Beyoncé Tops the List of Grammy Nominations with Nine Nods

Beyonce performs during her and Jay Z's On The Run II Tour in 2018. Photo by Photo by Raven Varona/Parkwood/PictureGroup/Shutterstock (9881923b)

There’s always a lot of anticipation surrounding the announcement of the Grammy Awards’ nominations as it’s the biggest night in the world of music. Now, the Recording Academy unveiled its list of contenders for the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards, and Beyoncé is leading the way with a total of nine nods.

Beyoncé is in the running for the record of the year and song of the year awards with “Black Parade”. She received another nomination in the first category with her Megan Thee Stallion collaboration “Savage”. The list of major contenders in this category also includes Dua Lipa’s “Don’t Start Now”, Post Malone’s “Circles” and Doja Cat’s “Say So”.

When it comes to the rest of the major contenders, Beyoncé was closely followed by Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch, and Dua Lipa, with six nominations each. Swift and Lipa are in the running for the album of the year award, where they’ll have tough competition in Post Malone, Black Pumas, Coldplay, and several more artists who managed to impress the Grammy voters with their latest albums.

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards will take place on January 31st, 2021 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, with Trevor Noah hosting the ceremony.

Check Out the List of 63rd Annual Grammy Awards Nominations:

GENERAL FIELD

Album of the year

“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko

“Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)” — Black Pumas

“Everyday Life” — Coldplay

“Djesse Vol. 3” — Jacob Collier

“Women in Music Pt. III” — Haim

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa

“Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Record of the year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Circles” — Post Malone

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Song of the year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“The Box” — Roddy Ricch

“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

“Circles” — Post Malone

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“I Can’t Breathe” —H.E.R.

“If the World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels and JP Saxe

Best new artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion

POP CATEGORIES

Best pop solo performance

“Yummy” — Justin Bieber

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles

“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best pop duo/group performance

“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny and Tainy

“Intentions” — Justin Bieber featuring Quavo

“Dynamite” — BTS

“Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

“Exile” — Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

Best pop vocal album

“Changes” — Justin Bieber

“Chromatica” — Lady Gaga

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa

“Fine Line” — Harry Styles

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

COUNTRY CATEGORIES

Best country solo performance

“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church

“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark

“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill

“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton

“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

Best country duo/group performance

“All Night” — Brothers Osborne

“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber

“Ocean” — Lady A

“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town

“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best country album

“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress

“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark

“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert

“Nightfall” — Little Big Town

“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

Best country song

“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

 “The Bones” —Maren Morris

“Crowded Table” — The Highwomen

“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress

“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

ROCK CATEGORIES

Best rock album

“A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.

“Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

“Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson

“The New Abnormal” — The Strokes

Best alternative music album

“Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple

“Hyperspace” — Beck

“Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers

“Jaime” — Brittany Howard

“The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala

Best rock performance

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple

“Not” — Big Thief

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps” — Haim

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best metal performance

“Bum-Rush” — Body Count

“Underneath” — Code Orange

“The In-between” — In This Moment

“Bloodmoney” — Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live” — Power Trip

Best rock song

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“Lost in Yesterday” —Tame Impala

“Not” —Big Thief

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

RAP CATEGORIES

Best rap performance

“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop” — DaBaby

“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

“Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best rap album

“Black Habits” — D Smoke

“Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist

“A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica

“King’s Disease” — Nas

“The Allegory” — Royce Da 5’9″

Best rap song

“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby

“The Box” —Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk

“Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

R&B CATEGORIES

Best R&B album

“Happy 2 Be Here”  — Ant Clemons

“Take Time” — Giveon

“To Feel Love/d” — Luke James

“Bigger Love” — John Legend

“All Rise” — Gregory Porter

Best R&B performance

“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“All I Need” — Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard

“See Me” — Emily King

Best traditional R&B performance

“Sit On Down”  — The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle

“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore

“Anything for You” — Ledisi

“Distance” — Yebba

Best R&B song

“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“Collide” — Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG

“Do It” — Chloe X Halle

“Slow Down” — Skip Marley & H.E.R.

LATIN CATEGORIES

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

“YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny

“Por Primera Vez” — Camilo

“Mesa Para Dos” — Kany García

“Pausa” — Ricky Martin

“3:33” — Debi Nova

Best Latin rock or alternative album

“Aura” — Bajofondo

“Monstruo” — Cami

“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética

“La Conquista del Espacio” — Fito Paez

“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC CATEGORIES

Best American roots performance

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Deep In Love” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard

“I’ll be Gone” — Norah Jones and Mavis Staples

“I Remember Everything” — John Prine

Best American roots song

“Cabin” — The Secret Sisters

“Ceiling to the Floor” —Sierra Hull

“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz,

“I Remember Everything” —John Prine

“Man Without a Soul” — Lucinda Williams

OTHER CATEGORIES

Best song written for visual media

“Beautiful Ghosts” from “Cats” — Andrew Lloyd Webber and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Carried Me With You” from “Onward” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” — Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Stand Up” from “Harriet” — Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

“A Beautiful Day In the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)

“Bill & Ted Face the Music” (Various Artists)

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)

“Frozen 2” (Various Artists)

“Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)

Best comedy album

“Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish

“I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt

“The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan

“Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr

“23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld

Best spoken word album

“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea

“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is …” — Ken Jennings

“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow

“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& full cast)