LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE
Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE
Connie Britton, The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
Mare Winningham, Dopesick
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
Will Poulter, Dopesick
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus
OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice
OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Below Deck Mediterranean
Cheer
Love On the Spectrum U.S.
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Selling Sunset
REALITY SHOW HOST
Queer Eye‘s Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness
Nailed It!‘s Nicole Byer
Shark Tank‘s Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary
Top Chef‘s Padma Lakshmi
Making It‘s Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman
RuPaul’s Drag Race‘s RuPaul
OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live
OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
Arcane
Bob’s Burgers
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons
What If…?
The post “Succession” & “Ted Lasso” Lead 2022 Emmy Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post 2022 Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards: “This is Us”, “Ted Lasso”, “Severance” Lead Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>NBC’s This Is Us is leading the way when it comes to the broadcast network and cable nominations, followed by Successions with 11 nods. It owes most of its nominations to its ensemble cast, but it’s also in the running for the best broadcast network drama.
Ted Lasso dominated the nominations in the comedy categories, with its stars Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, Juno Temple, Brett Goldstein, Toheeb Jimoh, and Nick Mohammed all receiving acting nods for their work in the series. Apple TV’s hit series has also been nominated in writing and directing categories, in addition to receiving a nod for the best streaming comedy series.
As for Severance, the rookie sci-fi thriller is in the running for the best streaming drama series, competing against the likes of Loki, Ozark, Squid Game, Stranger Things, and more. It owes the rest of its nominations to its amazing cast, writers, and directors.
The Hollywood Critics Association will hand out their TV awards over two nights on August 13 and 14 at the Beverly Hilton.
Best Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! National College Championship (ABC)
Name That Tune (FOX)
Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
The Chase (ABC)
To Tell The Truth (ABC)
Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Lego Masters (FOX)
Next Level Chef (FOX)
The Masked Singer (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)
Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series
Bar Rescue (Paramount Network)
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (TBS)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Wipeout (TBS)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series
30 for 30 (ESPN)
The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
Janet Jackson (Lifetime)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The American Rescue Dog Show (ABC)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie
Bitchin’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)
Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War (History)
Dean Martin: King of Cool (TCM)
End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)
Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
Sheryl (Showtime)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Real-Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie
A Clüsterfünke Christmas (Comedy Central)
List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reba McEntire’s Christmas in Tune (Lifetime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Vandal (Fuse)
Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Aaron Cooley, Cathy Schulman, Ellen Fairey, Abby Ajayi, The First Lady “Voices Carry” (Showtime)
Jenny Klein & Travis Sentell, The Thing About Pam “She’s a Killer” (NBC)
George Pelecanos and David Simon, We Own This City “Part One” (HBO)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From a Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Taylor Cox, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “What Happens in Branchwater” (TBS)
Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Gina Prince-Bythewood, Women of the Movement “Mother and Son” (ABC)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From A Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Barry Levinson, The Survivor (HBO)
Ryan Murphy, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “Over the Mountain” (TBS)
Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus (HBO)
Betty Gilpin, Gaslit (Starz)
Connie Britton, The White Lotus (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)
Judy Greer, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus (HBO)
Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Dan Stevens, Gaslit (Starz)
Josh Charles, We Own This City (HBO)
Josh Duhamel, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus (HBO)
Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie
Julia Roberts, Gaslit (Starz)
Geraldine Viswanathan, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The First Lady (Showtime)
Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie
Ben Foster, The Survivor (HBO)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jon Bernthal, We Own This City (HBO)
Sean Penn, Gaslit (Starz)
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series
Gaslit (Starz)
Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
The White Lotus (HBO)
We Own This City (HBO)
Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Albertina Rizzo, American Auto “Commercial” (NBC)
Alec Berg & Bill Hader, Barry “Starting Now” (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta “Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga” (FX)
Issa Rae, Insecure “Everything Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO)
John Carcieri, Danny McBride, & Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Liz Sarnoff, Barry “Candy Asses” (HBO)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)
Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows “Wellness Center” (FX)
Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)
Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones – “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Hiro Murai, Atlanta – “New Jazz” (FX)
Iona Morris Jackson, black-ish – “If a Black Man Cries in the Woods” (ABC)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things – “We Are Not Alone” (FX)
Randall Einhorn, Abbott Elementary – “Pilot” (ABC)
Jay Duplass, Somebody Somewhere – “Tee-Tee Pa-Pah” (HBO)
Yana Gorskaya, What We Do In The Shadows – “Wellness Center” (FX)
Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
D’Arcy Carden, Barry (HBO)
Danielle Pinnock, Ghosts (CBS)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kristen Schaal, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Sarah Goldberg, Barry (HBO)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)
Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)
Bowen Yang, SNL (NBC)
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts (CBS)
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
Chris Perfetti, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams, Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting (Starz)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Quinta Brunson, Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)
Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Kayvan Novak, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Matt Berry, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Utkarsh Ambudkar, Ghosts (CBS)
Best Cable Series, Comedy
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Better Things (FX)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Resident Alien (SYFY)
The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
American Auto (NBC)
Black-ish (ABC)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Ghosts (CBS)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
The Wonder Years (ABC)
Young Rock (NBC)
Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets “Pilot” (Showtime)
Casey Johnson, David Windsor & Chrissy Metz, This is Us “The Hill” (NBC)
Clyde Phillips, Alexandra Franklin, Marc Muszynski, Dexter: New Blood “Sins of the Father” (Showtime)
Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)
Jesse Armstrong, Succession “All The Bells Say” (HBO)
Julian Fellowes, The Gilded Age “Face The Music” (HBO)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria “Stand Still Like The Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone “Half the Money” (Paramount Network)
Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Cathy Yan, Succession – “The Disruption” (HBO)
Jon Huertas, This Is Us – “Four Fathers” (NBC)
Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)
Mark Mylod, Succession – “All the Bells Say” (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us – “Guitar Man” (NBC)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria – “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone – “Keep the Wolves Close” (Paramount Network)
Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Chrissy Metz, This is Us (NBC)
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Sandra Mae Frank, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria (HBO)
Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Eric Dane, Euphoria (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jon Huertas, This is Us (NBC)
Justin Hartley, This is Us (NBC)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Freema Agyeman, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Juliette Lewis, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (AMC)
Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Mandy Moore, This is Us (NBC)
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (AMC)
Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)
Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)
Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us (NBC)
Daveed Diggs, Snowpiecer (TNT)
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us (NBC)
Best Cable Network Series, Drama
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Chucky (SYFY)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Gilded Age (HBO)
Snowpiercer (TNT)
Succession (HBO)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama
9-1-1: Lonestar (FOX)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Kung Fu (The CW)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC)
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Cleaning Lady (FOX)
This is Us (NBC)
Best Comedy or Standup Special
Bo Burnham: The Inside Outtakes (YouTube)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster (Netflix)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (Netflix)
Tig Notaro: Drawn (HBO)
Best International Series
Acapulco (Apple TV+)
Lupin (Netflix)
Money Heist (Le Casa de Papel) (Netflix)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Best Animated Short Form Series
Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)
Olaf Presents (Disney+)
Smiling Friends (Adult Swim)
Ted Lasso presents: The Missing Christmas Mustache (Apple TV+)
The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Prime Video)
The Wheel of Time: Origins (Prime Video)
Best Short Form Live-Action Series
Betsy & Irv (ESPN)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)
Cooper’s Bar (AMC)
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Mamas (Roku)
State of the Union (Sundance TV)
Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives (Netflix)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO Max)
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
Kids in the Hall: Comedy Punks (Prime Video)
LuLaRich (Prime Video)
McCartney 3, 2, 1 (Hulu)
Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+)
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
What Happened, Brittany Murphy (HBO Max)
Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie
Britney vs. Spears (Netflix)
Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)
Mary J. Blige’s My Life (Prime Video)
Olivia Rodrigo: driving home 2 u (Disney+)
Our Father (Netflix)
Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO Max)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (Netflix)
Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series
Legendary (HBO Max)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars (Paramount+)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Snoop & Martha’s Very Tasty Halloween (Peacock)
Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO Max)
Murderville (Netflix)
South Park: Post Covid (Paramount+)
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)
The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie
Arcane (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)
What If? (Disney+)
Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama
Chris Mundy, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Dan Erickson, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
David E. Kelly, Nine Perfect Strangers “Ever After” (Prime Video)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “One Lucky Day” (Netflix)
Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy, The Morning Show “La Amara Vita” (Apple TV+)
Michael Waldron, Loki “Glorious Purpose” (Disney+)
Soo Hugh, Pachinko “Chapter One” (Apple TV+)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)
Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama
Aoife McArdle, Severance “The You You Are” (Apple TV+)
Ben Stiller, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “Red Light, Green Light” (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Kate Herron, Loki “Journey into Mystery” (Disney+)
M. Night Shyamalan, Servant “Donkey” (Apple TV+)
Shawn Levy, Stranger Things “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama
Dichen Lachman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game (Netflix)
Maya Hawke, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Patricia Arquette, Severance (Apple TV+)
Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino, Loki (Disney+)
Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken, Severance (Apple TV+)
