ACM Awards: Maren Morris and Chris Stapleton Lead With Six Nominations Each

Maren Morris performing "The Bones" during rehearsals for the 54th Annual CMA Awards. Photo by Josh Brasted/Country Music Association Inc/Shutterstock (11012553l)

The 2021 Academy of Country Music Award nominations has been announced and leading the pack are Maren Morris and Chris Stapleton with six nods each.

Miranda Lambert has five nods and Ashley McBryde, Thomas Rhett, and producer Jay Joyce have four each. Luke Combs, Eric Church, Ingrid Andress, Carly Pearce, Hardy, Keith Urban, and producer Dann Huff have three nominations. With two nominations are Luke Bryan, Gabby Barrett, Brothers Osborne, Kane Brown, producer Dave Cobb, and the late producer Busbee.

Chris Stapleton, Luke Bryan, Eric Church, Luke Combs, and Thomas Rhett have been nominated in the Entertainer of the Year category, a category which Bryan and Rhett have previously won.

The show will air on April 18 and will take place at Nashville’s Grand Ole Opry House, Ryman Auditorium, and Bluebird Cafe. No host has been announced yet.

Check out the full nominations list below.

Entertainer of the Year

  • Luke Bryan
  • Eric Church
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton

Female Artist of the Year

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Ashley McBryde
  • Maren Morris
  • Carly Pearce

Male Artist of the Year

  • Dierks Bentley
  • Eric Church
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton

Duo of the Year

  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Brothers Osborne
  • Dan + Shay
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Maddie & Tae

Group of the Year

  • Lady A
  • Little Big Town
  • Old Dominion
  • The Cadillac Three
  • The Highwomen

New Female Artist of the Year

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Tenille Arts
  • Gabby Barrett
  • Mickey Guyton
  • Caylee Hammack

New Male Artist of the Year

  • Jimmie Allen
  • Travis Denning
  • HARDY
  • Cody Johnson
  • Parker McCollum

Album of the Year [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • Born Here Live Here Die Here – Luke Bryan

Producers: Jeff Stevens, Jody Stevens
Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

  • Mixtape Vol. 1 – Kane Brown

Producers: Andrew Goldstein, Charlie Handsome, Dann Huff, Lindsay Rimes
Record Label: RCA Nashville

  • Never Will – Ashley McBryde

Producer: Jay Joyce
Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

  • Skeletons – Brothers Osborne

Producer: Jay Joyce
Record Label: EMI Records Nashville

  • Starting Over – Chris Stapleton

Producers: Chris Stapleton, Dave Cobb
Record Label: Mercury Nashville

Single of the Year [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • Bluebird – Miranda Lambert

Producer: Jay Joyce
Record Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville

  • I Hope – Gabby Barrett

Producers: Ross Copperman, Zach Kale
Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

  • I Hope You’re Happy Now – Carly Pearce & Lee Brice

Producers: busbee
Record Label: Big Machine Records / Curb Records

  • More Hearts Than Mine – Ingrid Andress

Producers: Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis
Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

  • The Bones – Maren Morris

Producer: Greg Kurstin
Record Label: Columbia Nashville

Song of the Year [Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)]

  • Bluebird – Miranda Lambert

Songwriter(s): Luke Dick, Miranda Lambert, Natalie Hemby
Publishers: Emileson Songs; Little Louder Songs; Pink Dog Publishing; Songs of Universal, INC; Sony ATV Tree Publishing; Wrucke for You Publishing

  • One Night Standards – Ashley McBryde

Songwriter(s): Ashley McBryde, Nicolette Hayford, Shane McAnally
Publishers: Canned Biscuit Songs; Smackworks Music; Smack Blue, LLC; Smackstreet Music; Tempo Investments; Warner Geo Met Ric Music; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp

  • Some People Do – Old Dominion

Songwriter(s): Jesse Frasure, Matt Ramsey, Thomas Rhett, Shane McAnally
Publishers: Carrot Seed Songs; EMI Blackwood Music INC; Smackville Music; Songs of ROC Nation; Teremitry Rhythm House Music; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp; Smack Hits; Tempo Investments; Warner Gro Met Ric Music

  • Starting Over – Chris Stapleton

Songwriter(s): Chris Stapleton, Mike Henderson
Publishers: I Wrote These Songs; Straight Six Music; WC Music Corp

  • The Bones – Maren Morris

Songwriter(s): Jimmy Robbins, Maren Morris, Laura Veltz
Publishers: Big Machine Music, LLC; Extraordinary Alien Publishing; International Dog Music; Oh Denise Publishing; Round Hill Songs; Warner-Tamerlane
Publishing Corp.

Video of the Year [Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)]

  • Better Than We Found It – Maren Morris

Director: Gabrielle Woodland
Producers: Sarah Kunin, Jennifer Pepke

  • Bluebird – Miranda Lambert

Director: Trey Fanjoy
Producer: Heather Levenstone

  • Gone – Dierks Bentley

Directors: Wes Edwards, Ed Pryor, Travis Nicholson, Running Bear and Sam Siske, with animation by Skylar Wilson|
Producer: David Garcia

  • Hallelujah – Carrie Underwood and John Legend

Director: Randee St. Nicholas
Producer: Greg Wells

  • Worldwide Beautiful – Kane Brown

Director: Alex Alvga
Producer: Christen Pinkston

Songwriter of the Year

  • Ashley Gorley
  • Michael Hardy
  • Hillary Lindsey
  • Shane McAnally
  • Josh Osborne

Music Event of the Year [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • Be A Light – Thomas Rhett featuring Reba McEntire, Hillary Scott, Chris Tomlin, Keith Urban

Producer: Dann Huff
Record Label: The Valory Music Co.

  • Does To Me – Luke Combs featuring Eric Church

Producer: Scott Moffatt
Record Label: River House Artists/Columbia Nashville

  • I Hope You’re Happy Now – Carly Pearce & Lee Brice

Producer: busbee
Record Label: Big Machine Records / Curb Records

  • Nobody But You – Blake Shelton featuring Gwen Stefani

Producer: Scott Hendricks
Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

  • One Beer – HARDY featuring Lauren Alaina & Devin Dawson

Producers: Derek Wells, Joey Moi
Record Label: Big Loud Records

  • One Too Many – Keith Urban, P!nk

Producers: Cutfather, Dan McCarroll, Keith Urban, PhD
Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

STUDIO RECORDING AWARDS

Bass Player of the Year

Jarrod Travis Cure
Mark Hill
Tony Lucido
Steve Mackey
Glenn Worf
Drummer of the Year

Fred Eltringham
Evan Hutchings
Derek Mixon
Jerry Roe
Aaron Sterling
Guitar Player of the Year

T. Corenflos
Kris Donegan
Jedd Hughes
Ilya Toshinskiy
Derek Wells
Piano/Keys Player of the Year

Dave Cohen
David Dorn
Charlie Judge
Mike Rojas
Benmont Tench
Specialty Instrument Player of the Year (Tie Within Category Increased Nominees)

Alicia Enstrom
Jim Hoke
Danny Rader
Mickey Raphael
Ilya Toshinskiy
Kristin Wilkinson
Steel Guitar Player of the Year

Spencer Cullum
Dan Dugmore
Mike Johnson
Russ Pahl
Justin Schipper

Audio Engineer of the Year

Jeff Balding
Jason Hall
Gena Johnson
Vance Powell
Reid Shippen

Producer of the Year

Buddy Cannon
Dave Cobb
Dann Huff
Jay Joyce
Joey Moi