Joe Keery, Stranger Things (Netflix)
John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)
Owen Wilson, Loki (Disney+)
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game (Netflix)
Tramell Tillman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Zach Cherry, Severance (Apple TV+)
Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama
Britt Lower, Severance (Apple TV+)
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Simone Ashley, Bridgerton (Netflix)
Victoria Pedretti, You (Netflix)
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama
Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Henry Cavill, The Witcher (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)
Penn Badgley, You (Netflix)
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Tom Hiddleston, Loki (Disney+)
Best Streaming Series, Drama
Loki (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Bill Wrubel, Ted Lasso “Rainbow” (Apple TV+)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Maggie” (Apple TV+)
Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio, Schmigadoon! “Schmigadoon” (Apple TV+)
James Gunn, Peacemaker “It’s Cow or Never” (HBO Max)
Jane Becker, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)
Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi, Reservation Dogs “Fuckin’ Rez Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Cherien Dabis, Only Murders in the Building “The Boy From 6B” (Hulu)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Yasper” (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” (Apple TV+)
Jamie Babbit, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Lucia Aniello, Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)
M.J. Delaney, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Sterlin Harjo, Reservation Dogs “Hunting” (FX on Hulu)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death “Pilot” (HBO Max)
Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Ryan, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Florence Pugh, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Ben Schwartz, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Paul W. Downs, Hacks (HBO Max)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Elle Fanning, The Great (Hulu)
Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Kat Dennings, Dollface (Hulu)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Tiffany Haddish, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
John Cena, Peacemaker (HBO Max)
Keegan-Michael Key, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
Rhys Darby, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Sam Richardson, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Best Streaming Series, Comedy
Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Only Murders in The Building (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Antonio Campos, The Staircase “911” (HBO Max)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Dustin Lance Black, Under the Banner of Heaven “When God Was Love” (FX on Hulu)
Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout “I’m In A Hurry” (Hulu)
Jeremy Slater, Moon Knight “The Goldfish Problem” (Disney+)
Lauryn Kahn, Fresh (Hulu)
Liz Hannah & Patrick MacManus, The Girl from Plainville, “Star-Crossed Lovers and Things Like That” (Hulu)
Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)
Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Craig Gillespie, Pam & Tommy “I Love You, Tommy” (Hulu)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)
Isabel Sandoval, Under the Banner of Heaven “Revelation” (FX on Hulu)
Lake Bell, Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)
Liz Hannah, The Girl From Plainville “Talking is Healing” (Hulu)
Michael Showalter, The Dropout “Green Juice” (Hulu)
Mimi Cave, Fresh (Hulu)
Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Andie MacDowell, Maid (Netflix)
Chloë Sevigny, The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Juno Temple, The Offer (Paramount+)
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick (Hulu)
Laurie Metcalf, The Dropout (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, Candy (Hulu)
Rosario Dawson, Dopesick (Hulu)
Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Matthew Goode, The Offer (Paramount+)
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick (Hulu)
Naveen Andrews, The Dropout (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick (Hulu)
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Will Poulter, Dopesick (Hulu)
Wyatt Russell, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Hulu)
Anne Hathaway, WeCrashed (Apple TV+)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Fresh (Hulu)
Elle Fanning, The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
Jessica Biel, Candy (Hulu)
Lily James, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Margaret Qualley, Maid (Netflix)
Toni Collette, The Staircase (HBO Max)
Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Colin Firth, The Staircase (HBO Max)
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu)
Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Samuel L. Jackson, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Sebastian Stan, Fresh (Hulu)
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Best Streaming Movie
Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Fresh (Hulu)
I Want You Back (Prime Video)
Kimi (HBO Max)
The Fallout (HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Roku)
Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series
Dopesick (Hulu)
Maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
The Dropout (Hulu)
The Staircase (HBO Max)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
The post 2022 Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards: “This is Us”, “Ted Lasso”, “Severance” Lead Nominations appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>The post We Have Sad News About ”Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>First, the good news: a third season of the Apple TV+ hit is being written as we speak. The bad news? It will be the show’s last.
Ted Lasso turned into a surprising success for the streaming service when it debuted in 2020. As the world descended beneath a cloud of pandemic doom, Ted’s optimistic demeanour seemed to provide the positivity we all needed.
The series centres around the titular character who is an American college football coach that is hired to coach an English soccer team. The first season earned 20 Emmy nominations and picked up the award for Outstanding Comedy Series. Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, and Brett Goldstein also won for their respective performances.
Goldstein, who, in addition to playing Roy Kent, is a writer on the show, confirmed to the Sunday Times that Season 3 of Ted Lasso is being written as its last. “It was planned as three. Spoiler alert — everyone dies,” he joked.
It echoes co-creator and Ted Lasso himself, Sudeikis, who previously mentioned a three-season arc.
Production on the final season of Ted Lasso is currently underway, with it scheduled to air later this year.
The post We Have Sad News About ”Ted Lasso” appeared first on EverydayKoala.
]]>